The International 2016: Main Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2016: Main Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Format:
Group Play/Double Elimination
Start Date:
2016-06-25
End Date:
2016-06-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Phase 1
  • A round robin stage featuring all the teams in the group.
  • Each team will face off against other teams in their region.
  • All games are a Best of 1 series. Winner is awarded 3 points. Loser is awarded none.
  • Winner of the group will secure a slot at The International 2016.
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place teams will advance to Phase 2. The remaining teams are eliminated.
Phase 2
  • A double elimination bracket featuring the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place teams from Phase 1.
  • All games except Grand Finals are a Best of 3 series.
  • Grand Finals is a Best of 5 series.
  • Winner of the bracket will secure a slot at The International 2016.
  • The runner up of the bracket will go to Seattle to fight in The International 2016 Wild Card against third place teams from other regions for the final two slots at the Main Event.


Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Digital Chaos
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Romania w33 
3USA Moo 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5Denmark Misery 
FDL
1United Kingdom Beesa 
2USA CC&C 
3USA MJW 
4Canada Fronz 
5USA Stan King 
DrinkingBoys
1USA Sakula 
2USA Getovas 
3Canada Mad 
4USA ManTou 
5USA Shanks 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview lrthread
1. Evil Geniuses 5-1
2. compLexity Gaming 5-1
3. Digital Chaos 4-2
4. Void Boys 3-3
5. FDL 3-3
6. DrinkingBoys 1-5
7. Vultur 0-6

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. Evil Geniuses 1-0
2. compLexity Gaming 0-1


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
compLexity
2
June 27, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Riki Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Lifestealer Lion Disruptor Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer
28m18s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Shadow Demon Beastmaster Lone Druid
Faceless Void Phoenix Lion Mirana Enigma
38m54s
FDL
0
Digital Chaos
2
June 27, 2016 - 22:30 CEST
Faceless Void Lion Lich Invoker Gyrocopter
Lifestealer Elder Titan Oracle Alchemist Brewmaster
30m55s
Beastmaster Disruptor Slark Lone Druid Doom
Lion Juggernaut Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer
20m33s
Void Boys
0
Winners' Finals
compLexity
0
June 28, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
Slardar Timbersaw Lone Druid Chen Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Invoker Faceless Void
31m18s
Beastmaster Bane Io Ursa Mirana
Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Tidehunter Winter Wyvern Death Prophet
29m46s
Digital Chaos
2
Losers' Round 1
FDL
2
June 28, 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Riki Oracle Slardar Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
Dark Seer Lion Faceless Void Night Stalker Viper
45m33s
Beastmaster Oracle Disruptor Terrorblade Venomancer
Lifestealer Slardar Winter Wyvern Doom Queen of Pain
46m54s
Void Boys
0
Losers' Finals
compLexity
2
June 28, 2016 - 23:15 CEST
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Dazzle Batrider Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Disruptor Lion Puck Morphling
24m22s
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Lich Doom Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster Lion Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Naga Siren
38m19s
FDL
0
Grand Finals
Digital Chaos
3
June 29, 2016 - 01:45 CEST
Beastmaster Invoker Winter Wyvern Slark Rubick
Elder Titan Oracle Dragon Knight Venomancer Gyrocopter
28m58s
Beastmaster Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Broodmother Puck
Invoker Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe
27m13s
Beastmaster Lich Lifestealer Phantom Lancer Sand King
Slardar Timbersaw Invoker Mirana Disruptor
54m39s
Lifestealer Batrider Dazzle Rubick Lone Druid
Riki Beastmaster Disruptor Terrorblade Windranger
41m51s
Beastmaster Phoenix Faceless Void Death Prophet Lion
Invoker Winter Wyvern Io Tiny Axe
63m00s
compLexity
2

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming Reborn
1China Zyf 
2China Mikasa 
3China Yang 
4China Fy 
5Macau DDC 
TongFu
1China uuu9 
2China Lin 
3China Faith 
4China lpc 
5China Kabu 
CDEC Gaming
1China Rabbit 
2China Super 
3China Yao 
4China Q 
5China garder 
Wings Gaming
1China shadow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China iceice 
5China Innocence 
Invictus Gaming
1China qd 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Rong 
CDEC Youth
1China Ame 
2China Inflame 
3China Xz 
4China Victoria 
5China demons 
EHOME
1Singapore iceiceice 
2China old chicken 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
iG Vitality
1China Yuno 
2China Op 
3China InJuly 
4China dogf1ghts 
5China super 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview lrthread
1. Wings Gaming 7-2
2. EHOME 7-2
3. Vici Gaming Reborn 6-3
4. Invictus Gaming 6-3
5. Vici Gaming 5-4
6. iG Vitality 5-4
7. CDEC Gaming 3-6
8. CDEC Youth 3-6
9. Newbee Young 2-7
10. TongFu 1-8

Tiebreakers[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. Wings Gaming 1-0
2. EHOME 0-1


