AEF Dota 2 League Season One Division 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season One Division 1
League Information
Server:
Australia
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Groupstage
Prize pool:
$ 7,000 AUD
(≃ $5,303 USD)
Start Date:
2017-01-13
End Date:
2017-04-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Division 1 Main Tournament
    • 8 teams play in Bo3 round robin.
    • A 2-0 provides 3 points for the winner
    • A 2-1 provide 2 points for the winner

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

This tournament allows a team to have a maximum of 10 players due to the longevity of the tournament. The team players in the elongated tournament do not necessarily reflect the five player team cards present.

1 Team Nope did not have enough players to commit to playing in this season of AEF and was replaced by The Templars, who are now known as TheLastSpartans. [1]
2 Skatemasters were previously known as NoFancy.

Results[edit]

Note: All games are BO3 A 2-0 win gives 3 full points, but a 2-1 gives 2 points. As of 20th April 2017, the third seeding is to be determined by a tiebreaker, Time TBD.

Standings[edit]

Double round-robin
1. Natural 9 14-0-0 28-1 41p
2. Sugoi Squad 9-0-5 19-12 25p
3. Skatemasters 9-0-5 19-10 24p
4. See You Again1 10-0-4 21-8 24p
5. Why Should I? 6-0-8 12-16 17p
6. The Return 6-0-8 12-19 15p
7. Princes of Persia 2-0-12 8-24 6p
8. TheLastSpartans 0-0-14 1-28 0p

1See You Again got penalised 6 points for rules violations.[2]

