AEF Dota 2 League Season Four Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season Four Division 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$ 700 AUD
(≃ $551 USD)
Start Date:
2018-02-05
End Date:
2018-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its fourth season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD for the Divisions 1 and 2 respectively, while the winner of Division 3 receives peripherals from AEF.

The fourth season of AEF Division 2 takes place on the 5th February 2018 and finishes on the 22nd of March.

The pointing system has also been reworked in this season.

A single game win in a series provides a point where a 2-1 win gives 2 points and a 1-2 loss gives 1 point. A 2-0 sweep provides 3 points.

Fox Gaming Youth was the previous champions, winning last season's Division 2 group stage.

Format[edit]

The format for Division 2 consists of two stages:

  • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • Weekly games for a seven-week period
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $700 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Spag and Sons
1Australia Spag 
2Australia Zavier 
3Australia Andros 
4Australia Kourosive 
5Australia Zakaron 
Team Diogi
1Australia Baosu 
2Australia Cynosure 
3Australia Tranquilo 
4Australia Prolifik 
5Australia Griffo 
Seriously Casual Gamers
1New Zealand Zen 
2New Zealand Kin 
3New Zealand UGTFO 
4New Zealand Gats_ 
5New Zealand Rat_Trap 
Internal Discord
1Australia Miami 
2Australia GODDREAM 
3Australia AXPR 
4Australia Flux 
5Australia Daisy 
WUDI
1Australia yAren 
2Australia Blesd 
3Australia xx 
4Australia Vintager 
5Australia 4nteater 
No Tricks
1Australia Snowman 
2Australia Tien 
3Australia Rain 
4Australia Allday 
5Australia Tally 

Groupstage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
. NoTricks 3-0 6-1 6p
. Spag and Sons 2-0 4-0 6p
. Devious Dota 1-2 2-4 3p
. WUDI 1-0 2-0 3p
. Internal Discord 1-2 3-5 3p
. Team Diogi 0-1 0-2 0p
. Fox Gaming Youth 0-1 0-2 0p
. SCG 0-2 1-4 1p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
FOXG.Y 0
5 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Underlord Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Lycan Chen Tiny Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
24m41s
Disruptor Elder Titan Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit
Terrorblade Dazzle Tiny Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
34m11s
2 SaS
Diogi 0
6 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Juggernaut Bane Beastmaster Tinker Sand King
Tiny Rubick Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Luna
27m59s
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Outworld Devourer Pudge Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Luna Brewmaster
48m19s
2 NoTricks
DD 2
7 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Razor Witch Doctor Juggernaut Witch Doctor
Disruptor Tusk Enchantress Luna Weaver
56m15s
Kunkka Witch Doctor Beastmaster Luna Viper
Jakiro Tusk Lifestealer Doom Dragon Knight
31m56s
0 SCG
ID 0
8 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Clockwerk Jakiro Queen of Pain Monkey King
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Disruptor Outworld Devourer
30m10s
Razor Tusk Queen of Pain Silencer Brewmaster
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Phantom Lancer Jakiro
20m44s
2 WUDI
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
SCG 1
12 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Slardar Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight Tinker
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Jakiro Timbersaw Outworld Devourer
52m09s
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Gyrocopter Visage
Bounty Hunter Dazzle Terrorblade Nature's Prophet Tinker
51m46s
Brewmaster Disruptor Earthshaker Faceless Void Meepo
Witch Doctor Sand King Juggernaut Mirana Magnus
26m23s
2 ID
WUDI 0 0 FOXG.Y
NoTricks 2
14 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Underlord Outworld Devourer Chaos Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Luna Kunkka Viper
32m58s
Bounty Hunter Tinker Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Clockwerk Jakiro Gyrocopter Elder Titan Storm Spirit
32m36s
0 DD
SaS 0
26 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Diogi
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
ID 1
19 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Tidehunter Juggernaut Tinker
Earth Spirit Rubick Gyrocopter Legion Commander Queen of Pain
42m06s
Tusk Omniknight Witch Doctor Terrorblade Mirana
Disruptor Night Stalker Magnus Juggernaut Sniper
31m04s
Clockwerk Dazzle Underlord Visage Tinker
Tusk Rubick Magnus Juggernaut Storm Spirit
32m24s
2 NoTricks
DD 0
20 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Bounty Hunter Underlord Sven Pugna Jakiro
Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Disruptor Outworld Devourer Abaddon
27m50s
Brewmaster Tusk Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Juggernaut Puck Legion Commander
33m20s
2 SaS
FOXG.Y 0
21 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Diogi
SCG 0
22 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 WUDI
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
Diogi 0
26 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 DD
NoTricks 0
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 WUDI
SaS 0
28 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 ID
SCG 0
1 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 FOXG.Y
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
SCG 0
5 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 NoTricks
ID 0
6 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Diogi
WUDI 0
7 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 SaS
FOXG.Y 0
8 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 DD
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
Diogi 0
12 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 WUDI
SaS 0
13 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 SCG
NoTricks 0
14 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 FOXG.Y
DD 0
15 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 ID
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
WUDI 0
19 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 DD
FOXG.Y 0
20 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 ID
SCG 0
21 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Diogi
NoTricks 0
22 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
0 SaS

Relegation Battle[edit]

The 7th placed team or last placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 3 to fight for relegation. If the Division 2 win is victorious, it retains its position in Division 2, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 3 team is promoted. However, due to the volatility of roster changes, the relegation series may be withdrawn.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
TBD 0
TBD
TBD
0 TBD

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]