5th Place Tiebreaker
5. Vici Gaming 1-0
6. iG Vitality 0-1


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
VG.Reborn
2
June 28, 2016 - 10:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Slark Elder Titan Broodmother
Faceless Void Oracle Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Mirana
67m00s
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Kunkka Sven Dragon Knight
Faceless Void Earth Spirit Disruptor Invoker Clinkz
56m31s
Invictus Gaming
0
EHOME
2
June 28, 2016 - 13:30 CST
Elder Titan Mirana Disruptor Timbersaw Spectre
Terrorblade Storm Spirit Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Omniknight
54m32s
Crystal Maiden Kunkka Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Dark Seer Lion Morphling
43m16s
Vici Gaming
0
Winners' Finals
VG.Reborn
1
June 28, 2016 - 16:40 CST
Elder Titan Tinker Lion Sven Phoenix
Terrorblade Disruptor Dark Seer Storm Spirit Omniknight
30m05s
Disruptor Slark Dark Seer Night Stalker Shadow Fiend
Crystal Maiden Kunkka Juggernaut Tidehunter Bristleback
47m36s
Dark Seer Slark Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
Disruptor Death Prophet Timbersaw Night Stalker Elder Titan
43m01s
EHOME
2
Losers' Round 1
Invictus Gaming
0
June 28, 2016 - 20:30 CST
Slardar Disruptor Phoenix Juggernaut Batrider
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Sven Templar Assassin
32m41s
Riki Dark Seer Sven Witch Doctor Medusa
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Spectre Dragon Knight
89m46s
Vici Gaming
2
Losers' Finals
VG.Reborn
2
June 29, 2016 - 12:00 CST
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Elder Titan Ursa Mirana
Drow Ranger Tidehunter Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Visage
36m50s
Disruptor Slark Elder Titan Enigma Puck
Tidehunter Earth Spirit Juggernaut Sven Lich
46m26s
Terrorblade Batrider Lion Earth Spirit Queen of Pain
Elder Titan Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Spectre Invoker
43m24s
Vici Gaming
1
Grand Finals
EHOME
2
June 29, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Lifestealer Elder Titan Disruptor Timbersaw Tusk
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Io Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
29m07s
Kunkka Timbersaw Mirana Winter Wyvern Doom
Terrorblade Disruptor Slardar Storm Spirit Omniknight
38m55s
Axe Doom Disruptor Timbersaw Dragon Knight
Io Templar Assassin Puck Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger
30m19s
Faceless Void Death Prophet Clinkz Oracle Tusk
Disruptor Batrider Io Lycan Bristleback
55m42s
Death Prophet Kunkka Oracle Dark Seer Lycan
Faceless Void Phoenix Lion Tinker Clinkz
53m26s
VG.Reborn
3

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden EGM 
Power Rangers
1Kazakhstan goddam 
2Romania Arise 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Ukraine Bignum 
5Belarus j4 
Vega Squadron
1Ukraine fn 
2Ukraine No(o)ne 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Russia Solo 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
Flipsid3 Tactics
1Russia Sedoy 
2Russia tmw 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Russia MeTTpuM 
Virtus Pro
1Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
2Russia G 
3Russia yoky- 
4Belarus fng 
5Russia NoFear 
Escape Gaming1
1Sweden Era 
2Germany qojqva 
3Germany KheZu 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Denmark syndereN 

1 On June 21, 2016, it was announced that No Diggity were signed by Escape Gaming.[1]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview lrthread
1. Team Secret 6-3
2. Escape Gaming 6-3
3. Fantastic Five 6-3
4. Ad Finem 5-4
5. Alliance 5-4
6. Virtus.pro 4-5
7. Vega Squadron 4-5
8. Team Empire 4-5
9. Power Rangers 3-6
10. Flipsid3 Tactics 2-7

