AEF Dota 2 League 4 Division 1 - Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season Four Division 1 Group Stage
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin league
Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-02-05
End Date:
2018-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its fourth season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD for the Divisions 1 and 2 respectively, while the winner of Division 3 receives peripherals from AEF.

The fourth season of AEF Division 1 takes place on the 5th February 2018 and finishes on the 8th April, with the season splitting into two phases: Group stage and LAN Finals. The top four seedlings from the group stage would play in offline finals at a TBA location on the 7th and 8th April respectively on a double elimination format. This is the first time AEF has introduced offline finals.

The pointing system has also been reworked in this season.

A single game win in a series provides a point where a 2-1 win gives 2 points and a 1-2 loss gives 1 point. A 2-0 sweep provides 3 points.

Natural 9 is the current champions, winning last season's Division 1 finals.

Format[edit]

The format for Division 1 consists of two stages:

  • Phase 1: Group Stage
    • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • The top four seedings would move into LAN Finals
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required
  • Phase 2: Lan Finals
    • The top four teams would play in a 4 team double elimination bracket
    • The finals series start on the 7th April at the University of Melbourne
    • The top four seedings would be determined and the prize pool would be allocated from this

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

  • Due to the longevity of the tournament, the full-roster of the teams are not listed.
Natural 9
1Australia balla 
2Australia Xemistry 
3Australia rizz 
4Australia blackshatan 
5Australia cas158 
Seventh Heaven
1Australia Lordboonz 
2Australia Jandals 
3Australia xMusiCa 
4Australia Rin 
5Australia RogerDodger 
AEF Leftovers
1Australia Horus 
2Australia Balance 
3Australia Mgc 
4Australia Crescent 
5Australia Hayze 
Team Focus
1Australia Panzer 
2Australia Sacrifusion 
3New Zealand Ningy 
4Australia Lose Yourself 
5Australia Boo Boo 
Fox Gaming
1Australia Woglet 
2Australia Inpu7 
3Australia Lon 
4Australia Reverie 
5Australia Jesus 
Pecado Drop
1Australia Matino 
2Australia Splicko 
3Australia Miggel.Z 
4New Zealand Explosive_Fury 
5Australia Godot 
Ponlul
1New Zealand Yculstranger 
2Singapore Meracle 
3Australia Miguel 
4Australia hahaguo 
5Singapore Barry 
Sugoi Squad Reborn
1New Zealand Magic 
2Australia sLiCKz 
3Australia SS.Nelson 
4Australia wtHUNG 
5Australia Vynato 

Groupstage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
. Pecado Drop 2-0 4-0 6p
. Ponlul 2-0 4-1 5p
. AEF Leftovers 2-0 4-1 5p
. Natural 9 2-0 4-1 5p
. Team Focus 0-2 1-4 1p
. Seventh Heaven 0-2 1-4 1p
. Fox Gaming 0-2 1-4 1p
. Sugoi Squad 0-2 0-4 0p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
N9 2
7
5 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Sand King Disruptor Naga Siren Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
Tiny Tusk Omniknight Lich Templar Assassin
45m32s
Sand King Disruptor Doom Chaos Knight Zeus
Naga Siren Tiny Rubick Luna Dragon Knight
30m07s
Tiny Clockwerk Silencer Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer
Brewmaster Disruptor Tusk Queen of Pain Clinkz
37m46s
Guest Casters: Australia kingofthegorgonites
1 7
Focus 1
6 February 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
Chen Brewmaster Juggernaut Bane Invoker
Night Stalker Tinker Witch Doctor Enigma Naga Siren
41m28s
Brewmaster Earth Spirit Jakiro Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Slardar Juggernaut Omniknight Death Prophet
35m17s
Juggernaut Night Stalker Jakiro Razor Sniper
Nyx Assassin Omniknight Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Huskar
56m07s
2 Ponlul
Fox 1
7 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Night Stalker Jakiro Tinker Pudge
Disruptor Naga Siren Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Batrider
51m05s
Clockwerk Rubick Dragon Knight Lycan Invoker
Bounty Hunter Omniknight Disruptor Medusa Vengeful Spirit
29m33s
Bounty Hunter Tinker Legion Commander Lifestealer Batrider
Bane Earth Spirit Juggernaut Zeus Dragon Knight
40m25s
2 AEFL
Sugoi 0
8 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
Bounty Hunter Winter Wyvern Visage Queen of Pain Leshrac
41m23s
Earth Spirit Disruptor Tidehunter Death Prophet Juggernaut
Clockwerk Warlock Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Monkey King
49m14s
2 Pecado
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
Fox 0
12 February 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
Razor Brewmaster Disruptor Nyx Assassin Sniper
Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Batrider Outworld Devourer Dragon Knight
38m08s
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Pudge Luna Lina
Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Legion Commander Queen of Pain Templar Assassin
27m47s
2 Ponlul
AEFL 2
13 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Sand King Bane Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
Tiny Tusk Rubick Outworld Devourer
44m47s
Sand King Omniknight Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Sniper
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Visage Faceless Void Viper
48m26s
0 7
Focus 0
14 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Chen Omniknight Lifestealer Invoker Bane
Tiny Witch Doctor Ogre Magi Faceless Void Dragon Knight
45m42s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Jakiro Puck Weaver
Ogre Magi Razor Disruptor Dragon Knight Visage
36m52s
2 Pecado
N9 2
15 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Sand King Viper Juggernaut
Slardar Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Bristleback Morphling
21m23s
Elder Titan Jakiro Naga Siren Razor Kunkka
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Puck Phantom Lancer Tinker
48m08s
0 Sugoi
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
7 0
19 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Focus
Sugoi 0
20 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Fox
Pecado 0
21 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 N9
Ponlul 0
22 February 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
0 AEFL
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
AEFL 0
26 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Focus
7 0
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Sugoi
Ponlul 0
28 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 N9
Pecado 0
1 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Fox
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
Pecado 0
5 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 7
N9 0
6 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 AEFL
Sugoi 0
7 March 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
0 Ponlul
Fox 0
8 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Focus
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
AEFL 0
12 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Sugoi
Ponlul 0
13 March 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
0 Pecado
7 0
7
14 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Fox
Focus 0
15 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 N9
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
Sugoi 0
19 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Focus
Fox 0
20 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 N9
Pecado 0
21 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 AEFL
7 0
21 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Ponlul

Relegation Battle[edit]

The 7th placed team or last placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 2 to fight for relegation. If the Division 1 win is victorious, it retains its position in Division 1, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 2 team is promoted. However due to the volatility of roster changes, the relegation series may be withdrawn.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
TBD 0
TBD
TBD
0 TBD

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]