DreamHack Summer 2008

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Summer 2008
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
101,500 kr SEK
(≃ $16,831.4 USD)
Start Date:
2008-06-15
End Date:
2008-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Inferno • Train

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

101,500 SEK (≃ $16,831.4 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Meet Your Makers
1Poland kuben 
2Poland Loord 
3Poland LUq 
4Poland NEO 
5Poland TaZ 
Dimension 4
1France MaYeRs 
2France OliGan 
3France YoRLiN 
4France dafunk 
5France mahE 
mTw
1Denmark ave 
2Denmark mJe 
3Denmark Sunde 
4Denmark whimp 
5Denmark zonic 
Lions
1Norway noLA 
2Norway prb 
3Norway luddeN 
4Norway syrtekz 
5Norway tacky 
Excello
1Iceland bardi 
2Denmark Friis 
3Denmark funatic 
4Denmark karrigan 
5Denmark Nuggi 
fnatic
1Sweden Archi 
2Sweden cArn 
3Sweden dsn 
4Sweden f0rest 
5Sweden ins 
Playzone
1Sweden threat 
2Sweden hyvlarn 
3Sweden qp 
4Sweden kHRYSTAL 
5Sweden danne 
Team ROCCAT
1Finland naSu 
2Finland ruuit 
3Finland tihOp 
4Finland contE 
5Finland plastE 
SK Gaming
1Sweden allen 
2Sweden Tentpole 
3Sweden walle 
4Sweden RobbaN 
5Sweden SpawN 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 15, 200 - 10:45 CEST
1. Team ROCCAT 2-1-0 47-26 +21 7p
2. Fnatic 2-0-1 40-30 +10 6p
3. Playzone 1-1-1 44-32 +12 4p
4. bullaRna 0-0-3 5-48 -43 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 15, 200 - 15:15 CEST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-30 +18 9p
2. Team ALTERNATE 2-0-1 43-31 +12 6p
3. Oslo Lions 1-0-2 42-38 +4 3p
4. Wir Vahren 0-0-3 14-48 -34 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 16, 2008 - 10:00 CEST
1. Spirit of Amiga 2-0-1 36-23 +13 6p
2. Excello 2-0-1 33-39 -6 6p
3. Hippopotamus 1-0-2 39-36 +3 3p
4. fanboyz 1-0-2 35-45 -10 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 16, 2008 - 15:10 CEST
1. Meet Your Makers 3-0-0 48-22 +26 9p
2. mTw 2-0-1 39-27 +12 6p
3. Dimension 4 0-1-2 28-47 -19 1p
4. against All authority 0-1-2 28-47 -19 1p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming
22
June 16, 2008 - 20:00 CEST
22 
 
 20
 
Fnatic
20
Team ROCCAT
16
June 16, 2008 - 20:00 CEST
16 
 
 13
 
Team ALTERNATE
13
MYM
16
June 16, 2008 - 22:50 CEST
16 
 
 2
 
Excello
2
mTw
16
June 16, 2008 - 22:50 CEST
16 
 
 2
 
Spirit of Amiga
2
Semifinals
SK Gaming
13
June 16, 2008 - 23:50 CEST
13 
 
 16
 
Team ROCCAT
16
MYM
16
June 16, 2008 - 23:50 CEST
16 
 
 12
 
mTw
12
Finals
Team ROCCAT
0
June 17, 2008 - 02:25 CEST
12 
 
 16
 
15 
 
 19
 
MYM
2