MDL Changsha Major South America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]MDL Changsha Major South America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-03-22
End Date:
2018-03-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Six invited teams and two open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • Lower bracket round 1 matches are played in a Bo1
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • 2nd team from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Playoff Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Final is played in in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Kotarō Hayama 
2Argentina Papita 
3Peru StingeR 
4Peru Matthew 
5Peru Accel 
SG e-sports
1Brazil Costabile 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Liposa 
4Brazil Bardo 
5Brazil Thiolicor 
Mad Kings
1Peru Benjaz 
2Peru LeoStyle- 
3Colombia Mogur 
4Ecuador sl4d1n- 
5Peru Kaze 
6Peru Kingteka 
T Show.Rising
1Brazil Rayuur 
2Brazil Mandy 
3Brazil Gambling 
4Brazil Cys 
5Brazil 444 
Midas Club
1Brazil Fuga 
2Brazil murd0c 
3Brazil H1j4ck 
4Brazil Hyko 
5Brazil rZs 
STARS
1Brazil Sherlock 
2Brazil Sooths 
3Brazil hane 
4Brazil Baga 
5Brazil Nedbone 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Mad Kings 2-0 4-2
2. T Show.Rising 2-1 4-2
3. Infamous 1-2 3-4
4. Luccini 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. SG e-sports 2-0 4-0
2. Gorillaz-Pride 2-1 3-3
3. Midas Club 1-2 3-4
4. STARS 0-2 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs R1
Infamous
W
25 March 2018 - 14:00 BRT
Infamous received default win
STARS
-
Midas Club
1
25 March 2018 - 17:30 BRT
Sand King Puck Bane Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Witch Doctor Tusk Legion Commander Terrorblade Dragon Knight
34m20s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Puck Dragon Knight Troll Warlord
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Rubick Pugna Enchantress
41m11s
Viper Tusk Rubick Abaddon Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Disruptor Bane Morphling Brewmaster
47m04s
Luccini
2
Quarterfinals
Gorillaz-Pride
0
25 March 2018 - 21:00 BRT
Sand King Rubick Abaddon Terrorblade Broodmother
Bane Beastmaster Dark Willow Outworld Devourer Monkey King
22m42s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Lifestealer Enchantress
22m32s
Infamous
2
T Show.Rising
1
26 March 2018 - 14:00 BRT
Sand King Juggernaut Jakiro Puck Underlord
Witch Doctor Venomancer Chen Death Prophet Morphling
41m16s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Juggernaut Dragon Knight Silencer
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Disruptor Puck Chaos Knight
19m24s
Chen Venomancer Earth Spirit Tiny Luna
Doom Pugna Dark Willow Lycan Terrorblade
54m30s
Luccini
2
Semifinals
Mad Kings
0
26 March 2018 - 17:30 BRT
Nature's Prophet Dark Willow Omniknight Dragon Knight Outworld Devourer
Bane Bounty Hunter Puck Morphling Timbersaw
38m25s
Dark Willow Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Lifestealer Puck Outworld Devourer
66m29s
Infamous
2
SG e-sports
2
26 March 2018 - 21:00 BRT
Tiny Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Lina
Witch Doctor Dark Willow Lycan Beastmaster Mirana
42m43s
Razor Disruptor Night Stalker Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Witch Doctor Dark Willow Pugna Tiny Medusa
37m47s
Luccini
0
Finals
Infamous
3
27 March 2018 - 14:00 BRT
Rubick Viper Dark Willow Brewmaster Luna
Omniknight Tusk Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
26m14s
Dark Willow Sand King Disruptor Lone Druid Visage
Death Prophet Elder Titan Rubick Nature's Prophet Sven
31m47s
Viper Tusk Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Puck
Nature's Prophet Sand King Invoker Lone Druid Doom
28m01s
Tiny Naga Siren Jakiro Beastmaster Templar Assassin
Elder Titan Lifestealer Dark Willow Puck Dragon Knight
24m21s
SG e-sports
1

References[edit]