ELEAGUE Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ELEAGUE Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Turner Sports
WME|IMG
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Atlanta
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1/Bo3)
Single-Elimination Brackets (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$1,400,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-24
End Date:
2016-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
24
Chronology

ELEAGUE is the first Counter-Strike: Global Offensive league to be streamed on cable television. TBS will host Friday night prime-time games every week. In addition to Fridays games on TBS, ELEAGUE has also partnered with Twitch to bring games live Tuesday-Thursday on their streaming platform.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

This season of ELEAGUE features the following broadcast talent:[1]

  • Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,400,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

1 The two winners of the Last Chance Playoff (mousesports and Virtus.pro) receives an additional $10,000 each
2 Despite the rulebook stating that disqualified teams forfeit all potential winnings, Turner EVP Craig Barry stated that SK Gaming and Team X would still be eligible for some unspecified winnings [2]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
  • Round-robin Bo2
  • Teams receive 1 point per map win
Playoffs[edit]
  • Teams seeded according to round-robin results
    • Team #1 versus team #4
    • Team #2 versus team #3
  • Single-elimination Bo3
  • Teams receive 2 points for a semi-final victory
  • Winner advances to the final playoffs
  • Runner-up advances to the Last Chance qualifier

Last Chance[edit]

  • Single-elimination Bo3
    • 6 group stage runners-up
    • 2 group stage 3rd/4th teams with the highest points
  • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Winning team receives $10,000

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination Bo3
    • 6 group stage winners
    • 2 teams from Last Chance

Participants[edit]

Astralis3[3][4]
1Denmark dupreeh 
2Denmark Xyp9x 
3Denmark dev1ce 
4Denmark karrigan 
5Denmark Kjaerbye 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9[4]
1USA n0thing 
2Canada shroud 
3USA Skadoodle 
4USA Stewie2k 
5USA Slemmy 
CUSA Irukandji 
Counter Logic Gaming4[4]
1USA reltuC 
2USA hazed 
3USA tarik 
4USA jdm64 
5Bosnia and Herzegovina pita 
6USA koosta 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark tenzki 
3Denmark k0nfig 
4Norway RUBINO 
5Denmark cajunb 
CDenmark ruggah 
Echo Fox[5]
1USA sgares 
2USA ryx 
3USA roca 
4USA ShahZaM 
5USA fREAKAZOiD 
CUSA frozt 
Team EnVyUs[6]
1France Happy 
2France NBK 
3France kennyS 
4France apEX 
5France DEVIL 
FaZe Clan
1Norway rain 
2Portugal fox 
3Norway jkaem 
4Denmark aizy 
5France kioShiMa 
CSweden RobbaN 
Fnatic
1Sweden JW 
2Sweden flusha 
3Sweden olofmeister 
4Sweden KRiMZ 
5Sweden dennis 
CSweden vuggo 
Gambit Gaming6, 8
1Russia hooch 
2Russia Dosia 
3Kazakhstan AdreN 
4Kazakhstan mou 
5Russia spaze 
6Russia DavCost 
CKazakhstan beAst 
G2 Esports7
1France RpK 
2France SmithZz 
3France shox 
4Belgium ScreaM 
5France bodyy 
6France Fuks 
CFrance NiaK 
Team Liquid4
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3USA Hiko 
4USA adreN 
5 TBD 
CBrazil peacemaker 
SK Gaming5, 6
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil fnx 
5Brazil TACO 
CBrazil zews 
mousesports[4]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
3Germany denis 
4Germany nex 
5Germany Spiidi 
CSerbia kassad 
Natus Vincere[7]
1Ukraine Zeus 
2Russia seized 
3Ukraine Edward 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Russia flamie 
CUkraine starix 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[4]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden friberg 
5Sweden pyth 
CSweden THREAT 
NRG eSports
1Germany gob b 
2Serbia LEGIJA 
3USA ptr 
4Germany tabseN 
5USA FugLy 
CUSA Eley 
Renegades6, 9[4]
1Australia SPUNJ 
2Australia AZR 
3Australia jks 
4Australia yam 
5Australia USTILO 
6Australia Rickeh 
CAustralia peekay 
Selfless Gaming2
1USA MAiNLiNE 
2USA Relyks 
3USA Nifty 
4USA mitch 
5Canada CoNnOrRr93 
CUSA Ryu 
Team X5, 6
1Denmark AcilioN 
2Denmark Friis 
3Sweden MODDII 
4Denmark Magiskb0Y 
5Denmark Pimp 
CDenmark haste 
Team SoloMid1
1Canada Semphis 
2Canada FNS 
3USA autimatic 
4USA SicK 
5Denmark cadiaN 
CUSA valens 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pashaBiceps 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
1 Team SoloMid's active stand-in, Canada Twistzz, is too young to participate and will be replaced by Denmark cadiaN. [8]
2 Due to scheduling and visa issues, TyLoo will not attend ELEAGUE. They are replaced by Selfless Gaming. [9]
3 Denmark zonic stood in for Denmark karrigan for the first day of the group stage due to his ESTA application being declined. [10]
4 Team Liquid and Counter Logic Gaming swap USA jdm64 and USA koosta, therefore the latter will be playing for CLG in the last chance bracket. [11]
5 SK Gaming part ways with their Danish lineup and acquire the former roster of Luminosity Gaming after both parties agreed to end contract disputes. The former SK lineup now reside under Team X. [12]
6 SK Gaming and Team X are disqualified for roster changes that "do not comply with ELEAGUE rules". [13] This results in the (previously eliminated) Renegades and Gambit Gaming instead advancing to the Last Chance qualifier and Cloud9 automatically advancing to the playoffs.
7 France Fuks will stand in for France RpK starting with the Last Chance Qualifier due to the latter having a perforated eardrum. [14]
8 Russia DavCost will be replacing Russia spaze in the Last Chance Qualifier due to health issues of the latter. [15]
9 Australia Rickeh joins Renegades after Australia SPUNJ's retirement

