Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-27
End Date:
2018-03-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

About[edit]

This event is part of the Intel Grand Slam Season 1.

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Reporter:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 27th - March 1st, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds


  • Playoffs: March 2nd - 4th, 2018
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis[1]
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9[1]
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA Stewie2K 
3USA autimatic 
4USA RUSH 
5USA tarik 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan[1]
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
G2 Esports[1]
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France NBK- 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CFrance SmithZz 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[1]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden draken 
5Sweden REZ 
CSweden THREAT 
SK Gaming[1]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil boltz 
Virtus.pro[1]
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pashaBiceps 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
 
 
 
Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
 
 
Losers' Round 2
 
 
 
 
Losers' Round 3
 
 

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
 
 
 
Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
 
 
Losers' Round 2
 
 
 
 
Losers' Round 3
 
 

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
February 2, 2018
 
 
TBD
TBD
February 2, 2018
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
February 3, 2018
 
 
TBD
TBD
February 3, 2018
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
February 4, 2018
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]