ESL One: Katowice 2015 - LAN Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL One Katowice 2015 - LAN Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Angelo Hotel
Format:
GSL group stage
Prize pool:
Eight main event slots
Start Date:
2015-02-14
End Date:
2015-02-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone • Overpass

Eight invited teams will join eight qualified teams in the LAN qualifier for ESL One Katowice 2015, hosted at Angelo Hotel, Katowice.

Format[edit]

  • Sixteen teams divided into two groups.
  • Played using an extended GSL format (double-elimination bracket in each group with the top 4 qualifying).
  • All matches are played in a best-of-one format.

Placements[edit]

Participants[edit]

Gamers21, 2 & 4
1Poland MINISE 
2Poland rallen 
3Poland innocent 
4Poland mouz 
5Poland SZPERO 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark FeTiSh 
2Denmark Pimp 
3Denmark Kjaerbye 
4Denmark aizy 
5Denmark Nico 
Titan
1Belgium Ex6TenZ 
2France kennyS 
3France apEX 
4Switzerland Maniac 
5France RpK 
Cloud9
1USA sgares 
2USA n0thing 
3Canada Semphis 
4Canada shroud 
5USA ShahZam 
Team Liquid
1USA nitr0 
2Canada daps 
3USA adreN 
4USA FugLy 
5Canada NAF 
Vox Eminor
1Australia SPUNJ 
2Australia AZR 
3Australia Havoc 
4Australia topguN 
5Australia jks 
KaBuM.TD
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil steel 
4Brazil zqk 
5Brazil boltz 
ESC Gaming3
1Denmark EXR 
2Denmark COLON 
3Denmark crZy 
4Denmark tenzki 
5Denmark gla1ve 
1 Epsilon eSports, Dobry&Gaming (ex-ESC Gaming) and Team WinneR are disqualified due to their players' alleged involvement in match fixing
2 Dobry&Gaming were later proven innocent, and are therefore invited back into the qualifier
3 se mi puta join ESC Gaming
4 Gamers2 pick up Dobry&Gaming

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Counter Logic Gaming 2-0 6p
2. LGB eSports 2-0 6p
3. Titan 2-1 6p
4. FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 6p
5. Copenhagen Wolves 1-2 3p
6. PiTER 1-2 3p
7. Team Liquid 0-2 0p
8. Gamers2 0-2 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 15, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Cloud9 2-0 6p
2. Vox Eminor 2-0 6p
3. KaBuM.TD 2-1 6p
4. 3DMAX 2-1 6p
5. mousesports 1-2 3p
6. Team Dignitas 1-2 3p
7. ESC Gaming 0-2 0p
8. INSHOCK 0-2 0p

Detailed Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Titan
28
February 14, 2015 - 11:35 CET
28 
 
 24
 
PiTER
24
Counter Logic G.
16
February 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
16 
 
 14
 
Gamers2
14
Team Liquid
14
February 14, 2015 - 18:00 CET
14 
 
 16
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
16
CPH Wolves
8
February 14, 2015 - 16:30 CET
8 
 
 16
 
LGB eSports
16
Semifinals
Titan
14
February 14, 2015 - 13:50 CET
14 
 
 16
 
Counter Logic G.
16
FlipSid3 Tactics
11
February 14, 2015 - 19:40 CET
11 
 
 16
 
LGB eSports
16
Qualified
Counter Logic G.
Q
LGB eSports
Q
Losers' Round 1
PiTER
19
February 14, 2015 - 15:00 CET
19 
 
 17
 
Gamers2
17
Team Liquid
10
February 14, 2015 - 20:10 CET
10 
 
 16
 
CPH Wolves
16
Losers' Round 2
FlipSid3 Tactics
16
February 14, 2015 - 21:00 CET
16 
 
 3
 
PiTER
3
Titan
16
February 14, 2015 - 22:00 CET
16 
 
 4
 
CPH Wolves
4
Qualified
FlipSid3 Tactics
Q
Titan
Q

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
16
February 15, 2015 - 11:00 CET
16 
 
 2
 
INSHOCK
2
mousesports
16
February 15, 2015 - 11:00 CET
16 
 
 10
 
KaBuM.TD
10
3DMAX
11
February 15, 2015 - 15:00 CET
11 
 
 16
 
Vox Eminor
16
ESC Gaming
11
February 15, 2015 - 16:20 CET
11 
 
 16
 
Team Dignitas
16
Semifinals
Cloud9
16
February 15, 2015 - 12:20 CET
16 
 
 14
 
mousesports
14
Vox Eminor
16
February 15, 2015 - 17:30 CET
16 
 
 13
 
Team Dignitas
13
Qualified
Cloud9
Q
Vox Eminor
Q
Losers' Round 1
INSHOCK
11
February 15, 2015 - 13:45 CET
11 
 
 16
 
KaBuM.TD
16
3DMAX
16
February 15, 2015 - 17:50 CET
16 
 
 8
 
ESC Gaming
8
Losers' Round 2
Team Dignitas
3
February 15, 2015 - 19:00 CET
3 
 
 16
 
KaBuM.TD
16
mousesports
8
February 15, 2015 - 20:25 CET
8 
 
 16
 
3DMAX
16
Qualified
KaBuM.TD
Q
3DMAX
Q

References[edit]