EPICENTER XL South America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< EPICENTER‎ | 2018

[e][h]EPICENTER XL: South America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-02-12
End Date:
2018-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The South America Qualifier consists of eight teams competing for one spot in the EPICENTER XL.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams, four invites, four spots from Open Qualifiers. [1]
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.[2]
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies to the Main Tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. paiN Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Mad Kings 2-1 4-3
3. Infamous 1-2 4-4
4. Secretbase 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. SG e-sports 2-0 4-2
2. T Show.Rising 2-1 5-4
3. STARS 1-2 4-4
4. Midas Club 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
paiN Gaming
2
14 February 2018 - 14:00 BRST
Tiny Razor Rubick Shadow Fiend Earth Spirit
Omniknight Naga Siren Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Weaver
34m39s
Naga Siren Disruptor Gyrocopter Omniknight Dragon Knight
Bane Night Stalker Juggernaut Brewmaster Queen of Pain
21m04s
T Show.Rising
0
SG e-sports
2
14 February 2018 - 17:00 BRST
Clockwerk Death Prophet Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Juggernaut
Tiny Disruptor Keeper of the Light Lycan Templar Assassin
39m24s
Death Prophet Tusk Oracle Nature's Prophet Wraith King
Tiny Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Earthshaker
43m01s
Mad Kings
0
Winners' Finals
paiN Gaming
0
14 February 2018 - 20:00 BRST
Tiny Ancient Apparition Sand King Chen Queen of Pain
Disruptor Razor Rubick Visage Lifestealer
43m41s
Tiny Chen Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Tinker
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Enchantress Tidehunter Juggernaut
44m54s
SG e-sports
2
Losers' Round 1
T Show.Rising
2
15 February 2018 - 17:00 BRST
Disruptor Naga Siren Brewmaster Dragon Knight Invoker
Tiny Rubick Witch Doctor Terrorblade Timbersaw
21m08s
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Puck Terrorblade Nature's Prophet
Clockwerk Bane Omniknight Dragon Knight Sven
27m37s
Witch Doctor Omniknight Undying Puck Sven
Tiny Rubick Sand King Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
56m17s
Mad Kings
1
Losers' Finals
paiN Gaming
2
15 February 2018 - 20:00 BRST
Tusk Jakiro Gyrocopter Sand King Shadow Fiend
Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Elder Titan Lifestealer Tinker
33m35s
Sand King Gyrocopter Bane Abaddon Timbersaw
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Dark Seer Juggernaut Dragon Knight
12m47s
T Show.Rising
0
Grand Finals
SG e-sports
1
16 February 2018 - 17:00 BRST
Night Stalker Razor Shadow Fiend Rubick Lycan
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Death Prophet Witch Doctor Troll Warlord
42m02s
Night Stalker Death Prophet Oracle Weaver Brewmaster
Naga Siren Razor Ancient Apparition Sand King Chaos Knight
57m10s
Razor Tusk Oracle Shadow Fiend Wraith King
Tiny Naga Siren Gyrocopter Puck Silencer
36m00s
Disruptor Razor Sand King Brewmaster Outworld Devourer
Tiny Gyrocopter Rubick Chen Puck
27m06s
paiN Gaming
3

References[edit]

  1. "Four invites for the South America Closed Qualifier". epicenter.gg. 2018-01-17. Retrieved 2018-01-17.
  2. epicentergg (2018-02-11). "The group seedings for the #EPICENTER XL South America Closed Qualifier.". twitter.com. Retrieved 2018-02-11.