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1
sYa 2
January 13, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Lifestealer Batrider Silencer Lina Night Stalker
Luna Disruptor Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Bounty Hunter
29m31s
Leshrac Underlord Witch Doctor Lone Druid Wraith King
Shadow Demon Luna Shadow Fiend Mirana Centaur Warrunner
19m56s
0 WSI?
PoP 0
January 14, 2017 - 14:30 AEDT
Underlord Oracle Lone Druid Abaddon Storm Spirit
Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Tinker Earthshaker
46m47s
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Lion Slark Shadow Fiend
Juggernaut Jakiro Magnus Spirit Breaker Razor
19m51s
2 N9
SKM 2
January 14, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Slardar Meepo Undying Witch Doctor Weaver
Ogre Magi Beastmaster Sven Warlock Sniper
39m26s
Shadow Demon Luna Rubick Nyx Assassin Invoker
Sand King Mirana Disruptor Tinker Juggernaut
33m21s
0 DTT
Return 2
January 14, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Dark Seer Ursa
Underlord Dazzle Juggernaut Elder Titan Magnus
31m13s
Pudge Witch Doctor Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
Axe Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Ember Spirit
35m10s
0 TLS
Round 2[edit]
Round 2
Return 1
January 20, 2017, - 19:00 AEDT
Slardar Dazzle Dark Seer Ember Spirit Sniper
Shadow Demon Mirana Batrider Terrorblade Invoker
40m27s
Underlord Bane Shadow Fiend Sand King Vengeful Spirit
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Timbersaw
34m05s
Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Dazzle Weaver Faceless Void
Slardar Dark Seer Rubick Templar Assassin Phantom Assassin
60m49s
2 SKM
TLS 0
January 21, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Disruptor Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Vengeful Spirit
46m33s
Shadow Demon Axe Mirana Silencer Ember Spirit
Disruptor Luna Sand King Sniper Undying
31m32s
2 PoP
DTT 2
January 21, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Silencer Batrider Earth Spirit Meepo Timbersaw
Underlord Tiny Disruptor Juggernaut Naga Siren
27m13s
Slardar Shadow Demon Dark Seer Ursa Luna
Underlord Lifestealer Silencer Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern
27m08s
0 WSI?
N9 2
January 22, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Luna Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Dazzle Razor
Shadow Demon Batrider Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Sniper
36m02s
Keeper of the Light Ogre Magi Faceless Void Queen of Pain Invoker
Io Sand King Shadow Fiend Rubick Legion Commander
61m44s
0 sYa
Round 3[edit]
Round 3
N9 2
January 27, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Shadow Demon Luna Weaver Mirana Viper
Rubick Axe Jakiro Invoker Necrophos
26m11s
Shadow Demon Dark Seer Timbersaw Nyx Assassin Invoker
Luna Underlord Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Undying
23m17s
0 TLS
WSI? 2
January 28, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Shadow Demon Axe Undying Ember Spirit Naga Siren
Ogre Magi Disruptor Dark Seer Storm Spirit Riki
30m49s
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
Axe Io Ogre Magi Ursa Silencer
57m36s
0 Return
PoP 1
January 28, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Shadow Demon Luna Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Ember Spirit
Slardar Rubick Outworld Devourer Terrorblade Silencer
60m23s
Lone Druid Oracle Shadow Fiend Batrider Nyx Assassin
Slardar Ember Spirit Silencer Pudge Lifestealer
32m09s
Slardar Lich Warlock Razor Anti-Mage
Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Viper Luna
24m31s
2 SKM
sYa W
January 29, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
See You Again receive default win.
- DTT
Round 4[edit]
Round 4
SKM 0
February 3, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Slardar Outworld Devourer Rubick Lifestealer Clockwerk
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Razor
39m35s
Underlord Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Razor Bounty Hunter
Slardar Ogre Magi Silencer Viper Drow Ranger
46m33s
2 N9
PoP 1
February 4, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Ogre Magi Sand King Silencer Medusa Templar Assassin
Shadow Demon Axe Lifestealer Undying Alchemist
34m33s
Luna Silencer Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Doom
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Ember Spirit Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
57m10s
Silencer Ogre Magi Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Tidehunter Night Stalker Queen of Pain
40m51s
2 WSI?
TLS 0
February 4, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Sand King Queen of Pain Morphling
Slardar Drow Ranger Dazzle Puck Chaos Knight
15m13s
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Weaver Abaddon Enigma
Lifestealer Sand King Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Silencer
32m14s
2 sYa
Return 0
February 5, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Slardar Weaver Witch Doctor Riki Windranger
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Ogre Magi Timbersaw Templar Assassin
30m54s
Ember Spirit Disruptor Nyx Assassin Slark Magnus
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Lifestealer Legion Commander Dark Seer
40m58s
2 DTT
Round 5[edit]
Round 5
N9 2
February 10, 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Slardar Weaver Enigma Oracle Tinker
Shadow Demon Luna Mirana Beastmaster Invoker
35m23s
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Invoker Enigma Crystal Maiden
Dazzle Axe Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Anti-Mage
25m13s
0 WSI?
TLS 1
February 11, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Underlord Earth Spirit Silencer Juggernaut Troll Warlord
Slardar Timbersaw Rubick Invoker Axe
29m37s
Axe Omniknight Skywrath Mage Invoker Chaos Knight
