Fragbite Masters Season 4

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< Fragbite Masters



[e][h]Fragbite Masters Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Venue:
Fragbite Studio
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo3)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3 + Bo5)
Prize pool:
525,000 kr SEK
(≃ $62,494.43 USD)
Start Date:
2015-04-28
End Date:
2015-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Cobblestone • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Fragbite has announced that Season 4 of its Masters league will feature 585,000 SEK (approximately $70,000). On Monday, fragbite revealed the first details about the fourth edition of its Masters league, which will feature both Starcraft II and CS:GO. For the upcoming championship, fragbite has secured a 500,000 SEK (approximately $60,000) prize purse plus 60,000 SEK (~$7,000) in travel support and a further 25,000 SEK that will go to the winner of the Play of the Day contest.

Fragbite Masters S4 will feature 16 teams from all over Europe, 12 of whom will enter the tournament via direct invites, while the remaining four will be determined through two online qualifiers. The top four sides of the online stage will advance to the offline finals, which will take place at the fragbite studios, located in Stockholm, from June 6-7.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Played April 14 - 15 and 21 - 22.
  • Two Online Qualifiers with 256 teams in each.
  • Four teams qualify for the group stage.

Group Stage[edit]

  • Played April 28 - May 20.
  • 4 qualifed teams + 12 invited teams.
  • 4 qualified teams will take turns drafting the remaining teams into their group.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group advance to the lower bracket.
  • Double elimination GSL-style bracket.
  • All matches will be played best of 3 maps.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Played May 21 to 26.
  • All matches are best of 3 for the upper bracket.
  • For the lower bracket, the first round is played in a BO1 format, whereas the rest of the matches are played in BO3.
  • The semifinalists qualify for the LAN finals.

Finals[edit]

  • Played June 6 and 7.
  • The grand final will be played best of five maps.

Prize Pool[edit]

525,000 SEK (≃ $62,494.43 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Com Hem's Play of the Day[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team Dignitas
1Denmark Pimp 
2Denmark Kjaerbye 
3Denmark aizy 
4Denmark Nico 
5Denmark MSL 
LGB eSports
1Norway RUBINO 
2Norway jkaem 
3Norway Polly 
4Norway prb 
5Norway Mystic 
nEophyte1
1Slovakia uno 
2Slovak Republic barb1 
3Slovak Republic Zero 
4Czech Republic oskar 
5Slovak Republic queztone 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
HellRaisers
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia kucher 
4Kazakhstan AdreN 
5Kazakhstan mou 
Titan
1France kennyS 
2Belgium Ex6TenZ 
3France apEX 
4Switzerland Maniac 
5France RpK 
CPLAY
1Denmark BERRY 
2Denmark holzt 
3Denmark muffeb 
4Denmark xanzir 
5Denmark percy 
Fnatic
1Sweden flusha 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden pronax 
4Sweden olofmeister 
5Sweden KRiMZ 
Team Acer3 & 4
1Sweden kHRYSTAL 
2Sweden wenton 
3Sweden THREAT 
4Sweden slap 
5Sweden Spitfire 
nerdRage
1Slovak Republic villiG 
2Finland jOELZ 
3Finland Blasdfa 
4Finland shed 
5Sweden hMp 
1 nEophyte are now nEophyte.FU after merging with FU.SK.
2 k1ck are now Team Alientech.Black.
3 mousesports are excluded from the tournament after their roster changes because Spiidi and denis already participated in the tournament for PENTA Sports. Panthers and Team Acer will play a best-of-three series for this spot.[1]
4 Team Acer wins the replacement match.

Group draft[edit]

R. 1 R. 2 R. 3

Results[edit]

Replacement match[edit]

Finals
Team Acer
2
May 12, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
The winner qualifies for FBM and will be placed into group D to replace mousesports.
Panthers
0

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 28, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Natus Vincere 2-0 72-59 +13 6p
2. Team SoloMid 2-1 104-84 +20 6p
3. Team Dignitas 1-2 76-74 +2 3p
4. PENTA Sports 0-2 29-64 -35 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 30, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. LGB eSports 2-0 83-59 +24 6p
2. Team EnVyUs 2-1 108-90 +18 6p
3. nEophyte.FU 1-2 82-86 -4 3p
4. FlipSid3 Tactics 0-2 35-75 -40 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 06, 2015
1. HellRaisers 2-0 96-83 +13 6p
2. Virtus.pro 2-1 100-92 +8 6p
3. CPLAY 1-2 99-104 -5 3p
4. Titan 0-2 97-103 -6 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 13, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Fnatic 2-0 74-56 +18 6p
2. Team Acer 2-1 116-103 +13 6p
3. nerdRage 1-2 90-91 -1 3p
4. AT.Black 0-2 34-64 -30 0p

Bracket[edit]

 

Winners' Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
May 21, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
79
2
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
Team EnVyUs
0
HellRaisers
2
May 22, 2015 - 21:30 CEST
169
7
613
7
169
7
613
7
 
 
 
 
Team Acer
0
LGB eSports
0
May 22, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
53
2
1216
4
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team SoloMid
2
Fnatic
2
May 27, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1613
3
23
1
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Sweden schneider standing-in for Sweden olofmeister
Virtus.pro
0
Winners' Round 2
Natus Vincere
2
May 25, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
167
9
811
3
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Team SoloMid
2
May 28, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
1612
4
38
5
168
8
714
7
Sweden schneider standing-in for Sweden olofmeister
Fnatic
1
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
Q
Team SoloMid
Q
Losers' Round 1
Virtus.pro
12
May 27, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
Team Dignitas
16
LGB eSports
1
May 26, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
11
0
1416
2
nEophyte
16
Team Acer
16
May 26, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
165
11
1013
3
CPLAY
13
Team EnVyUs
16
May 26, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
nerdRage
13
Losers' Round 2
Team Dignitas
1
May 28, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
18520
1010
311022
125
167
9
810
2
125
7
1016
6
nEophyte
2
Team Acer
1
May 29, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1781
71
2719
28
1613
3
26
4
95
4
1016
6
bodyy standing-in for Shox
Team EnVyUs
2
Losers' Round 3
HellRaisers
2
May 28, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
87
1
816
8
1611
5
48
4
1614
2
11
0
nEophyte
1
Fnatic
2
May 31, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
123
9
1216
4
1611
5
46
2
Sweden schneider standing-in for Sweden olofmeister
Team EnVyUs
1
Losers' Round 4
HellRaisers
Q
Fnatic
Q
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
0
June 6, 2015 - 16:10 CEST
133
10
1216
4
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Team SoloMid
2
June 6, 2015 - 19:15 CEST
1614
2
16
5
25 
 
 23
 
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Upper Bracket Final
Fnatic
2
June 6, 2015 - 23:00 CEST
1761
91
2919
26
1611
5
48
4
1611
5
48
4
Team SoloMid
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
June 7, 2015 - 13:00 CEST
166
10
913
4
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Lower Bracket Final
Team SoloMid
2
June 7, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
1992
62
1617
19
1992
62
1617
19
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Grand Final
Fnatic
1
June 7, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
53
2
1216
4
1611
5
47
3
116
5
916
7
66
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team SoloMid
3

References[edit]