The International 2016: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

For the full rules, look here

  • 16 teams divided in two groups of eight teams each and played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a best of two.
    • A win (2-0) provides 2 points.
    • A draw (1-1) provides 1 point.
    • A loss (0-2) provides 0 points.
  • Top four teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
  • Bottom four teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.

Tiebreakers

  • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket divider, more games will be played.
  • For other games, the following is used:
  1. Compare the matchup history of the tied teams
  2. Compare their wins vs the seed right below them. Repeat until resolved
  3. Coin toss


Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. OG 4-3-0 11-3 11p
2. Evil Geniuses 3-3-1 9-5 9p
3. Wings Gaming 3-2-2 8-6 8p
4. Alliance 3-2-2 8-6 8p
5. TNC Pro Team 3-1-3 7-7 7p
6. Natus Vincere 2-2-3 6-8 6p
7. LGD Gaming 1-3-3 5-9 5p
8. Escape Gaming 0-2-5 2-12 2p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. EHOME 5-2-0 12-2 12p
2. Digital Chaos 4-3-0 11-3 11p
3. Newbee 3-2-2 8-6 8p
4. MVP Phoenix 0-6-1 6-8 6p
5. Fnatic 2-1-4 5-9 5p
6. Team Secret 2-1-4 5-9 5p
7. Team Liquid 1-3-3 5-9 5p
8. Vici Gaming Reborn 1-2-4 4-10 4p

Group B Tie breaker rules: 1. Head to head: Fnatic, Secret and Liquid are all 2-2 2. Comparing with seed right below (VG.R): Liquid lost to VG.R (while Secret and Fnatic won) so Team Liquid placed 7th 3. Head to head between Fnatic and Secret: Fnatic 2-0 Secret hence Fnatic placed 5th

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 1[edit]

Series 2[edit]

Series 3[edit]

Series 4[edit]

Series 5[edit]

Day 2[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 6[edit]

Series 7[edit]

Series 8[edit]

Series 9[edit]

Series 10[edit]

Day 3[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 11[edit]

Series 12[edit]

Series 13[edit]

Series 14[edit]

Progression[edit]

Group A[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. Evil Geniuses 1-2-0 4p (1-2-0)
1. OG 1-2-0 4p (1-2-0)
1. LGD Gaming 1-2-0 4p (1-2-0)
4. TNC Pro Team 1-1-1 3p (1-1-1)
4. Wings Gaming 1-1-1 3p (1-1-1)
4. Alliance 1-1-1 3p (1-1-1)
7. Natus Vincere 0-2-1 2p (0-2-1)
8. Escape Gaming 0-1-2 1p (0-1-2)


After Day 2 Day 2
1. Evil Geniuses  / 3-2-0 8p (2-0-0)
2. OG  1 2-3-0 7p (1-1-0)
3. Wings Gaming  1 2-2-1 6p (1-1-0)
4. TNC Pro Team  / 2-1-2 5p (1-0-1)
4. Alliance  / 2-1-2 5p (1-0-1)
6. LGD Gaming  5 1-2-2 4p (0-0-2)
6. Natus Vincere  1 1-2-2 4p (1-0-1)
8. Escape Gaming  / 0-1-4 1p (0-0-2)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. OG  1 4-3-0 11p (2-0-0)
2. Evil Geniuses  1 3-3-1 9p (0-1-1)
3. Wings Gaming  / 3-2-2 8p (1-0-1)
4. Alliance  / 3-2-2 8p (1-1-0)
5. TNC Pro Team  1 3-1-3 7p (1-0-1)
6. Natus Vincere  / 2-2-3 6p (1-0-1)
7. LGD Gaming  1 1-3-3 5p (0-1-1)
8. Escape Gaming  / 0-2-5 2p (0-1-1)

Group B[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. Digital Chaos 1-1-0 3p (1-1-0)
1. Team Secret 1-1-0 3p (1-1-0)
1. Newbee 1-1-0 3p (1-1-0)
1. EHOME 1-1-0 3p (1-1-0)
5. MVP Phoenix 0-2-0 2p (0-2-0)
5. Team Liquid 0-2-0 2p (0-2-0)
7. Vici Gaming Reborn 0-0-2 0p (0-0-2)
7. Fnatic 0-0-2 0p (0-0-2)


After Day 2 Day 2
1. EHOME  / 4-1-0 9p (3-0-0)
2. Digital Chaos  1 3-2-0 8p (2-1-0)
3. Newbee  2 2-1-2 5p (1-0-2)
3. Team Liquid  2 1-3-1 5p (1-1-1)
5. MVP Phoenix  / 0-4-1 4p (0-2-1)
5. Vici Gaming Reborn  2 1-2-2 4p (1-2-0)
7. Team Secret  6 1-1-3 3p (0-0-3)
8. Fnatic  1 1-0-4 2p (1-0-2)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. EHOME  / 5-2-0 12p (1-1-0)
2. Digital Chaos  / 4-3-0 11p (1-1-0)
3. Newbee  / 3-2-2 8p (1-1-0)
4. MVP Phoenix  1 0-6-1 6p (0-2-0)
5. Fnatic  3 2-1-4 5p (1-1-0)
6. Team Secret  1 2-1-4 5p (1-0-1)
7. Team Liquid  4 1-3-3 5p (0-0-2)
8. Vici Gaming Reborn  3 1-2-4 4p (0-0-2)

References[edit]