World Electronic Sports Games 2017 Asia Pacific

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]WESG 2017 Asia Pacific Finals
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Jiaozhou
Prize pool:
$92,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-11
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Train • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
19

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 92,500 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

NEW4
1
China Jewelry 
2
China Drea3er 
3
China 0i 
4
China gas 
5
China xiaosaGe 
C
China Rita 
Team MAX5, 7
1China ECOKING 
2China Lok 
3China Lamplight 
4China Gn 
5China s550 
CChina Kixerx 
MVP PK
1South Korea solo 
2South Korea glow 
3South Korea zeff 
4South Korea HSK 
5South Korea XigN 
CSouth Korea termi 
ORDER1, 2, 6
1
Australia hatz 
2
Australia liazz 
3
Australia emagine 
4
Australia malta 
5
Australia BURNRUOk 
C
USA dayV1D 
1 Kings Gaming Club release their lineup.
2 New Zealand ofnu, New Zealand zewsy and Australia INS choose to compete in the IEM Katowice qualifier with the rest of Tainted Minds.[1][2]
3 Iran Dant1k and Iran h0ffmang0d are unable to attend.
4 Gambit Esports due to Visa issues will miss WESG's Asia Pacific qualifer.[3]
5 Flash Gaming will skip WESG Asia Pacific Regional Finals due to a schedule conflict with the ELEAGUE Major.[4]
6 ORDER sign the former roster of Kings. Australia malta and Australia BURNRUOk stand in due to the nationality rule. [5]
7 Team MAX is brought in as a last minute replacement for Flash Gaming's spot. It is also announced that Gambit's spot could not be filled in time, therefore only 19 teams will be competing in the finals.[6]
8 Pork is signed by Control Esports.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. MVP PK 4-0 64-33 +31 12p
2. ORDER 3-1 70-52 +18 9p
3. Chosen5 2-2 51-54 -3 6p
4. Fire Dragoon E-sports 1-3 37-65 -28 3p
5. PortaL Esports 0-4 58-79 -21 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Parallax 4-0 76-48 +28 12p
2. NEW4 3-1 67-37 +30 9p
3. LEOPARD 2-2 42-35 +7 6p
4. Control Esports 1-3 48-59 -11 3p
5. Wolfhound 0-4 10-64 -54 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. B.O.O.T-dreamScape 3-0 48-39 +9 9p
2. NSPR Gaming 2-1 46-35 +11 6p
3. SZ Absolute 1-2 39-37 +2 3p
4. GameTV 0-3 26-48 -22 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team MAX 3-1 59-40 +19 9p
2. Recca Esports 3-1 59-42 +17 9p
3. EMC 2-2 50-55 -5 6p
4. UTM Esports 2-2 46-60 -14 6p
5. Mineski 0-4 50-67 -17 0p
Key
Advance to Quarterfinals
Advance to Ro12
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
NEW4
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
168
8
712
5
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
SZ Absolute
0
Chosen5
0
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1580
70
3719
18
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Recca Esports
2
NSPR Gaming
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
EMC
0
ORDER
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1613
3
22
0
1612
4
34
1
 
 
 
 
LEOPARD
0
Quarterfinals
MVP PK
2
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
1612
4
38
5
147
7
816
8
169
7
614
8
NEW4
1
B.O.O.T-dreamScape
2
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
104
6
1116
5
1953
101
01015
05
166
10
914
5
Recca Esports
1
Parallax
0
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
1761
91
1919
36
83
5
416
12
 
 
 
 
NSPR Gaming
2
Team MAX
1
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
221203
331
03320
2012
65
1
1016
6
1412
2
316
13
ORDER
2
Semifinals
MVP PK
2
January 13, 2018 - 19:25 CST
1615
1
03
3
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
B.O.O.T-dreamScape
0
NSPR Gaming
0
January 13, 2018 - 18:00 CST
116
5
916
7
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Finals
MVP PK
0
January 14, 2018 - 13:30 CST
17122
30
1319
312
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
3rd Place Match
B.O.O.T-dreamScape
2
January 14, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1610
6
59
4
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
NSPR Gaming
0
9-10th Place Matches
SZ Absolute
2
January 14, 2018 - 14:00 CST
168
8
711
4
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
Chosen5
0
EMC
2
January 13, 2018 - 16:00 CST
169
7
612
6
44
0
1116
5
167
9
810
2
LEOPARD
1
9-10th Place Winners
SZ Absolute
EMC

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Other[edit]

References[edit]