EPICENTER XL North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< EPICENTER‎ | 2018

[e][h]EPICENTER XL: North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-02-12
End Date:
2018-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The North America Qualifier consists of eight teams competing for one spot in the EPICENTER XL.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams, four invites, four spots from Open Qualifiers.[1]
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.[2]
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies to the Main Tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Animal Planet was signed by Iceberg Esports on 30 January 2018.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-0
2. OpTic Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Team IDC 1-2 3-5
4. Iceberg Esports 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. compLexity Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Immortals 2-1 5-3
3. team pangolier 1-2 3-4
4. The Thundercats! 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Evil Geniuses
2
14 February 2018 - 14:00 EST
Omniknight Io Witch Doctor Sven Visage
Rubick Lycan Undying Death Prophet Underlord
37m06s
Lycan Rubick Pugna Tusk Sniper
Bounty Hunter Terrorblade Winter Wyvern Sand King Visage
49m37s
Bounty Hunter Rubick Lycan Doom Luna
Omniknight Tusk Winter Wyvern Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
32m53s
Immortals
1
compLexity
2
14 February 2018 - 17:00 EST
Beastmaster Io Razor Lion Monkey King
Omniknight Earth Spirit Bane Weaver Outworld Devourer
24m53s
Beastmaster Disruptor Enchantress Lycan Death Prophet
Sand King Rubick Razor Treant Protector Phantom Lancer
34m23s
OpTic Gaming
0
Winners' Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
14 February 2018 - 20:00 EST
Lycan Tusk Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Phantom Lancer
Rubick Brewmaster Chen Templar Assassin Monkey King
28m19s
Rubick Gyrocopter Elder Titan Pugna Tidehunter
Enchantress Tusk Razor Dragon Knight Sniper
30m00s
compLexity
2
Losers' Round 1
Immortals
0
15 February 2018 - 17:00 EST
Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Phantom Assassin
Disruptor Sand King Lycan Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
42m25s
Naga Siren Chen Mirana Faceless Void Huskar
Disruptor Elder Titan Weaver Tidehunter Queen of Pain
52m13s
OpTic Gaming
2
Losers' Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
15 February 2018 - 20:00 EST
Bounty Hunter Razor Puck Beastmaster Tinker
Omniknight Tusk Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Leshrac
28m49s
Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Medusa Vengeful Spirit
Tusk Rubick Death Prophet Luna Broodmother
22m41s
OpTic Gaming
0
Grand Finals
compLexity
3
16 February 2018 - 17:00 EST
Rubick Shadow Fiend Ancient Apparition Lycan Underlord
Omniknight Razor Disruptor Earth Spirit Tinker
32m40s
Warlock Terrorblade Sand King Chen Death Prophet
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Lion Gyrocopter Pugna
22m13s
Rubick Phantom Lancer Slardar Underlord Monkey King
Lycan Bane Doom Gyrocopter Timbersaw
29m03s
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Sand King Pugna Razor
Io Puck Bane Sven Shadow Fiend
39m50s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Death Prophet Silencer Faceless Void
Bane Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Enigma Clinkz
36m28s
Evil Geniuses
2

References[edit]

  1. @epicentergg (2018-01-19). "Who will be in the EPICENTER XL North America closed qualifier?". twitter.com.
  2. epicentergg (2018-02-11). "The group seedings for the EPICENTER XL NA Closed Qualifiers.". twitter.com. Retrieved 2018-02-11.
  3. icebergesports.ca (30 January 2018). "Iceberg DotA 2". Retrieved 30 January 2018.