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

League Standings
1. SK Gaming 10-1 177-113 +64 12p
2. Team EnVyUs 9-1 160-109 +51 11p
3. Fnatic 9-2 152-93 +59 11p
4. Astralis 9-2 169-123 +46 11p
5. Natus Vincere 8-2 145-86 +59 10p
6. Ninjas in Pyjamas 8-3 152-111 +41 10p
7. G2 Esports 8-2 140-105 +35 8p
8. FaZe Clan 7-2 143-132 +11 7p
9. Virtus.pro 6-4 141-119 +22 6p
10. Cloud9 5-4 149-128 +21 5p
11. Counter Logic Gaming 5-7 132-133 -1 4p
12. FlipSid3 Tactics 4-6 114-125 -11 4p
13. Team X 5-4 125-92 +33 4p
14. mousesports 4-4 97-111 -14 4p
15. Renegades 3-5 86-118 -32 3p
16. OpTic Gaming 3-6 96-114 -18 2p
17. Gambit Gaming 2-6 89-121 -32 2p
18. Echo Fox 2-4 78-112 -34 2p
19. Team Dignitas 3-6 98-133 -35 2p
20. NRG eSports 1-7 91-128 -37 1p
21. compLexity Gaming 1-7 79-126 -47 1p
22. Team SoloMid 1-8 98-139 -41 0p
23. Selfless Gaming 0-8 70-128 -58 0p
24. Team Liquid 0-8 75-128 -53 0p
1 Discrepancies between the map score and the points are due to the fact that points are awarded differently in the playoffs.
2 Further discrepancies are due to the disqualification of SK Gaming and Team X [13]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Luminosity
2
May 26, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
56
1
165
11
1012
2
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0
Cloud9
2
May 26, 2016 - 16:45 EDT
1612
4
33
0
1610
6
511
6
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0
Finals
Luminosity
2
May 27, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
116
5
916
7
1972
82
1816
07
1614
2
19
8
Cloud9
1

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
G2 Esports
2
June 2, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Selfless Gaming
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
June 2, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
33
0
1216
4
1613
3
22
0
166
10
914
5
OpTic Gaming
1
Finals
G2 Esports
0
June 3, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
95
4
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
Astralis
2
June 9, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
169
7
613
7
1992
62
1616
09
 
 
 
 
NRG eSports
0
SK Gaming
1
June 9, 2016 - 17:15 EDT
1612
4
36
3
108
2
716
9
143
11
1216
4
Counter Logic G.
2
Finals
Astralis
2
June 10, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
1611
5
47
3
1690
61
3619
19
167
9
811
3
Counter Logic G.
1

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
Fnatic
2
June 16, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
169
7
612
6
114
7
1116
5
1614
2
16
5
Team SoloMid
1
FaZe Clan
2
June 16, 2016 - 17:30 EDT
1612
4
310
7
1411
3
416
12
167
9
814
6
Team Dignitas
1
Finals
Fnatic
2
June 17, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
1610
6
512
7
1614
2
15
4
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0

Group E[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
June 23, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
59
4
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Echo Fox
0
mousesports
0
June 23, 2016 - 16:30 EDT
92
7
1316
3
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
2
Finals
Natus Vincere
2
June 24, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
169
7
613
7
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0

Group F[edit]

Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
2
June 30, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
166
10
99
0
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
compLexity Gaming
0
Virtus.pro
2
June 30, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
1613
3
26
4
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
Gambit Gaming
0
Finals
Team EnVyUs
2
July 1, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
166
10
911
2
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0

For detailed Group Stage results, click here

Last Chance Qualifier[edit]

3rd Place Team Ranking[edit]

The top two teams from this list will advance to the Last Chance qualifier*

Position Team Points Round Diff.
1 Team X 4 +31
2 mousesports 4 0
3 Renegades 3 -14
4 Gambit Gaming 2 -12
5 OpTic Gaming 2 -15
6 Team Dignitas 2 -29
* Due to Team X being disqualified and Cloud9 replacing SK Gaming in the playoffs, the next three teams (mousesports, Renegades and Gambit Gaming) advance to the Last Chance[13]

Last Chance Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
Renegades
2
July 13, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
55
0
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Gambit Gaming
0
July 13, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
1771
81
2819
27
62
4
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
G2 Esports
1
July 14, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
94
5
1116
5
254112
11222
1221122
0114
1752
100
11019
35
mousesports
2
FaZe Clan
2
July 14, 2016 - 18:15 EDT
1611
5
44
0
147
7
816
8
22712
822
12819
017
Counter Logic G.
1
Round of 4
Renegades
0
July 15, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
95
4
1016
6
20312
1220
121222
313
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
mousesports
2
July 15, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
96
3
916
7
1613
3
23
1
1962
92
1917
16
FaZe Clan
1
Qualified
Virtus.pro
mousesports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team EnVyUs
0
July 21, 2016 - 14:00 EDT
136
7
916
7
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 21, 2016 - 16:30 EDT
1973
81
0815
07
97
2
816
8
166
10
914
5
Cloud9
1
Astralis
0
July 22, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
22
0
1316
3
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Virtus.pro
2
July 22, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
169
7
68
2
166
10
99
0
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Semifinals
Fnatic
2
July 29, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
1612
4
34
1
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
mousesports
0
July 29, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
76
1
916
7
109
1
616
10
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Finals
Fnatic
0
July 30, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
109
1
616
10
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

References[edit]