StarLadder StarSeries Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-05-16
End Date:
2012-07-15
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The SLTV StarSeries 2 is StarLadder's second league style tournament.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
      • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
      • Top 5 teams will advance to the Offline finals i Kiev.
  • Offline Finals
    • Group stage
      • All matches are played Bo1.
      • Bottom team eliminated, top 4 advance to the playoff bracket.
    • Playoffs
      • Double elimination bracket.
      • Matches are played Bo3 with a Bo5 finals.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

zNation
1Russia Nexus 
2Russia tmw 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia STALIANER 
5Russia Alba 
SBelarus zxc 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2USA BuLba 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA UNiVeRsE 
SUSA bdiz 
Darer
1Ukraine ArtStyle 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine Funn1k 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan eQual 
3Kazakhstan LuCky 
4Kazakhstan Stalcat 
5Kazakhstan St0rm 
SWYC
1Russia Aidash 
2Russia Sharfik 
3Russia XaKoH 
4Russia servo4ka 
5Russia Stress 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Azen 
2Germany KuroKy 
3Russia Santa 
4Russia Dread 
5Russia NS 
1 Former Quantic Gaming joined Copenhagen Wolves on May 20th,[1] but disbanded shortly after on June 1st.[2]
2 DTS disbanded on May 24th.[3] They were replaced by Team Empire.

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

League Play
1. Natus Vincere 13-2 39p
2. Keita Gaming 1 11-4 33p
3. Evil Geniuses 1 11-4 33p
4. mousesports 11-4 33p
5. Moscow Five 10-5 30p
6. Darer 10-5 30p
7. Mortal Teamwork 10-5 30p
8. Counter Logic Gaming 9-6 27p
9. Team Empire 9-6 27p
10. Virtus.pro 7-8 21p
11. Absolute Legends 7-8 21p
12. Storm Games Clan 5-10 15p
13. NEXT.kz 4-11 12p
14. zNation 3-12 9p
15. SWYC 1-14 3p
DNF. Copenhagen Wolves 0-15 0p

1 EG and Keita could not make it to the finals. They were replaced by Darer and Empire.


Offline Finals[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
1. Natus Vincere 4-0
2. Darer 3-1
3. Moscow Five 1-3
4. mousesports 1-3
5. Team Empire 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
mousesports
1
Darer
1
Moscow Five
2
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
Moscow Five
0
Losers' Round 1
mousesports
2
Darer
1
Losers' Finals
Moscow Five
1
mousesports
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
3
mousesports
0

External links[edit]

References[edit]