HyperX D2L Western Challenge

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]HyperX D2L Western Challenge
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
HyperX, Monster
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$68,517 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-01
End Date:
2014-06-24
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage of single round robin play (everyone plays everyone once)
  • Top 6 teams at end of round robin play advance to double elimination playoff bracket
    • Top 2 teams from group stage get first round byes in playoff bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Along with the base prize of $50,000, 80% of the D2L's ticket revenue will be added to the Prize Pool.

Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st 25,000
A22nd 15,000
A33rd 7,500
A44th 2,500
A55 - 6th 0
A77 - 8th 0
Ticket prize money
Place Percentage Prize
A11st 25% 4,629
A22nd 25% 4,629
A33rd 15% 2,778
A44th 15% 2,778
A55 - 6th 10% 1,852
A77 - 8th 0% 0

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • RU Commentator:

Participants[edit]

RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Evil Geniuses 6-1 13-4
2. Team Empire 5-2 11-6
3. Cloud9 5-2 11-6
4. Natus Vincere 5-2 11-7
5. Fnatic 3-4 8-9
6. RoX.KIS 2-5 5-11
7. Team Liquid 1-6 5-13
8. Alliance 1-6 4-12

Cross Table[edit]

 
 
  2-1
2014-05-03
2-0
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-01
2-1
2014-04-06
1-2
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-06
1-2
2014-05-03
  0-2
2014-04-08
0-2
2014-04-08
0-2
2014-04-15
1-2
2014-04-14
0-2
2014-04-23
2-0
2014-04-09
0-2
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-08
  1-2
2014-05-03
2-0
2014-05-01
2-1
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-22
2-1
2014-04-04
0-2
2014-04-01
2-0
2014-04-08
2-1
2014-05-03
  2-0
2014-04-15
1-2
2014-04-03
2-0
2014-05-04
2-1
2014-04-12
1-2
2014-04-06
2-0
2014-04-15
0-2
2014-05-01
0-2
2014-04-15
  2-0
2014-04-16
2-1
2014-04-23
1-2
2014-04-10
2-1
2014-04-13
2-1
2014-04-14
1-2
2014-04-07
2-1
2014-04-03
0-2
2014-04-16
  2-0
2014-04-22
2-0
2014-04-02
0-2
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-23
0-2
2014-04-22
0-2
2014-05-04
1-2
2014-04-23
0-2
2014-04-22
  2-1
2014-05-28
0-2
2014-04-06
0-2
2014-04-09
1-2
2014-04-04
1-2
2014-04-12
2-1
2014-04-10
0-2
2014-04-02
1-2
2014-05-28
 

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
1
June 19, 2014 18:00 CEST
Doom Tidehunter Tinker Puck Undying
Mirana Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Abaddon Dragon Knight
43m14s
Puck Tidehunter Lycan Shadow Shaman Zeus
Brewmaster Mirana Chen Disruptor Razor
43m59s
Brewmaster Tidehunter Jakiro Silencer Wraith King
Lycan Puck Bane Skywrath Mage Leshrac
18m47s
RoX.KIS
2
Natus Vincere
1
June 20, 2014 18:00 CEST
Lycan Tidehunter Lion Enchantress Templar Assassin
Io Tiny Puck Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner
26m00s
Enigma Lycan Rubick Puck Nyx Assassin
Tinker Beastmaster Doom Silencer Treant Protector
54m58s
Enigma Tidehunter Disruptor Phantom Assassin Invoker
Mirana Meepo Silencer Earthshaker Lich
38m45s
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Evil Geniuses
2
June 20, 2014 21:30 CEST
Doom Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Jakiro
Treant Protector Mirana Viper Disruptor Pugna
51m09s
Brewmaster Batrider Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Templar Assassin
Treant Protector Mirana Weaver Shadow Demon Skywrath Mage
37m01s
RoX.KIS
0
Team Empire
0
June 21, 2014 18:00 CEST
Io Gyrocopter Clockwerk Dragon Knight Treant Protector
Doom Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Kunkka Shadow Fiend
51m26s
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Lich Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
Doom Meepo Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Tiny
24m04s
Fnatic
2
Winners' Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
June 22, 2014 21:00 CEST
Mirana Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
Meepo Doom Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Lich
51m59s
Doom Lycan Clockwerk Bane Jakiro
Meepo Batrider Lich Earthshaker Elder Titan
54m42s
Fnatic
0
Losers' Round 1
RoX.KIS
1
June 23, 2014 18:00 CEST
Io Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Viper Sand King
Brewmaster Lich Visage Clinkz Beastmaster
25m56s
Doom Io Chen Tiny Bristleback
Brewmaster Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Rubick Spectre
25m49s
Natus Vincere
2
Team Empire
2
June 22, 2014 18:00 CEST
Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Enigma Clinkz Magnus
Tinker Beastmaster Rubick Viper Bounty Hunter
49m52s
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Visage Magnus Timbersaw
Doom Axe Io Undying Ember Spirit
36m48s
Cloud9
0
Losers' Round 2
Natus Vincere
2
Team Empire
0
Losers' Finals
Fnatic
0
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
3
June 24, 2014 18:00 CEST
Tidehunter Brewmaster Sand King Phantom Assassin Bane
Lycan Puck Rubick Faceless Void Enchantress
21m26s
Tidehunter Brewmaster Sand King Jakiro Tinker
Lycan Puck Bane Leshrac Nyx Assassin
53m26s
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Clockwerk
Doom Enigma Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
44m15s
Natus Vincere
0

VODs[edit]

References[edit]