Electronic Sports World Cup 2003

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ESWC 2003
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Poitiers
Venue:
Futuroscope Park
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2003-07-09
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
35

About[edit]

The 2003 ESWC saw around 150,000 players narrowed down to just 358 players from 37 different countries who would attend the finals at the Futuroscope near Poitiers in France. The total prize fund for the event was €156,000.


Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden HeatoN 
2Sweden Potti 
3Norway elemeNt 
4Sweden ahl 
5Sweden fisker 
6Sweden brunk 
mTw
1Sweden SpawN 
2Sweden MegatoN 
3Sweden tiny 
4Sweden GoodFella 
5Sweden Hyper 
6Sweden Magix 
4Kings
1United Kingdom Mangiacapra 
2United Kingdom Harriman 
3Sweden Xenon 
4United Kingdom ShaQ 
5United Kingdom Wright 
6Netherlands Kwak 
zEx
1USA sunman 
2USA Volcano 
3USA LeKtriK 
4Canada shaGuar 
5USA boms 
The Titans
1Denmark eGene 
2Denmark EraZ 
3Denmark Arjon 
4Denmark tuff 
5Denmark beastie 
Pro Pain
1Germany Abaddon 
2Germany Asso 
3Germany jap 
4Germany pret 
5Germany Qu!ckS!lver 
Gamers-X
1USA method 
2USA CASTRO 
3USA medias 
4USA kEEn 
5USA maldo 
team9
1Sweden vesslan 
2Norway XeqtR 
3Sweden Luciano 
4Sweden Lucchese 
5Sweden quick 
Infernum
1Austria gore 
2Austria PapsT 
3Austria uLti 
4Austria kju 
5Austria SaT! 
mibr
1Brazil Corassa 
2Brazil Eduzin 
3Brazil KIKO 
4Brazil pred 
5Norway bsl 
Eyeballers
1Sweden Crw 
2Sweden bevah 
3Sweden vilden 
4Sweden pain 
5Sweden GudeN 
eu4ia
1Spain Dev1 
2Spain Ferchu 
3Spain MusambaN1 
4Spain Gargola 
5Spain nAFAI 
nEophyte
1Czech Republic ace 
2Czech Republic eraser 
3Czech Republic dave 
4Czech Republic neharia 
5Czech Republic oblu 
adk
1France YoRLiN 
2France Mu 
3France Mas 
4France renard 
5France JaMYrs 
6France tomz 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-12 +36 9p
2. function zer0 2-0-1 36-41 -5 6p
3. The Titans 1-0-2 32-37 -5 3p
4. e.a 0-0-3 22-48 -26 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. Team9 3-0-0 48-30 +18 9p
2. intensity 2-0-1 41-26 +15 6p
3. eGe 0-1-2 28-39 -11 1p
4. rx 0-0-3 26-48 -22 0p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. goodgame 3-0-0 48-16 +32 9p
2. mousesports 2-0-1 42-31 +11 6p
3. rw 1-0-2 31-45 -14 3p
4. ez 0-0-3 19-48 -29 0p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. zEx 3-0-0 48-29 +19 9p
2. FairGame 2-0-1 42-34 +8 6p
3. all_s 1-0-2 36-46 -10 3p
4. pp 0-0-3 31-48 -17 0p
Group 5[edit]
Group 5
July 10, 2015 - 10:15 CEST
1. 4Kings 3-0-0 43-18 +25 9p
2. EU4IA 2-0-1 29-19 +10 6p
3. Eq 1-0-2 8-40 -32 3p
4. emax 0-0-3 0-3 -3 0p
Group 6[edit]
Group 6
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. Gamers-X 4-0-0 49-27 +22 12p
2. Bizounours 3-0-1 44-32 +12 9p
3. nine exiled zealots 2-0-2 41-39 +2 6p
4. halo 1-0-3 16-48 -32 3p
5. SP 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p
Group 7[edit]
Group 7
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. Infernum 3-1-0 63-33 +30 10p
2. nEophyte 3-0-1 59-39 +20 9p
3. Eyeballers 2-1-1 55-41 +14 7p
4. adk 1-0-3 47-49 -2 3p
4. XP 0-0-4 2-64 -62 0p
Group 8[edit]
Group 8
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. mTw 4-0-0 49-31 +18 12p
2. mibr 3-0-1 46-34 +12 9p
3. against All authority 2-0-2 40-33 +7 6p
4. TU 1-0-3 15-48 -33 3p
5. Rev 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-14 +34 9p
2. Infernum 2-0-1 35-26 +9 6p
3. EU4IA 1-0-2 29-42 -13 3p
4. mousesports 0-0-3 18-48 -30 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. Team9 3-0-0 48-25 +23 9p
2. Bizounours 1-1-1 42-41 +1 4p
3. mTw 1-0-2 36-46 -10 3p
4. FairGame 0-1-2 33-47 -14 1p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. goodgame 2-1-0 47-26 +21 7p
2. 4Kings 1-2-0 46-39 +7 5p
3. function zer0 0-2-1 34-46 -12 2p
4. nEophyte 0-1-2 31-47 -16 1p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. zEx 2-1-0 47-36 +11 7p
2. Gamers-X 2-0-1 43-35 +8 6p
3. mibr 1-1-2 31-33 -2 4p
4. intensity 0-1-2 30-47 -17 1p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team9
16
Infernum
10
Gamers-X
11
goodgame
16
SK Gaming
16
Bizounours
7
4Kings
7
zEx
16
Semifinals
Team9
16
goodgame
5
SK Gaming
7
zEx
16
Finals
Team9
16
zEx
7
3rd Place Match
goodgame
9
SK Gaming
16