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Rubick Templar Assassin Legion Commander
18m16s
TheLastSpartans receive default win for game 1.
2 SKM
sYa W
February 11, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
See You Again receive default win.
- Return
DTT 2
February 12, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Rubick Luna Sand King Underlord Shadow Fiend
Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin Lich Viper
22m34s
Rubick Weaver Axe Meepo Tusk
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Clockwerk Venomancer Timbersaw
20m09s
0 PoP
Round 6[edit]
Round 6
PoP 1
February 17, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Slardar Rubick Lone Druid Silencer Storm Spirit
Dazzle Weaver Lich Invoker Legion Commander
35m34s
Rubick Sand King Warlock Ember Spirit Viper
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Gyrocopter Weaver
47m02s
Rubick Luna Sand King Winter Wyvern Mirana
Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Pudge Sniper Silencer
47m47s
2 Return
SKM 0
February 18, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Slardar Rubick Enigma Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Vengeful Spirit Visage Underlord Sand King Drow Ranger
32m51s
Slardar Meepo Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Tidehunter
Night Stalker Lycan Warlock Shadow Fiend Axe
39m28s
2 sYa
WSI? 2
February 18, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Axe Dazzle Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Lifestealer
Underlord Rubick Tinker Undying Ursa
17m33s
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Shadow Fiend Dazzle Meepo
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Terrorblade Lycan
13m55s
0 TLS
N9 2
February 19, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Earthshaker Ogre Magi Invoker
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Ursa Batrider
23m05s
Luna Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Chen
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Weaver Earth Spirit Queen of Pain
35m09s
0 DTT
Round 7[edit]
Round 7
TLS 0
February 24, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Pudge Rubick Lich Sven Enigma
Slardar Shadow Fiend Disruptor Undying Slark
26m56s
Pudge Bane Lycan Sniper Enchantress
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
30m37s
2 DTT
Return 0
February 25, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Ogre Magi Lone Druid Disruptor Magnus Faceless Void
Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Riki Alchemist
23m47s
Centaur Warrunner Drow Ranger Dazzle Nyx Assassin Puck
Ogre Magi Invoker Lycan Timbersaw Tidehunter
24m55s
2 N9
sYa 2
February 25, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Undying Invoker Slark
Luna Rubick Slardar Warlock Timbersaw
33m00s
Rubick Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Enigma
Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner Silencer Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend
20m42s
0 PoP
SKM 0
February 26, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Rubick Slardar Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Abaddon Templar Assassin
47m55s
Weaver Shadow Fiend Dazzle Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden
Keeper of the Light Centaur Warrunner Rubick Naga Siren Sniper
71m37s
2 WSI?
Round 8[edit]
Round 8
WSI? 0
March 3, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Abaddon Outworld Devourer
Vengeful Spirit Visage Sand King Legion Commander Luna
35m12s
Centaur Warrunner Invoker Warlock Earth Spirit Terrorblade
Slardar Dazzle Pudge Puck Gyrocopter
21m36s
2 sYa
N9 2
March 4, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Slardar Axe Luna Sniper
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Tidehunter Storm Spirit
20m18s
Juggernaut Lycan Vengeful Spirit Undying Razor
Shadow Demon Slardar Weaver Luna Templar Assassin
15m02s
0 PoP
DTT 0
March 4, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Rubick Weaver Axe Sand King Shadow Fiend
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Ursa
33m12s
Magnus Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Ursa Faceless Void
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
26m39s
2 SKM
TLS 0
March 5, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Axe Rubick Luna Warlock Windranger
Vengeful Spirit Pudge Invoker Brewmaster Juggernaut
28m39s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit Puck
Rubick Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
35m37s
2 Return
Round 9[edit]
Round 9
SKM 1
March 10, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Warlock Legion Commander Templar Assassin Ursa
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Invoker Juggernaut Jakiro
22m59s
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Pudge Invoker Troll Warlord
Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
33m39s
Earth Spirit Warlock Axe Tinker Terrorblade
Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Dark Seer Drow Ranger Ember Spirit
28m07s
2 Return
PoP 2
March 11, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Necrophos Earth Spirit Arc Warden
Abaddon Axe Lifestealer Disruptor Tinker
17m13s
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Bloodseeker Tidehunter Razor
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Invoker Juggernaut Underlord
48m38s
0 TLS
WSI? -
March 11, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
why should i? forfiet their game.
W DTT
sYa 0
March 12, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner Rubick Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Earthshaker Phantom Assassin Naga Siren
27m29s
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Weaver Legion Commander Spirit Breaker
Juggernaut Abaddon Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Sand King
22m24s
2 N9
Round 10[edit]
Round 10
TLS 0
March 17, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Axe Undying Puck
