World Cyber Games 2009

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]World Cyber Games 2009
League Information
Series:
WCG WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chengdu
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$63,000
Start Date:
2009-11-11
End Date:
2009-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$63,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

mTw
1Denmark ave 
2Denmark trace 
3Denmark zonic 
4Denmark Sunde 
5Denmark minet 
Fnatic
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden cArn 
3Sweden Gux 
4Sweden dsn 
5Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
mousesports
1Germany Blizzard 
2Germany cash 
3Germany cyx 
4Germany Kapio 
5Germany Tixo 
FireGamers
1Brazil bruno 
2Brazil FalleN 
3Brazil fnx 
4Brazil nak 
5Brazil prd 
esq.wind
1South Korea ari 
2South Korea peri 
3South Korea oa 
4South Korea Jonghyun 
5South Korea kuni 
AGAiN
1Poland kuben 
2Poland Loord 
3Poland NEO 
4Poland LUq 
5Poland TaZ 
Power Gaming
1Finland contE 
2Finland naSu 
3Finland natu 
4Finland plastE 
5Finland tihOp 
H2k
1Sweden niko 
2Sweden SpawN 
3Sweden threat 
4Sweden FYRR73 
5Sweden zneel 
Virtus.pro
1Russia LeX 
2Russia ROMJkE 
3Russia Dio 
4Russia groove 
5Russia hooch 
CMAX.gg
1Russia Dosia 
2Russia Dober 
3Russia Fox 
4Russia F_1N 
5Russia HEL1 
Millenium
1France SIXER 
2Turkey MAJ3R 
3France Yoshi 
4France Ozstrik3r 
5France Geno 
wNv
1China virgo 
2China zy 
3China Smallboy 
4China Rita 
5China Savage 
TyLoo
1China alex 
2China GoodRifle 
3China tb 
4China xf 
5China karl 
k23
1Kazakhstan N1ck3L 
2Kazakhstan Anv1K 
3Kazakhstan AdreN 
4Kazakhstan beAst 
5Kazakhstan mou 
AEON
1Singapore matrix 
2Singapore squall 
3Singapore insanity 
4Singapore vendetta 
5Singapore sharp 
Blight
1Canada PhZ5 
2Canada semphis 
3Sweden Bishop 
4Canada eleiNt 
5Canada Grt 
Sequential
1Australia Rumil 
2Poland Soren 
3Australia Apoc 
4Australia RBKE 
5Australia Pupajon 
Protos
1Georgia ChoGo 
2Georgia Ramashka 
3Georgia Billy 
4Georgia Freak 
5Georgia RaTi 
SnG
1Belarus Desh 
2Belarus Keep3r 
3Belarus Raqtor 
4Belarus Serg 
5Belarus Slit 
UMX
1Taiwan cedrik 
2Taiwan Evant 
3Taiwan Nevan 
4Taiwan Nitor 
5Taiwan realment 
NSD
1India HeckleR 
2India LaLa 
3India Noddy 
4India VicKy 
5India ViPeR_K 
Simplex
1Macedonia cia_ 
2Macedonia daffy 
3Macedonia nightmare 
4Macedonia Una_ 
5Slovak Republic Zero 
u5
1Pakistan aRsEnIcK 
2Pakistan Carnage 
3Pakistan MeGaTroN 
4Pakistan roObin 
5Pakistan wazZuP 
TeG
1Romania Creature 
2Romania Darky 
3Romania K1d0r 
4Romania Marius 
5Romania PeRRy 
tp.uSports
1Russia Dober 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia FIN 
4Russia Fox 
5Russia Heli 
LOH
1United Arab Emirates 4Lwa7sh 
2United Arab Emirates Blanka 
3United Arab Emirates Sticker 
4United Arab Emirates U43_KB 
5United Arab Emirates Ztara 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 12, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. Millenium 5-0-0 0-0 0 15p
2. Parallax 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. 4glory 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
4. AEON 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 12, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. Fnatic 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
2. wNv Teamwork 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. FireGamers 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
4. Blight Gaming 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p
5. EXECUTIONERS 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 12, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. mTw 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. Power Gaming 2-1-1 0-0 0 7p
3. Sequential Gaming 1-1-2 0-0 0 4p
4. VatosLocos 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. Virtus.pro 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 12, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. H2k Gaming 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. DuskBin 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. ProToS 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. XLungiz 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
November 13, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. The Elder Gods 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. k23 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. esq.wind 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. simpleX 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
November 13, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. CMAX.gg 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
2. Turmoil 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. mousesports 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. Sport in the Game 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p
5. Makeway 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
November 13, 2009 - 12:00 CST
1. TyLoo 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. AGAiN 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. Nextlevel 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. F.azer.Z 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. Ultimax Gaming 0-0-0 0-0 0 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
November 13, 2009 - 09:30 12:00 CST
1. HellRaisers 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. Evil Geniuses 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. Lords of Heaven 1-1-2 0-0 0 4p
4. United5 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. NSD 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Millenium
2
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
22 
 
 19
 
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
Turmoil
1
The Elder Gods
0
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
16 
 
 19
 
5 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
mTw
2
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
10 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
16 
 
 12
 
Evil Geniuses
1
TyLoo
2
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
DuskBin
0
wNv Teamwork
1
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
14 
 
 16
 
22 
 
 20
 
12 
 
 16
 
k23
2
CMAX.gg
2
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 9
 
 
 
 
 
Parallax
0
H2k Gaming
1
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
7 
 
 16
 
AGAiN
2
HellRaisers
0
November 14, 2009 - 10:00 CST
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 19
 
 
 
 
 
Power Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
Millenium
0
November 14, 2009 - 13:30 CST
2 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
mTw
2
November 14, 2009 - 13:30 CST
16 
 
 14
 
19 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
TyLoo
0
k23
0
November 14, 2009 - 13:30 CST
8 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
CMAX.gg
2
AGAiN
2
November 14, 2009 - 13:30 CST
16 
 
 13
 
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 14
 
Power Gaming
1
Semifinals
Fnatic
2
November 14, 2009 - 17:00 CST
16 
 
 2
 
16 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
mTw
0
CMAX.gg
1
November 14, 2009 - 17:00 CST
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
12 
 
 16
 
AGAiN
2
Finals
Fnatic
0
November 14, 2009 - 13:00 CST
26 
 
 28
 
12 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
AGAiN
2
3rd Place Match
mTw
2
November 15, 2009 - 12:00 CST
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 12
 
 
 
 
 
CMAX.gg
0