The International 2017 South America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2017 South America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2017-06-26
End Date:
2017-06-29
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 

Format[edit]

Phase 1

  • One group played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top four teams of the group will advance to Phase 2.
  • Tiebreaker rules:
    • For elimination:
      • Additional set of games
    • Non-elimination:
      • Head to head result
      • Results against teams below them (from the one directly below them until the bottom)
      • Results against teams above them (from directly above them to the top)
      • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head)

Phase 2

  • Qualified teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3 except Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies for The International 2017.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Midas Club Elite's invitation was rescinded due to a roster change. [1]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Midas Club Elite 8-1
2. SG e-sports 7-2
3. Infamous 7-2
4. Mad Kings 6-3
5. Team Unknown 5-4
6. Elite Wolves 4-4
7. STARS 3-6
8. Anthrax 2-7
9. Union Gaming BO 2-6
10. Colombia DotA 0-9


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
INF 1
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Rubick Treant Protector Legion Commander Juggernaut Venomancer
Nyx Assassin Jakiro Troll Warlord Tinker Doom
23m53s
0 DotACol
E.Wolves 0
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Earthshaker Puck Disruptor Clinkz Omniknight
Batrider Warlock Io Huskar Gyrocopter
46m28s
1 MK
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
SG 1
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
Warlock Venomancer Earth Spirit Juggernaut Batrider
Clockwerk Jakiro Dark Seer Ember Spirit Lifestealer
35m17s
0 [ATX]
Midas 1
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
Sand King Juggernaut Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Outworld Devourer
Dark Seer Riki Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Sven
31m20s
0 uG BO
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
UNK 0
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Invoker Wraith King
Sand King Warlock Puck Lifestealer Shadow Shaman
43m20s
1 STARS
Midas 1
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
Sand King Witch Doctor Riki Bristleback Weaver
Clockwerk Warlock Gyrocopter Io Venomancer
57m07s
0 MK
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
STARS 1
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Abaddon Lycan Lina
Venomancer Silencer Juggernaut Kunkka Omniknight
74m02s
0 [ATX]
SG 1
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
Sand King Dazzle Beastmaster Invoker Mirana
Warlock Clockwerk Earth Spirit Terrorblade Razor
29m57s
0 DotACol
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
E.Wolves 0
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Phoenix Kunkka Razor Batrider Queen of Pain
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Earthshaker Lina
51m46s
1 INF
UNK 1
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Kunkka Queen of Pain Spectre
Silencer Sand King Spirit Breaker Invoker Faceless Void
36m49s
0 uG BO
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
INF 0
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Lion Viper Nature's Prophet
Rubick Slardar Enigma Puck Luna
30m35s
1 SG
UNK 0
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Queen of Pain Venomancer Night Stalker Razor Shadow Shaman
Batrider Lycan Clockwerk Queen of Pain Silencer
39m11s
1 MK
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
uG BO 0
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Juggernaut Venomancer Dazzle Tidehunter Earthshaker
Legion Commander Storm Spirit Bristleback Warlock Night Stalker
33m50s
1 [ATX]
STARS 1
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Wraith King
Enigma Troll Warlord Queen of Pain Warlock Sand King
32m52s
0 DotACol
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
E.Wolves 0
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Rubick Venomancer Tusk Legion Commander Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Enigma Lycan
35m5s
1 Midas
uG BO 1
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Viper Anti-Mage Silencer Nyx Assassin Earth Spirit
Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Razor Juggernaut Sand King
34m17s
0 DotACol
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
E.Wolves 1
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Sand King Ancient Apparition Undying Sven Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Rubick Kunkka Weaver Invoker
65m15s
0 SG
[ATX] 0
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Tidehunter Venomancer Slark Kunkka Warlock
Lycan Queen of Pain Earthshaker Batrider Silencer
44m33s
1 MK
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
June 26, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
INF 1
June 26, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Lifestealer Earth Spirit Rubick Silencer Puck
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Warlock Dark Seer Ursa
15m19s
0 STARS
Midas 1
June 26, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Witch Doctor Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Earthshaker
Silencer Batrider Kunkka Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
25m23s
0 UNK
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
June 26, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
E.Wolves 0
June 26, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Undying Razor Ursa
Kunkka Silencer Outworld Devourer Omniknight Terrorblade
61m27s
1 UNK
Midas 1
June 26, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Tinker Sven Witch Doctor
Bristleback Invoker Anti-Mage Rubick Sand King
28m54s
0 [ATX]

Day 2[edit]

