The Boston Major 2016 China Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016 China Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/PerfectWorld
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-28
End Date:
2016-10-31
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The China qualifier consists of ten teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Boston Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

CDEC Gaming
1China Flyby 
2China Shade 
3China June 
4China Sep 
5China demons 
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
LGD Gaming
1China Ame 
2China Maybe 
3China Jixing 
4China Xz 
5China Victoria 
Vici Gaming
1China END 
2China ghost 
3China Yang 
4China fy 
5Macau ddc 
Team VGJ
1China Agressif 
2China Nono 
3China rOtk 
4China hym 
5China Fenrir 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. LGD Gaming 8-1
2. LGD.Forever Young 7-2
3. iG Vitality 7-2
4. EHOME.Keen 5-4
5. Invictus Gaming 5-4
6. CDEC Gaming 4-5
7. Vici Gaming 4-5
8. Team VGJ 4-5
9. FTD club A 1-8
10. EHOME.X 0-9
4th Place Tiebraker
4. EHOME.Keen 1-0
5. Invictus Gaming 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-29
0-1
10-29
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-29
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-29


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
EH.Kn 0
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
Slardar Lifestealer Riki Winter Wyvern Tinker
Kunkka Dazzle Juggernaut Dragon Knight Sand King
42m00s
1 VGJ
FTD.A 0
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
Outworld Devourer Riki Jakiro Juggernaut Warlock
Sand King Rubick Bounty Hunter Tinker Ursa
29m38s
1 VG
CDEC 1
28 October 2016 - 11:30 CST
Dazzle Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Necrophos Jakiro
Axe Kunkka Timbersaw Disruptor Gyrocopter
46m42s
0 VGJ
EHOME.X 0
28 October 2016 - 11:00 CST
Slardar Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Lifestealer
Axe Witch Doctor Juggernaut Pugna Naga Siren
34m28s
1 VG
Series 2[edit]
Series 2preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 12:30 CST
EH.Kn 0
28 October 2016 - 12:30 CST
Outworld Devourer Legion Commander Witch Doctor Pudge Phantom Lancer
Rubick Ursa Enigma Sniper Tidehunter
52m25s
1 LFY
FTD.A 0
28 October 2016 - 12:20 CST
Slardar Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Disruptor Invoker
Io Legion Commander Ursa Lion Gyrocopter
37m18s
1 LGD
VGJ 1
28 October 2016 - 14:00 CST
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
Rubick Juggernaut Dragon Knight Earthshaker Pugna
44m14s
0 LFY
EHOME.X 0
28 October 2016 - 13:30 CST
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Sven Invoker Warlock
Rubick Timbersaw Oracle Batrider Slark
17m34s
1 LGD
Series 3[edit]
Series 3preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
EH.Kn 1
28 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
Lifestealer Slardar Bounty Hunter Legion Commander Disruptor
Juggernaut Batrider Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Magnus
31m15s
0 iG.V
FTD.A 0
28 October 2016 - 14:00 CST
Lifestealer Rubick Puck Bounty Hunter Clockwerk
Sand King Invoker Earth Spirit Ursa Oracle
54m24s
1 iG
CDEC 0
28 October 2016 - 16:00 CST
Riki Dark Seer Sven Dazzle Storm Spirit
Slardar Witch Doctor Timbersaw Jakiro Anti-Mage
31m35s
1 LFY
VG 0
28 October 2016 - 15:30 CST
Io Sand King Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Mirana
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Oracle Batrider Phantom Assassin
32m19s
1 LGD
Series 4[edit]
Series 4preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 17:00 CST
VGJ 0
28 October 2016 - 17:00 CST
Juggernaut Rubick Timbersaw Jakiro Dark Seer
Batrider Bounty Hunter Sven Silencer Mirana
20m05s
1 iG.V
EHOME.X 0
28 October 2016 - 16:20 CST
Batrider Outworld Devourer Silencer Sven Kunkka
Oracle Sand King Ogre Magi Luna Invoker
39m21s
1 iG
EH.Kn 1
28 October 2016 - 17:40 CST
Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Alchemist Centaur Warrunner
Rubick Juggernaut Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Invoker
29m53s
0 FTD.A
CDEC 0
28 October 2016 - 17:10 CST
Slardar Witch Doctor Phoenix Puck Medusa
Rubick Axe Undying Storm Spirit Morphling
36m03s
1 LGD
Series 5[edit]
Series 5preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 18:35 CST
iG.V 1
28 October 2016 - 18:35 CST
Bounty Hunter Outworld Devourer Juggernaut Beastmaster Ogre Magi
Disruptor Ursa Nyx Assassin Invoker Shadow Demon
47m04s
0 FTD.A
EHOME.X 0
28 October 2016 - 18:35 CST
Oracle Kunkka Timbersaw Viper Axe
Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Lion Invoker Faceless Void
46m17s
1 EH.Kn
LFY 1
28 October 2016 - 20:00 CST
Sand King Rubick Razor Enigma Gyrocopter
Outworld Devourer Axe Silencer Kunkka Venomancer
45m36s
0 FTD.A
VG 0
28 October 2016 - 20:00 CST
Sand King Rubick Invoker Riki Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Pudge Witch Doctor
37m04s
1 EH.Kn
Series 6[edit]
Series 6preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CST
VGJ 1
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Sand King Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
Kunkka Oracle Slardar Sven Dragon Knight
27m52s
0 EHOME.X
CDEC 0
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CST
Ogre Magi Invoker Clockwerk Luna Shadow Demon
Slardar Tinker Phoenix Weaver Kunkka
46m00s
1 iG

