Fragbite Masters Season 3

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]Fragbite Masters Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3 + Bo5)
Prize pool:
325,000 kr SEK
(≃ $43,884.75 USD)
Start Date:
2014-10-01
End Date:
2014-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps
Overpass • Inferno • Nuke • Dust II • Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Fragbite Masters is an online tournament organized by Fragbite with the help of the sponsors Com Hem, Estrella, Casumo and McDonald's. The tournament will feature a 300,000 SEK (~40 500 USD) prize pool and have two open qualifiers and feature 16 teams in the group stage.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Played September 22, 23, 27 and 28.
  • Two Online Qualifiers with 256 teams in each.
  • Four teams qualify for the group stage.
  • For more info on each qualifier, see their respective pages (qualifier #1, qualifier #2).

Group Stage[edit]

  • Played October 1–12.
  • 4 qualifed teams + 12 invited teams.
  • Teams are placed in four groups of four teams each.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group advance to the lower bracket.
  • Double elimination GSL-style bracket.
  • All matches but the first two in the group stage will be played best of 3 maps.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Played October 14–16, 21-23, 28-29.
  • All matches are best of 3 for the upper bracket.
  • For the lower bracket, the first round is played in a BO1 format, whereas the rest of the matches are played in BO3.
  • The semifinalists qualify for the LAN finals.

Finals[edit]

  • Played November 8 and 9.
  • The grand final will be played best of five maps.

Prize pool[edit]

A total prize pool of 325,000 SEK (~43,884.75 USD) are divided among teams as follows:

In addition, each team was given 15,000 SEK (~2,700 USD) in travel support.

Play of the Day[edit]

Participants[edit]

Titan
1France kennyS 
2France apEX 
3France KQLY 
4Belgium Ex6TenZ 
5Switzerland Maniac 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Edward 
2Russia seized 
3Ukraine starix 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Ukraine Zeus 
Epsilon eSports
1France GMX 
2France fxy0 
3Belgium ScreaM 
4France Uzzziii 
5France pm 
Bad Monkey Gaming
1Sweden zAAz 
2Sweden juliano 
3Sweden lillsan 
4Spain Sonia 
5Spain iRene 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark aizy 
4Denmark FeTiSh 
5Denmark Xyp9x 
Team LDLC.com
1France shox 
2France kioShiMa 
3France NBK 
4France SmithZz 
5France Happy 
Virtus.pro
1Poland byali 
2Poland TaZ 
3Poland MINISE 
4Poland NEO 
5Poland pasha 
HellRaisers
1Russia kUcheR 
2Ukraine ANGE1 
3Ukraine s1mple 
4Ukraine markeloff 
5Russia Dosia 
Fnatic
1Sweden flusha 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden pronax 
4Sweden KRiMZ 
5Sweden olofmeister 
Copenhagen Wolves
1Denmark cajunb 
2Denmark Pimp 
3Denmark Nico 
4Denmark gla1ve 
5Denmark karrigan 
mousesports
1Germany tabseN 
2Sweden Maikelele 
3Netherlands chrisJ 
4Finland allu 
5Serbia LEGIJA 
myXMG
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark HUNDEN 
3Denmark PnX 
4Denmark kevve 
5Denmark tenzki 
NO SIR!
1Denmark Kjaerbye 
2Denmark Friis 
3Denmark xanzir 
4Denmark mupzG 
5Denmark BERRY 
Planetkey Dynamics1
1Germany strux1 
2Germany nex 
3Greece stavros 
4Turkey cLy 
5Germany Troubley 
Team Property2 & 3
1Sweden emilio 
2Sweden Delpan 
3Sweden zet 
4Sweden Spitfire 
5Sweden dalito 
1 Planetkey Dynamics are disqualified due to showing "unprofessional behavior" towards the administrators of the tournament.[1]
2 Team Property are suspended til further notice due to player emilio receiving a VAC Ban in-game.[2]
3 The suspension on Team Property is staying in place for the remainder of the tournament as the investigation of the issue yielded no proof of innocence for emilio and said player is permanently banned from all future Fragbite Masters tournaments.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

October 1–12, 2014

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 1, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Team LDLC.com 2-0 6p
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 6p
3. Copenhagen Wolves 1-2 3p
4. NO SIR! 0-2 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 4, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Team Dignitas 2-0 6p
2. mousesports 2-1 6p
3. Natus Vincere 0-2 0p
4. Planetkey Dynamics 0-1 0p
Key
Matches: Won-Lost | BO1/BO3 (GSL system)
Advances to upper bracket
Advances to lower bracket

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 8, 2014 18:00 CET
1. Fnatic 2-0 6p
2. HellRaisers 2-1 6p
3. Epsilon eSports 0-2 0p
4. Team Property 1-1 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 11, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 6p
2. Titan 2-1 6p
3. Bad Monkey Gaming 1-2 3p
4. myXMG 0-2 0p

Playoffs[edit]

October 14 - November 9, 2014

 

 

Winners' Round 1
Team LDLC.com
2
October 15, 2014 18:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
147
7
816
8
168
8
710
3
mousesports
1
Fnatic
2
October 15, 2014 21:00 CEST
169
7
610
4
127
5
816
8
1614
2
16
5
Titan
1
Team Dignitas
2
October 14, 2014 21:00 CEST
165
11
1014
4
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Virtus.pro
2
October 16, 2014 18:00 CEST
22
0
1316
3
221412
122
12120
1114
1610
6
59
4
HellRaisers
1
Winners' Round 2
Team LDLC.com
2
October 22, 2014 18:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
162
14
1314
1
165
11
1011
1
Fnatic
1
Team Dignitas
0
October 21, 2014 18:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Winners' Finals
Team LDLC.com
2
November 8, 2014 - 17:15 CET
96
3
916
7
1613
3
25
3
1615
1
00
0
Virtus.pro
1
Losers' Round 1
CPH Wolves
W
BYE
Epsilon eSports
16
October 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
myXMG
5
Natus Vincere
16
October 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
1612
4
34
1
NO SIR!
4
Bad Monkey G.
W
BYE
Losers' Round 2
HellRaisers
1
October 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
165
11
1014
4
96
3
916
7
124
8
1116
5
CPH Wolves
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
October 22, 2014 21:00 CEST
1611
41
0415
011
1910
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Epsilon eSports
0
Titan
1
October 22, 2014 21:00 CEST
11
0
1416
2
169
7
614
8
167
9
814
6
Natus Vincere
2
mousesports
2
October 23, 2014 18:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Bad Monkey G.
0
Losers' Round 3
CPH Wolves
1
October 28, 2014
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Natus Vincere
2
October 27, 2014 - 21:40 CET
1614
2
114
13
85
3
1016
6
165
11
1013
3
mousesports
1
Losers' Round 4
Fnatic
2
October 28, 2014 - 21:00 CET
1612
4
34
1
55
0
1016
6
168
8
713
6
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Team Dignitas
2
October 28, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1762
9
1917
16
1813
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Losers' Round 5
Fnatic
2
November 8, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1611
5
46
2
163
13
1213
1
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
0
Losers' Finals
Virtus.pro
0
November 8, 2014 - 21:15 CET
33
0
1216
4
93
6
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Grand Finals
Team LDLC.com
1
November 9, 2014 - 17:05 CET
98
1
716
9
65
1
1016
6
19102
52
1516
010
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
LDLC will have advantage in the map veto process due to coming from the upper bracket, but no score advantage.

LDLC vetoed Cache, fnatic Cobblestone
Fnatic
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

To quickly access the VOD of a match see: Results and click on the icon.

Other coverage[edit]

References[edit]