Juggernaut Abaddon Spirit Breaker Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern
20m13s
Slardar Weaver Rubick Venomancer Outworld Devourer
Juggernaut Sand King Undying Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend
19m37s
2 N9
Return W
March 18, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
The return received default win.
- WSI?
SKM 2
March 18, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Magnus Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Abaddon Axe Crystal Maiden Zeus Monkey King
36m56s
Keeper of the Light Axe Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Timbersaw
Abaddon Weaver Witch Doctor Invoker Vengeful Spirit
27m37s
0 PoP
DTT 2
March 19, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Monkey King Disruptor Slark Nyx Assassin Invoker
Batrider Slardar Crystal Maiden Lina Phantom Assassin
35m23s
Warlock Monkey King Abaddon Tusk Tinker
Legion Commander Ogre Magi Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern
29m56s
See You Again forfeit game 3.
1 sYa
Round 11[edit]
Round 11
N9 2
March 24, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Magnus Crystal Maiden Enchantress Ursa Naga Siren
Juggernaut Abaddon Slardar Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin
38m35s
Magnus Crystal Maiden Mirana Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Ogre Magi Alchemist
28m39s
0 SKM
WSI? 2
March 25, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Magnus Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Warlock Meepo
Slardar Lifestealer Silencer Dark Seer Invoker
25m21s
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Slardar Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Weaver Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw
24m27s
0 PoP
sYa 2
March 25, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Weaver Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Disruptor Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Slark
26m19s
Ogre Magi Night Stalker Leshrac Mirana Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit Oracle Nature's Prophet Arc Warden Tiny
29m11s
0 TLS
DTT 2
March 26, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Juggernaut Warlock Clockwerk Magnus Shadow Fiend
Slardar Keeper of the Light Weaver Dark Seer Templar Assassin
37m21s
Meepo Monkey King Slardar Juggernaut Disruptor
Invoker Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade
40m14s
Warlock Lifestealer Pudge Nyx Assassin Tinker
Magnus Disruptor Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Ursa
44m25s
1 Return
Round 12[edit]
Round 12
WSI? -
March 31, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Why Should I? forfeit their match.
W N9
SKM 2
April 1, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Magnus Vengeful Spirit Lina Terrorblade
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Monkey King Alchemist Gyrocopter
24m38s
TheLastSpartans forfeit game 2.
0 TLS
Return -
April 1, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
The Return forfeit their match.
W sYa
PoP -
April 2, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Princes of Persia forfeit their match.
W DTT
Round 13[edit]
Round 13
Return 2
April 7, 2017 - 19:00 AEST
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Riki Zeus
Monkey King Lina Outworld Devourer Weaver Vengeful Spirit
36m38s
Clockwerk Lone Druid Pudge Io Lion
Lich Axe Bane Juggernaut Storm Spirit
47m07s
Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Silencer Outworld Devourer Slardar
Lich Rubick Ursa Abaddon Arc Warden
60m54s
1 PoP
sYa -
April 8, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
See You Again forfeit their match.
W SKM
TLS -
April 8, 2017 - 17:00 AEST
TheLastSpartans forfeit their match.
W WSI?
DTT 1
April 9, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
Warlock Magnus Disruptor Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Juggernaut Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bounty Hunter Naga Siren
39m13s
Juggernaut Disruptor Io Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Axe Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Viper
44m53s
Juggernaut Rubick Abaddon Tinker Tusk
Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Weaver Ursa Pugna
43m13s
2 N9
Round 14[edit]
Round 14
DTT 2
April 14, 2017 - 19:00 AEST
Weaver Alchemist Dazzle Axe Terrorblade
Slardar Juggernaut Riki Disruptor Gyrocopter
27m12s
Axe Warlock Earth Spirit Ursa Pugna
Monkey King Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Witch Doctor Storm Spirit
28m09s
0 TLS
N9 W
April 15, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
The Return forfeit their match.
- Return
PoP 0
April 15, 2017 - 17:00 AEST
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Axe Slark Templar Assassin
Slardar Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
24m30s
Monkey King Abaddon Lifestealer Silencer Lina
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Timbersaw Alchemist
32m17s
2 sYa
WSI? 0
April 16, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
Treant Protector Lifestealer Silencer Brewmaster Outworld Devourer
Warlock Legion Commander Tusk Ursa Sniper
35m30s
Slardar Riki Warlock Lifestealer Lina
Magnus Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern
29m47s
2 SKM
Tiebreaker[edit]
Tiebreaker
sYa 0
April 27, 2017 - 20:00 AEST
Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Batrider Troll Warlord
Treant Protector Dark Seer Lion Invoker Templar Assassin
47m58s
Treant Protector Juggernaut Rubick Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
Crystal Maiden Lina Monkey King Naga Siren Enigma
39m34s
2 SKM

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Praetorian (2017-01-06). "Amendment to Teams in Division 1". australiaesports.net. Retrieved 2017-01-14.
  2. Richard Praetorian Farr (2016-04-15). "Report on SeeYouAgain’s behaviour on 8 April 2017". australiaesports.net. Retrieved 2017-04-15.