Day 2[edit]

Series 7[edit]
Series 7preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
CDEC 0
29 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
Juggernaut Rubick Dragon Knight Undying Batrider
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Sven Visage
32m51s
1 EH.Kn
FTD.A 1
29 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
Dark Seer Rubick Razor Faceless Void Tusk
Outworld Devourer Oracle Earth Spirit Beastmaster Clinkz
52m12s
0 EHOME.X
iG 1
29 October 2016 - 11:00 CST
Juggernaut Rubick Axe Phoenix Mirana
Sand King Dazzle Jakiro Ursa Invoker
40m23s
0 VGJ
iG.V 1
29 October 2016 - 11:00 CST
Sand King Riki Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Timbersaw
Rubick Juggernaut Axe Visage Invoker
28m10s
0 VG
Series 8[edit]
Series 8preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 12:30 CST
iG 0
29 October 2016 - 12:30 CST
Batrider Elder Titan Oracle Mirana Lifestealer
Juggernaut Rubick Dark Seer Earth Spirit Slark
31m01s
1 iG.V
CDEC 1
29 October 2016 - 12:30 CST
Rubick Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Weaver Kunkka
Sand King Witch Doctor Ursa Nyx Assassin Invoker
37m48s
0 VG
VGJ 1
29 October 2016 - 13:30 CST
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Timbersaw Spectre Keeper of the Light
Sand King Io Legion Commander Tinker Skywrath Mage
62m41s
0 FTD.A
LGD 1
29 October 2016 - 13:30 CST
Io Legion Commander Ogre Magi Luna Batrider
Outworld Devourer Pudge Timbersaw Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern
34m39s
0 EH.Kn
Series 9[edit]
Series 9preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
LFY 1
29 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
Slardar Timbersaw Disruptor Gyrocopter Enigma
Axe Winter Wyvern Ursa Kunkka Death Prophet
22m55s
0 EHOME.X
VG 1
29 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
Slardar Lifestealer Timbersaw Silencer Enigma
Bounty Hunter Axe Disruptor Phantom Assassin Legion Commander
20m58s
0 VGJ
CDEC 1
29 October 2016 - 16:00 CST
Dazzle Outworld Devourer Timbersaw Kunkka Lifestealer
Tusk Centaur Warrunner Invoker Shadow Fiend Zeus
54m01s
0 FTD.A
iG 1
29 October 2016 - 16:00 CST
Earth Spirit Axe Invoker Anti-Mage Ancient Apparition
Juggernaut Oracle Timbersaw Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin
41m30s
0 EH.Kn
Series 10[edit]
Series 10preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 16:45 CST
VG 1
29 October 2016 - 16:45 CST
Sand King Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Disruptor Pudge
Rubick Axe Mirana Luna Ogre Magi
32m44s
0 iG
LFY 1
29 October 2016 - 17:30 CST
Rubick Ursa Outworld Devourer Leshrac Faceless Void
Sand King Io Juggernaut Undying Weaver
34m19s
0 iG.V
LGD 1
29 October 2016 - 18:20 CST
Rubick Axe Undying Naga Siren Mirana
Sand King Witch Doctor Invoker Pugna Morphling
41m25s
0 iG
CDEC 0
29 October 2016 - 18:20 CST
Drow Ranger Dazzle Mirana Huskar Witch Doctor
Slardar Earth Spirit Timbersaw Chen Tinker
50m15s
1 iG.V
Series 11[edit]
Series 11preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 19:35 CST
iG.V 1
29 October 2016 - 19:35 CST
Batrider Riki Sven Silencer Mirana
Juggernaut Slardar Witch Doctor Undying Clinkz
25m36s
0 EHOME.X
LGD 1
29 October 2016 - 19:35 CST
Io Legion Commander Lion Alchemist Batrider
Juggernaut Naga Siren Sand King Shadow Demon Mirana
31m05s
0 VGJ
LGD 1
29 October 2016 - 20:14 CST
Rubick Axe Juggernaut Silencer Mirana
Sand King Witch Doctor Faceless Void Chen Shadow Fiend
38m53s
0 LFY
CDEC 1
29 October 2016 - 20:22 CST
Rubick Doom Razor Pugna Enigma
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Pudge Earthshaker
66m34s
0 EHOME.X
Series 12[edit]
Series 12preview lrthread
29 October 2016 - 21:20 CST
iG 0
29 October 2016 - 21:20 CST
Rubick Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Dark Seer Juggernaut
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Razor Enigma Faceless Void
25m20s
1 LFY
LGD 0
29 October 2016 - 22:00 CST
Io Legion Commander Timbersaw Lion Templar Assassin
Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Leshrac
41m11s
1 iG.V
VG 0
29 October 2016 - 22:10 CST
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Timbersaw Clinkz Bounty Hunter
Vengeful Spirit Ursa Phoenix Invoker Night Stalker
44m14s
1 LFY
Tiebreaker[edit]
4th Place Tiebreaker
29 October 2016 - 23:20 CST
EH.Kn 1
29 October 2016 - 23:20 CST
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Disruptor Batrider Storm Spirit
Axe Witch Doctor Invoker Juggernaut Nyx Assassin
47m26s
0 iG


