The International 2015: Main Event

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

For the full rules, look here

  • 16 teams in a double-elimination bracket.
  • Top four teams of each group of Group Stage start in the Upper Bracket.
    • The 1st place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 3rd or 4th place finish in the opposite group.
    • The 2nd place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 1st place.
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three.
  • Bottom four teams of each group of Group Stage start in the Lower Bracket.
    • The 5th place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 7th or 8th place finish in the opposite group.
    • The 6th place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 5th place.
    • First round is played in a best-of-one then all matches are played in a best-of-three.
  • Grand Finals is played in a best-of-five with no game advantage.

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
2
August 3, 2015 - 11:30 PDT
Tusk Dazzle Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light
Queen of Pain Naga Siren Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Axe
52m50s
Dazzle Tusk Lina Lycan Storm Spirit
Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage Magnus Disruptor
47m37s
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Rubick Clockwerk
Dazzle Tusk Phantom Lancer Magnus Lina
48m40s
Team Empire
1
CDEC Gaming
2
August 3, 2015 - 15:30 PDT
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Lina Clockwerk Winter Wyvern
Io Bane Dragon Knight Razor Nature's Prophet
30m01s
Lina Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
Gyrocopter Io Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Zeus
47m28s
Cloud9
0
Evil Geniuses
2
August 4, 2015 - 11:10 PDT
Naga Siren Lina Sand King Anti-Mage Winter Wyvern
Queen of Pain Tusk Clockwerk Chen Clinkz
42m02s
Naga Siren Tusk Crystal Maiden Razor Ember Spirit
Lina Dazzle Dragon Knight Sven Timbersaw
41m23s
compLexity
0
Team Secret
0
August 4, 2015 - 14:55 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Bane Spirit Breaker Viper
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Phoenix
46m27s
Shadow Fiend Anti-Mage Dazzle Witch Doctor Axe
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Rubick Templar Assassin Night Stalker
37m38s
EHOME
2
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
0
August 5, 2015 - 18:20 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Phoenix Bane Luna
Tusk Lina Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern
38m44s
Undying Ember Spirit Sand King Anti-Mage Crystal Maiden
Lina Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit Dark Seer Silencer
32m20s
CDEC Gaming
2
Evil Geniuses
2
August 5, 2015 - 20:30 PDT
Lina Earthshaker Dazzle Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Rubick Storm Spirit Luna
32m22s
Lina Spirit Breaker Bloodseeker Ember Spirit Techies
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Razor
35m38s
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Windranger Razor
Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Phoenix
43m10s
EHOME
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
CDEC Gaming
2
August 7, 2015 - 13:20 PDT
Tusk Undying Ember Spirit Visage Templar Assassin
Naga Siren Razor Sand King Dazzle Shadow Fiend
47m17s
Bounty Hunter Lina Phantom Lancer Tusk Witch Doctor
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Razor Treant Protector
20m45s
Evil Geniuses
0
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
MVP Phoenix
1
August 3, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Lion
40m15s
Newbee
0
Vici Gaming
1
August 3, 2015 - 20:20 PDT
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend Luna
Tusk Dazzle Anti-Mage Lina Io
55m31s
Natus Vincere
0
Virtus.pro
1
August 3, 2015 - 21:50 PDT
Gyrocopter Dazzle Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Lina Wraith King
38m29s
Fnatic
0
Invictus Gaming
1
August 3, 2015 - 23:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Spirit Breaker Rubick Phantom Lancer
Lina Bloodseeker Earthshaker Zeus Jakiro
37m30s
MVP HOT6ix
0
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Empire
0
August 4, 2015 - 17:25 PDT
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Razor Storm Spirit
Io Bristleback Lion Templar Assassin Lina
33m38s
Undying Tusk Templar Assassin Bane Anti-Mage
Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Lina
41m35s
MVP Phoenix
2
Cloud9
0
August 4, 2015 - 19:35 PDT
Gyrocopter Io Shadow Fiend Bane Phoenix
Clockwerk Lina Rubick Ancient Apparition Spectre
70m53s
Undying Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Pugna Bloodseeker
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Earthshaker Sniper
29m03s
Vici Gaming
2
compLexity
1
August 5, 2015 - 10:55 PDT
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Bristleback Io Storm Spirit
Queen of Pain Naga Siren Phoenix Razor Bane
50m13s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Chen Broodmother Anti-Mage
Naga Siren Silencer Earthshaker Dark Seer Lina
50m23s
Tusk Lina Undying Ember Spirit Storm Spirit
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Rubick Phantom Lancer Broodmother
43m49s
Virtus.pro
2
Team Secret
2
August 5, 2015 - 15:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Tusk Chen
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Lion Dazzle Anti-Mage
56m57s
Lina Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Luna Zeus
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Dazzle Spirit Breaker
26m02s
Lina Bounty Hunter Luna Dark Seer Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Ancient Apparition
43m55s
Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
MVP Phoenix
0
August 6, 2015 - 11:00 PDT
Spirit Breaker Dazzle Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Slark
Lina Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Rubick Morphling
40m18s
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Naga Siren Dazzle
Lina Earthshaker Rubick Broodmother Storm Spirit
33m53s
Vici Gaming
2
Virtus.pro
2
August 6, 2015 - 13:10 PDT
Naga Siren Silencer Rubick Magnus Medusa
Lina Dark Seer Earthshaker Tusk Templar Assassin
29m17s
Lina Earthshaker Visage Storm Spirit Silencer
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Luna Shadow Shaman Enigma
39m36s
Lina Earthshaker Visage Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Dark Seer Rubick Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Dazzle
55m34s
Team Secret
1
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
EHOME
0
August 6, 2015 - 16:35 PDT
Lina Dark Seer Rubick Luna Naga Siren
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Zeus Disruptor Pugna
54m38s
Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Rubick Silencer Sand King
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Tusk Disruptor Anti-Mage
48m43s
Vici Gaming
2
LGD Gaming
2
August 7, 2015 - 10:50 PDT
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Lion Tusk
Lina Earthshaker Rubick Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
35m12s
Bounty Hunter Lina Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
Leshrac Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Bane Queen of Pain
42m29s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
1
August 7, 2015 - 15:30 PDT
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Dazzle Sand King Razor
Gyrocopter Rubick Dark Seer Undying Ember Spirit
31m49s
Lina Winter Wyvern Razor Undying Sniper
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Luna Tusk
26m34s
Lina Rubick Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer
Gyrocopter Tusk Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Visage
44m30s
LGD Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
August 8, 2015 - 11:00 PDT
Lina Dazzle Enigma Phantom Lancer Tusk
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Storm Spirit Earthshaker Silencer
58m53s
Leshrac Clockwerk Visage Clinkz Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend Tusk
49m01s
LGD Gaming
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
CDEC Gaming
1
August 8, 2015 - 15:05 PDT
Leshrac Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Skywrath Mage
34m53s
Leshrac Tusk Visage Queen of Pain Broodmother
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Winter Wyvern Windranger
39m01s
Leshrac Visage Lion Dark Seer Slark
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Ember Spirit Undying Skywrath Mage
59m54s
Clockwerk Lina Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Storm Spirit Earthshaker Ancient Apparition
39m08s
Evil Geniuses
3
For detailed results of the Upper Bracket click here.
For detailed results of the Lower Bracket click here.
For detailed results of the Grand Finals click here.