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. Team Secret 2-0
2. Escape Gaming 1-1
3. Fantastic Five 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Escape Gaming
1
27 June 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Earthshaker Terrorblade Slardar
Zeus Dazzle Juggernaut Rubick Nature's Prophet
40m46s
Dazzle Lone Druid Tidehunter Rubick Terrorblade
Batrider Disruptor Lifestealer Death Prophet Elder Titan
41m48s
Tidehunter Rubick Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Death Prophet
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Lion Ember Spirit Slark
34m32s
Alliance
2
Fantastic Five
0
27 June 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Faceless Void Oracle Death Prophet Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Sven Puck Lion Dark Seer
43m38s
Dark Seer Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Spectre Sand King
Faceless Void Elder Titan Oracle Slark Invoker
27m11s
Ad Finem
2
Winners' Finals
Alliance
2
28 June 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Io Batrider Witch Doctor Tiny Bristleback
Elder Titan Faceless Void Oracle Weaver Alchemist
46m27s
Witch Doctor Riki Juggernaut Magnus Lone Druid
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Lion Templar Assassin Faceless Void
33m52s
Ad Finem
0
Losers' Round 1
Escape Gaming
2
27 June 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Dazzle Dark Seer Night Stalker Slark Invoker
Io Beastmaster Bane Death Prophet Chaos Knight
22m02s
Io Timbersaw Undying Lone Druid Slardar
Beastmaster Elder Titan Disruptor Medusa Omniknight
67m15s
Dazzle Timbersaw Faceless Void Invoker Rubick
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Medusa Batrider
34m59s
Fantastic Five
1
Losers' Finals
Ad Finem
1
28 June 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Disruptor Slark Puck Riki Beastmaster
Dazzle Juggernaut Slardar Earth Spirit Timbersaw
39m18s
Faceless Void Dazzle Elder Titan Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Io Slardar Winter Wyvern Tinker Tiny
33m08s
Faceless Void Io Bane Tiny Storm Spirit
Earth Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Slardar Invoker
44m58s
Escape Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Alliance
3
28 June 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Dazzle Batrider Vengeful Spirit Broodmother Terrorblade
Timbersaw Rubick Faceless Void Invoker Winter Wyvern
71m45s
Disruptor Timbersaw Slardar Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit
Io Dazzle Lone Druid Necrophos Faceless Void
35m35s
Dazzle Brewmaster Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman
Rubick Tinker Night Stalker Undying Medusa
44m18s
Rubick Timbersaw Faceless Void Lich Weaver
Dazzle Lone Druid Slardar Necrophos Kunkka
52m45s
Escape Gaming
1

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Fnatic
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines DJ 
5Malaysia 343 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines rapy 
4Philippines derp 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Mineski
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Bok 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines Cast 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Thailand boombell 
WarriorsGaming.Unity
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Malaysia NaNa 
3Malaysia Wenn 
4Malaysia Ahfu 
5Malaysia Zacky 
Execration
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Abed 
3Philippines RR 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines Kim0 
Orange.Taring
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Malaysia Roddgee 
3Malaysia YamateH 
4Malaysia Ice 
5Malaysia ling 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview lrthread
1. TNC Pro Team 7-2
2. Fnatic 7-2
3. Execration 7-2
4. WarriorsGaming.Unity 5-4
5. White Fries Gaming 4-5
6. Rave 3-6
6. Mineski.Sports5 3-6
6. Orange.Taring 3-6
6. Signature.Trust 3-6
6. The Mongolz 3-6

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. TNC Pro Team 2-0
2. Fnatic 1-1
3. Execration 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Fnatic
2
27 June 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Invoker Tidehunter Ancient Apparition
Slardar Lion Dragon Knight Disruptor Sven
30m08s
Earth Spirit Axe Rubick Broodmother Invoker
Dazzle Terrorblade Enigma Undying Morphling
21m40s
White Fries
0
Execration
0
27 June 2016 - 11:55 SGT
Elder Titan Tidehunter Io Tiny Queen of Pain
Faceless Void Invoker Lion Timbersaw Witch Doctor
53m56s
Elder Titan Juggernaut Timbersaw Lion Dark Seer
Lifestealer Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Clinkz
30m16s
WG.Unity
2
Winners' Finals
Fnatic
2
28 June 2016 - 12:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Lifestealer Earth Spirit Storm Spirit
Elder Titan Juggernaut Tidehunter Winter Wyvern Medusa
55m44s
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Riki Broodmother Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Phoenix Doom Juggernaut Axe
56m43s
WG.Unity
0
Losers' Round 1
White Fries
0
27 June 2016 - 14:05 SGT
Lifestealer Dark Seer Silencer Puck Axe
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Oracle Tidehunter Alchemist
60m01s
Lion Tidehunter Gyrocopter Tinker Doom
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Slardar Earth Spirit Alchemist
47m07s
Execration
2
Losers' Finals
WG.Unity
1
28 June 2016 - 14:45 SGT
Slardar Timbersaw Disruptor Lion Templar Assassin
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Medusa Lifestealer
43m44s
Tidehunter Terrorblade Lion Witch Doctor Clinkz
Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Io Tiny Beastmaster
49m23s
Tidehunter Death Prophet Oracle Juggernaut Lion
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Invoker Earth Spirit Beastmaster
38m31s
Execration
2
Grand Finals
Fnatic
3
28 June 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Invoker Batrider Enigma
Tidehunter Earth Spirit Disruptor Death Prophet Ember Spirit
35m46s
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Faceless Void Tinker Enchantress
Tidehunter Terrorblade Earth Spirit Lion Puck
33m53s
Faceless Void Invoker Disruptor Doom Morphling
Timbersaw Tidehunter Witch Doctor Rubick Naga Siren
37m47s
Timbersaw Lion Earth Spirit Broodmother Medusa
Faceless Void Invoker Witch Doctor Doom Sven
28m23s
Execration
1

 Click here for more information.

References[edit]

  1. Zak "ZeroEmpires" Robinson (21 June 2016). "Escape Gaming Sign “No Diggity”". escape.gg. Retrieved 21 June 2016.