The International 2014: Americas Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2014: Americas Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
11
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Start Date:
2014-05-12
End Date:
2014-05-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

This page is for the Americas Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Eleven teams from both South and North America were invited to qualify, with the winner receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle. The event initially had ten invites, however Revenge eSports and Osiris Gaming were initially disqualified for having roster changes[1]. Two new teams were invited to take their place, Isurus Gaming and Shadows of the Past. After discussions with Valve, Revenge eSports was allowed to rejoin the qualifier after agreeing to revert to their old line-up[2].

Format[edit]

The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In series.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Top5
1USA Shanks 
2Canada PatSoul 
3USA Fly 
4Canada Legendory 
5Canada Whatever 

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 - Monday, May 12[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
12:00 - 13:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
13:20 - 14:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
14:40 - 16:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
16:00 - 17:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
17:20 - 18:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
18:40 - 20:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
20:00 - 21:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.

Day 2 - Tuesday, May 13[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
12:00 - 13:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
13:20 - 14:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
14:40 - 16:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
16:00 - 17:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
17:20 - 18:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
18:40 - 20:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
20:00 - 21:20 vs. vs. vs.

Day 3 - Wednesday, May 14[edit]

Time EDT
12:00 - 15:30 Winner Bracket Finals
15:30 - 19:00 Loser Bracket Round 1

Day 4 - Thursday, May 15[edit]

Time EDT
12:00 - 15:30 Loser Bracket Finals
15:30 - 19:00 Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Stage One[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Americas Groupstage
1. NA Rejects 8-2
2. Team Liquid 8-2
3. Sneaky Nyx Assassins 6-4 *
4. Union Gaming 6-4 *
5. Team eHug 6-4 *
6. Revenge eSports 5-5
7. Top5 5-5
8. Shadows of the Past 4-6
9. CNB e-Sports Club 4-6
10. No Earthspirit 2-8
11. Isurus Gaming 1-9
For a list of every match, click here.
For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.

Tiebreaker Matches[edit]

Tiebreaker Teams
1. Sneaky Nyx Assassins 2-0
2. Union Gaming 1-1
3. Team eHug 0-2
For detailed results, click here.

Cross Table[edit]

  0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
  1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
 

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

Stage Two[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
 
Winners' Round 1
NA Rejects
2
May 14, 2014 - 12:00 EDT
Centaur Warrunner Io Puck Enchantress Morphling
Mirana Templar Assassin Keeper of the Light Axe Wraith King
34m23ss
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Doom
Viper Tiny Io Rubick Puck
38m25ss
Team Liquid
0
Losers' Round 1
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
2
May 14, 2014 - 15:30 EDT
Disruptor Enchantress Brewmaster Tiny Nyx Assassin
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Tidehunter Doom
24m13ss
Enchantress Bane Brewmaster Mirana Elder Titan
Treant Protector Sand King Puck Weaver Timbersaw
61m13ss
Batrider Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
Treant Protector Shadow Demon Viper Puck Weaver
41m38s
Union Gaming
1
Losers' Round 2
Team Liquid
2
May 15, 2014 - 12:00 EDT
Dragon Knight Mirana Bane Dark Seer Wraith King
Shadow Demon Disruptor Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Tiny
61m46s
Dragon Knight Mirana Shadow Demon Puck Wraith King
Sand King Disruptor Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Morphling
27m26s
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
0
Grand Finals
NA Rejects
3
May 15, 2014 - 15:30 EDT
Tidehunter Dragon Knight Disruptor Enchantress Mirana
Lycan Invoker Sand King Batrider Shadow Demon
29m19s
Shadow Demon Luna Disruptor Elder Titan Storm Spirit
Batrider Morphling Rubick Ursa Nyx Assassin
15m05s
Mirana Shadow Demon Dazzle Lycan Dark Seer
Batrider Disruptor Dragon Knight Ursa Enigma
28m04ss
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Shadow Demon Luna Nyx Assassin
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Wraith King Dazzle Weaver
48m00s
Batrider Dazzle Enchantress Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
Shadow Fiend Wraith King Shadow Demon Puck Slardar
19m20s
Game 5 was delayed until the May 16th due to server issues.
Team Liquid
2
For detailed results, click here.

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free NA Hub VODs @ DotaVODs

External Links[edit]

References[edit]