Europe Minor Championship - Atlanta 2017

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Europe Minor Championship - Atlanta 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Venue:
PGL Studios Bucharest
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-11-04
End Date:
2016-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

PGL Studios hosts the European Minor Championship for the Atlanta 2017 Major in Bucharest on November 4-6, 2016. Eight teams will be playing for the two spots in the next Major which will take place on January 22-29, 2017 in Atlanta. The eight participants in the European Minor Championship will be selected by invites and online qualifiers which will be played on October 18-21, 2016 [1].

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • GSL Format
    • Best-of-one winner matches
    • Best-of-three elimination matches
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • Best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

GODSENT1
1Sweden pronax 
2Sweden znajder 
3Sweden JW 
4Sweden flusha 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden rdl 
HellRaisers[2]
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Slovak Republic STYKO 
3Slovak Republic Zero 
4Ukraine bondik 
5Hungary DeadFox 
CUkraine Johnta 
Heroic
1Denmark Friis 
2Sweden MODDII 
3Denmark valde 
4Denmark Snappi 
5Denmark Niko 
Space Soldiers[2]
1Germany TuGuX 
2Turkey XANTARES 
3Turkey DESPE 
4Turkey ngiN 
5Turkey paz 
CTurkey hardstyle 
1 Fnatic regain their Legends spot by trading Sweden Lekr0 for Sweden KRiMZ, GODSENT replace them[3]
2 Finland Juhob leaves ENCE eSports, Finland tomsku to stand-in[4]
3 Sweden disco doplan leaves Epsilon eSports to join Fnatic, Norway kalle will stand in.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Space Soldiers 2-0 32-25 +7
2. GODSENT 2-1 83-63 +20
3. Team LDLC.com 1-2 53-67 -14
4. ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-2 35-48 -13

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Epsilon eSports 2-0 42-30 +12
2. HellRaisers 2-1 94-65 +29
3. ENCE eSports 1-2 44-62 -18
4. Heroic 0-2 51-74 -23

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Space Soldiers
0
November 5, 2016 - 15:45 EET
124
8
1116
5
133
10
1216
4
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
2
Epsilon eSports
1
November 5, 2016 - 10:30 EET
149
5
616
10
2164
92
1916
06
17131
21
4221
213
GODSENT
2
Upper Bracket Final
HellRaisers
2
November 5, 2016 - 18:30 EET
167
9
814
6
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Space Soldiers
0
November 6, 2016 - 10:30 EET
107
3
816
8
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
Epsilon eSports
2
Lower Bracket Final
GODSENT
2
November 6, 2016 - 13:35 EET
145
9
1016
6
168
8
711
4
1610
6
57
2
Epsilon eSports
1
Grand Final
HellRaisers
1
November 6, 2016 - 18:00 EET
167
9
814
6
139
4
616
10
144
10
1116
5
GODSENT
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

Previews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]