DreamHack Open Winter 2017

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Winter 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2017-12-01
End Date:
2017-12-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
Pansy attended the event, but was unable to be on the broadcast due to unforeseen illness.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Two groups with four teams in each
    • Double elimination group format (GSL)
      • Bo1 for initial and winners' matches
      • Bo3 for elimination and decider matches
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • Bo3 matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

BIG3
1Germany gob b 
2Serbia LEGIJA 
3Germany tabseN 
4Germany nex 
5Germany keev 
CAustria kakafu 
Gambit Esports
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan AdreN 
3Kazakhstan mou 
4Kazakhstan HObbit 
5Kazakhstan fitch 
CUkraine Andi 
Heroic
1Sweden MODDII 
2Denmark Snappi 
3Denmark niko 
4Denmark JUGi 
5Denmark es3tag 
CBrazil peacemaker 
mousesports
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Czech Republic oskar 
3Estonia ropz 
4Finland suNny 
5Slovak Republic STYKO 
CUkraine lmbt 
Natus Vincere2
1Ukraine Edward 
2Russia flamie 
3Ukraine s1mple 
4Ukraine Zeus 
5Russia electronic 
CUkraine kane 
Team EnVyUs1
1France Happy 
2France SIXER 
3France RpK 
4France xms 
5Belgium ScreaM 
CFrance maLeK 
1 November 3rd - Team Liquid withdraw from the tournament due to Brazil zews' visa issues and overwhelming schedules, Team EnVyUs replace them.
2 November 6th - Natus Vincere sign Russia electronic.
3 November 10th - Fnatic withdraw from the event due to schedule-related and personal issues, BIG replace them.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Esports 2-0 47-38 +9
2. Natus Vincere 2-1 85-75 +10
3. Heroic 1-2 76-76 0
4. Rise Nation 0-2 29-48 -19

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team EnVyUs 2-0 35-29 +6
2. mousesports 2-1 60-34 +26
3. BIG 1-2 69-80 -11
4. North Academy 0-2 35-56 -21

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
0
December 3, 2017 - 12:15 CET
112
9
1316
3
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
Gambit Esports
0
December 3, 2017 - 15:00 CET
95
4
1016
6
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Finals
Natus Vincere
2
December 3, 2017 - 17:40 CET
1611
5
44
0
166
10
911
2
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]


External links[edit]

References[edit]