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
LGD Gaming
0
30 October 2016 - 11:00 CST
Pugna Earth Spirit Juggernaut Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Sven Ancient Apparition
43m33s
Outworld Devourer Oracle Ogre Magi Slark Tidehunter
Batrider Silencer Night Stalker Juggernaut Chen
52m23s
iG Vitality
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
30 October 2016 - 14:30 CST
Slardar Enigma Disruptor Timbersaw Juggernaut
Tidehunter Keeper of the Light Rubick Sven Invoker
21m46s
Slardar Disruptor Leshrac Lifestealer Invoker
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Death Prophet Oracle Dark Seer
29m52s
EHOME.Keen
0
Winners' Finals
iG Vitality
0
31 October 2016 - 12:00 CST
Riki Silencer Sven Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Slardar Enigma Disruptor Razor Dragon Knight
36m08s
Riki Slardar Juggernaut Chen Weaver
Sand King Ursa Jakiro Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
49m22s
LGD.Forever Young
2
Losers' Round 1
LGD Gaming
2
30 October 2016 - 15:40 CST
Rubick Timbersaw Slark Night Stalker Sand King
Earth Spirit Batrider Disruptor Juggernaut Anti-Mage
31m36s
Rubick Timbersaw Axe Undying Mirana
Bounty Hunter Slardar Witch Doctor Ursa Razor
86m42s
EHOME.Keen
0
Losers' Finals
iG Vitality
2
31 October 2016 - 15:00 CST
Slardar Lifestealer Earth Spirit Jakiro Tinker
Rubick Axe Ursa Winter Wyvern Razor
26m41s
Slardar Lifestealer Riki Ancient Apparition Mirana
Axe Earth Spirit Razor Jakiro Ember Spirit
24m44s
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Sand King Chen Dragon Knight
Io Legion Commander Jakiro Slardar Gyrocopter
36m17s
LGD Gaming
1
Qualified
LGD.Forever Young
iG Vitality



References[edit]