World Cyber Games 2003

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2003
League Information
Series:
WCG WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$70,000
Start Date:
2003-10-12
End Date:
2003-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
44

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$70,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden HeatoN 
2Sweden Potti 
3Sweden SpawN 
4Sweden ahl 
5Sweden fisker 
Team9
1Denmark spx 
2Denmark calc 
3Denmark jerry 
4Denmark NituZ 
5Denmark B!tch 
Ocrana
1Germany impi 
2Germany night 
3Germany n!tro 
4Germany Drake230 
5Germany sodayi 
Team 3D
1USA moto 
2USA Bullseye 
3USA Rambo 
4USA KSharp 
5USA boms 
mibr
1Brazil Corassa 
2Brazil Eduzin 
3Brazil pava 
4Brazil pred 
5Brazil KIKO 
devilU
1China alex 
2China spr1te 
3China ipig 
4China mahdi 
5China LuckyBoy 
forZe
1Russia Flatra 
2Russia Xenitron 
3Russia MaDDoG 
4Russia Romashka 
5Russia k1ar 
e2sports
1Austria kju 
2Austria uLTi 
3Austria sQuad 
4Austria haDes 
5Austria pyr0 
SpecSter
1Poland miRRi 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pitrek 
4Poland RedruM 
5Poland rr 
Necroraisers
1Slovakia av0o 
2Slovakia m4rio 
3Slovakia plus- 
4Slovakia riki 
5Slovakia tasso 
fzer0
1Australia dav1o 
2Australia fer0 
3Australia flatbeat 
4Australia kurandus 
5Australia nebu 
iCHOR
1Hong Kong Corefighter 
2Hong Kong kron 
3Hong Kong factor 
4Hong Kong ppv 
5Hong Kong sn2ke 
Team eu4ia
1Spain Dev1 
2Spain Gargola 
3Spain l0ganz 
4Spain nAFAI 
5Spain zeLL 
g3nerationx
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
cNc
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FFTWN
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
nEophyte
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
GwP
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
xDk
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
ACID
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FOE
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
mF
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
rpsn
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FMJ
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Obsolee7
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
px
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
M2K
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Devilz
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Exotic
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
silent
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
RageFaction
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
evolveaim
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
JP
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
xunwuCGM
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
vnc
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Maverick_c4
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
gnc_UnreaL
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 


Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. MaveN Crew 4-1-1 0-0 0 13p
2. e2sports 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. Exotic Island 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
4. EU4IA 2-2-1 0-0 0 8p
5. gnc UnreaL 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p
6. vnc 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. against All authority 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. forZe 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. px 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
4. eVolveaim 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
5. M2K 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. GwP 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. NecroRaisers 3-1-0 0-0 0 10p
2. rpsn 2-1-1 0-0 0 7p
3. acid 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. FOE 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. silent 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. mibr 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. Ocrana 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. RageFaction 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. mf 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. iCHOR 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. Team 3D 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. nEophyte 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
4. fzer0 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p
5. Rockets 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. g3nerationX 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. EXECUTIONERS 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. The Elder Gods 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
3. fftwn 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
4. FMJ 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
5. xDk 1-1-3 0-0 0 4p
6. Devilz 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. 4Kings 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. Maverick_c4 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. Obsolee7 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p
5. xunwuCGM 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Team9 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. devilU 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. SpecSter 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. cNc 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. JP 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
MaveN Crew
1
TBD
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
devilU
2
NecroRaisers
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ocrana
0
SK Gaming
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
against All authority
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4Kings
1
mibr
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
2
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
rpsn
0
Team9
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
e2sports
0
Quarterfinals
devilU
1
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
against All authority
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2
Semifinals
The Elder Gods
0
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Team 3D
2
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
0
Finals
SK Gaming
2
October 18, 2003 - 12:30 KST
1310
3
27
5
132
11
1011
1
Team 3D
0
3rd Place Match
The Elder Gods
0
October 17, 2003 - 15:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2