Galaxy Battles II: North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< Galaxy Battles‎ | 2

[e][h]Galaxy Battles II: North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
DE Group Stage
SE Playoffs
Start Date:
2017-11-24
End Date:
2017-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • One team from each group advances to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Two teams from Stage 1 and two invited teams
    • Bo3 single-elimination bracket
    • Winner qualifies to the Main tournament

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

OpTic Gaming
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA CC&C 
3Sweden zai 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5USA ppd 
compLexity Gaming
1Sweden Chessie 
2Sweden Limmp 
3USA Moo 
4USA Zfreek 
5USA melonzz 
Blue Pikachu
1USA SMD 
2USA Villain 
3USA RyuUboruZ 
4USA Save 
5USA Alren 
Immortals
1South Korea QO 
2South Korea MP 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 
Wheel Whreck While Whistling
1China QM333 
2Peru YJes- 
3USA thetoo 
4Peru KIM 
5USA DurpDurp 
VGJ.Storm
1Pakistan YawaR 
2USA Ryoya 
3USA Sneyking 
4USA FLee 
5USA Stan King 
CCanada Clairvoyance 
1 Digital Chaos dropped out of the tournament on November 24th.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Team Leviathan
2
24 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Jakiro Mirana Tidehunter Slardar Morphling
Sand King Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Brewmaster Death Prophet
21m52s
Jakiro Mirana Tidehunter Tusk Terrorblade
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Slardar Monkey King Sniper
22m03s
Blue Pikachu
0
Immortals
2
24 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Ogre Magi Puck Rubick Omniknight Luna
Brewmaster Disruptor Clockwerk Tiny Terrorblade
30m55s
Ogre Magi Undying Razor Beastmaster Templar Assassin
Omniknight Rubick Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Batrider
21m57s
Starboyz
0
Winners' Finals
Team Leviathan
2
25 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Ogre Magi Tiny Undying Sand King Necrophos
Nyx Assassin Puck Tidehunter Bane Gyrocopter
35m34s
Ogre Magi Razor Undying Sand King Dragon Knight
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Batrider Phantom Lancer
31m35s
Jakiro Queen of Pain Sand King Timbersaw Slardar
Ogre Magi Undying Beastmaster Storm Spirit Necrophos
34m57s
Immortals
1
Losers' Round 1
Blue Pikachu
2
25 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Omniknight Jakiro Tusk Medusa Timbersaw
Razor Rubick Ogre Magi Puck Tinker
34m42s
Jakiro Tusk Mirana Razor Timbersaw
Death Prophet Slardar Witch Doctor Tidehunter Slark
46m54s
Jakiro Slardar Mirana Medusa Brewmaster
Tusk Death Prophet Bane Abaddon Luna
32m36s
Starboyz
1
Losers' Finals
Immortals
2
26 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Rubick Clockwerk Medusa Drow Ranger Night Stalker
Slardar Shadow Demon Puck Luna Brewmaster
29m29s
Earth Spirit Bane Tidehunter Queen of Pain Luna
Tusk Rubick Mirana Doom Anti-Mage
15m55s
Blue Pikachu
0
Grand Finals
Team Leviathan
0
27 November 2017 - 21:00 EST
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Tidehunter Earth Spirit Medusa
Winter Wyvern Puck Night Stalker Bloodseeker Doom
29m51s
Jakiro Sand King Undying Faceless Void Storm Spirit
Io Tiny Rubick Queen of Pain Templar Assassin
29m16s
Immortals
2

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
Leviathan Rejects
0
24 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Enchantress Shadow Demon Windranger Lifestealer Viper
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Terrorblade
24m12s
Earth Spirit Rubick Ember Spirit Medusa Underlord
Witch Doctor Sand King Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer
29m21s
Wheel Whreck
2
VGJ.Storm
2
24 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Sand King Lifestealer Bane Leshrac Bounty Hunter
Disruptor Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Enigma
39m59s
Razor Io Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Omniknight Disruptor Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
18m04s
CES
0
Winners' Finals
Wheel Whreck
1
25 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Omniknight Razor Disruptor Tusk Monkey King
Io Earth Spirit Doom Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
33m43s
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Tidehunter Templar Assassin
Tiny Bane Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Venomancer
37m37s
Night Stalker Disruptor Brewmaster Juggernaut Zeus
Bane Tidehunter Slardar Viper Terrorblade
21m06s
VGJ.Storm
2
Losers' Round 1
Leviathan Rejects
1
25 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Earth Spirit Windranger Clockwerk Viper Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Gyrocopter Sand King Death Prophet Underlord
38m16s
Clockwerk Mirana Doom Huskar Dazzle
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Ogre Magi Chaos Knight Necrophos
28m29s
Windranger Enchantress Sand King Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Ogre Magi Tidehunter Ursa Medusa
30m27s
CES
2
Losers' Finals
Wheel Whreck
2
26 November 2017 - 20:00 EST
Disruptor Earth Spirit Batrider Outworld Devourer Weaver
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Clockwerk Abaddon Puck
29m00s
Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Clockwerk Medusa Doom
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Mirana
58m37s
Witch Doctor Clockwerk Queen of Pain Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Batrider
39m31s
CES
1
Grand Finals
VGJ.Storm
2
27 November 2017 - 18:00 EST
Io Omniknight Clockwerk Tiny Death Prophet
Sand King Razor Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Doom
26m25s
Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Slardar Medusa Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Underlord Sven Templar Assassin
17m47s
Wheel Whreck
0

Stage 2[edit]

Semifinals
OpTic Gaming
2
28 November 2017 - 14:30 EST
Night Stalker Bane Clockwerk Morphling Leshrac
Jakiro Slardar Luna Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin
22m01s
Keeper of the Light Sand King Tusk Death Prophet Wraith King
Io Tiny Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Doom
26m28s
Immortals
0
compLexity
2
28 November 2017 - 18:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Tiny Slardar Sniper Elder Titan
Bane Sand King Death Prophet Luna Clockwerk
34m17s
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Undying Vengeful Spirit Abaddon
Io Tusk Batrider Phantom Lancer Lifestealer
31m26s
VGJ.Storm
0
Finals
OpTic Gaming
2
29 November 2017 - 17:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Bane Batrider Anti-Mage Mirana
Sand King Ancient Apparition Razor Tidehunter Sven
47m40s
Bane Tusk Brewmaster Luna Dragon Knight
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Sand King Phantom Lancer Bounty Hunter
33m46s
compLexity
0

References[edit]