MDL Changsha Major North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]MDL Changsha Major North America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-03-21
End Date:
2018-03-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Six invited teams and two open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • Lower bracket round 1 matches are played in a Bo1
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • 2nd team from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Playoff Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Final is played in in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2USA Fear 
3Pakistan SumaiL 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Denmark MISERY 
compLexity Gaming
1Sweden Chessie 
2Sweden Limmp 
3USA Moo 
4USA Zfreek 
5USA kitrak 
OpTic Gaming
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA CC&C 
3Israel 33 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
VGJ.Storm
1Pakistan YawaR 
2Peru Timado 
3USA Sneyking 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
Digital Chaos
1USA ritsu 
2Canada bryle 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5USA Stan King 
6USA ixmike88 
Hooked eSports
1USA SMD 
2Canada Ched 
3USA Oscar 
4USA Szabo 
5USA Onion 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. VGJ.Storm 2-0 4-1
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1 2-2
3. g4p 1-2 0-2
4. Digital Chaos 0-2 1-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. OpTic Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. compLexity Gaming 2-1 5-2
3. goPRO 1-2 1-4
4. Hooked eSports 0-2 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs R1
g4p
-
Both teams forfeit.
Hooked eSports
-
goPRO
0
23 March 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Sand King Enchantress Lina
Gyrocopter Bane Slardar Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin
26m50s
Bane Omniknight Rubick Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
Razor Sand King Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Underlord
20m52s
Digital Chaos
2
Quarterfinals
compLexity
W
As both teams in the previous round forfeited, compLexity Gaming advances uncontested.
 
-
Evil Geniuses
2
25 March 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Doom Phantom Lancer Batrider
Gyrocopter Chen Witch Doctor Venomancer Centaur Warrunner
26m02s
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Rubick Puck Luna
Sand King Gyrocopter Disruptor Terrorblade Clockwerk
34m25s
Digital Chaos
0
Semifinals
VGJ.Storm
2
24 March 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Sand King Death Prophet Disruptor Lifestealer Tidehunter
Bounty Hunter Rubick Visage Dragon Knight Enigma
37m13s
Sand King Disruptor Viper Night Stalker Terrorblade
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Earth Spirit Faceless Void Sniper
35m26s
Sand King Visage Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Chen
Ancient Apparition Rubick Lone Druid Beastmaster Brewmaster
34m13s
compLexity
1
OpTic Gaming
2
25 March 2018 - 13:20 PDT
Razor Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer
Tiny Rubick Visage Drow Ranger Chen
41m28s
Gyrocopter Chen Witch Doctor Terrorblade Enigma
Viper Ancient Apparition Tusk Phantom Lancer Batrider
60m33s
Gyrocopter Bane Elder Titan Dragon Knight Morphling
Bounty Hunter Viper Rubick Lifestealer Abaddon
35m01s
Evil Geniuses
1
Finals
VGJ.Storm
3
25 March 2018 - 17:30 PDT
Gyrocopter Bane Sand King Abaddon Queen of Pain
Omniknight Bounty Hunter Disruptor Venomancer Razor
34m12s
Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Night Stalker Lifestealer Witch Doctor
Bounty Hunter Jakiro Terrorblade Underlord Dragon Knight
46m07s
Bounty Hunter Omniknight Bane Luna Queen of Pain
Sand King Death Prophet Chen Morphling Witch Doctor
35m47s
Nature's Prophet Viper Ancient Apparition Underlord Juggernaut
Jakiro Night Stalker Dragon Knight Puck Troll Warlord
38m32s
OpTic Gaming
1

References[edit]