Series 12[edit]
Series 12
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
SG 1
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Silencer Undying Storm Spirit Sand King Lone Druid
Night Stalker Lina Rubick Dark Seer Ursa
24m32s
0 STARS
INF W
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Infamous received a default win because Union Gaming BO didn't show up
- uG BO
Series 13[edit]
Series 13
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
DotACol -
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
Mad Kings received a default win because Colombia Dota didn't show up
W MK
UNK 1
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
Kunkka Silencer Omniknight Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Lifestealer Lion Tinker Abaddon
28m37s
0 [ATX]
Series 14[edit]
Series 14
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
Midas W
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
Midas Club Elite received a default win because Colombia Dota didn't show up
- DotACol
INF 1
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 EDT
Puck Kunkka Rubick Lina Drow Ranger
Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Earth Spirit Warlock Batrider
48m43s
0 MK
Series 15[edit]
Series 15
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
SG 1
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
Rubick Clockwerk Legion Commander Slark Slardar
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Ursa Queen of Pain Viper
45m30s
0 uG BO
E.Wolves 1
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
Legion Commander Jakiro Juggernaut Rubick Lina
Night Stalker Dazzle Weaver Enigma Silencer
50m27s
0 STARS
Series 16[edit]
Series 16
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
STARS 0
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Earth Spirit Rubick Abaddon Outworld Devourer Anti-Mage
Clockwerk Silencer Legion Commander Venomancer Storm Spirit
30m01s
1 uG BO
E.Wolves 1
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Sand King Ancient Apparition Razor Undying Juggernaut
Silencer Spirit Breaker Legion Commander Lina Ursa
34m13s
0 [ATX]
Series 17[edit]
Series 17
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
INF 1
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Rubick Razor Earthshaker Queen of Pain Earth Spirit
Sand King Riki Witch Doctor Meepo Venomancer
46m34s
0 Midas
UNK W
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Unknown.Xiu received a default win because Colombia Dota didn't show up
- DotACol
Series 18[edit]
Series 18
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
SG 1
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Dark Seer Disruptor Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Warlock Lycan Batrider Night Stalker Bloodseeker
53m40s
0 MK
Midas 1
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Sand King Rubick Lycan Storm Spirit Bounty Hunter
Earthshaker Venomancer Jakiro Puck Spirit Breaker
27m37s
0 STARS
Series 19[edit]
Series 19
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
[ATX] W
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Anthrax received a default win because Colombia Dota didn't show up
- DotACol
STARS 0
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Rubick Magnus Pudge Bloodseeker Phantom Assassin
Batrider Warlock Troll Warlord Kunkka Templar Assassin
59m08s
1 MK
Series 20[edit]
Series 20
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Midas 1
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Abaddon Terrorblade Legion Commander
Warlock Night Stalker Slardar Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
47m31s
0 SG
INF 0
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Razor Rubick Puck Necrophos Nyx Assassin
Silencer Kunkka Queen of Pain Dark Seer Anti-Mage
50m24s
1 UNK
Series 21[edit]
Series 21
June 27, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
uG BO 0
June 27, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Silencer Sand King Venomancer Storm Spirit Necrophos
Clockwerk Warlock Lycan Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker
11m18s
1 MK
SG 1
June 27, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Rubick Enigma Earth Spirit Anti-Mage Puck
Kunkka Witch Doctor Razor Medusa Timbersaw
80m04s
0 UNK
Series 22[edit]
Series 22
June 27, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
E.Wolves 0
June 27, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
Game was not played.
0 uG BO
INF 1
June 27, 2017 - 22:00 EDT
Razor Legion Commander Rubick Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
Sand King Lich Troll Warlord Brewmaster Puck
41m5s
0 [ATX]
Series 23[edit]
Series 23
June 27, 2017 - 23:00 EDT
E.Wolves W
June 27, 2017 - 23:00 EDT
Elite Wolves received a default win
- DotACol


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Midas Club Elite
2
June 28, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Clockwerk Enigma Disruptor Storm Spirit Bloodseeker
Warlock Puck Queen of Pain Lycan Earth Spirit
35m15s
Sand King Bounty Hunter Dazzle Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
Clockwerk Silencer Ursa Storm Spirit Spirit Breaker
30m40s
Mad Kings
0
SG e-sports
0
June 28, 2017 - 14:10 EDT
Sand King Silencer Earthshaker Terrorblade Puck
Rubick Juggernaut Treant Protector Lina Batrider
42m03s
Rubick Legion Commander Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
Sand King Silencer Ursa Queen of Pain Riki
52m02s
Infamous
2
Winners' Finals
Midas Club Elite
0
June 28, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Luna
Sand King Juggernaut Disruptor Death Prophet Batrider
28m21s
Clockwerk Dazzle Omniknight Storm Spirit Arc Warden
Rubick Sand King Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain
59m54s
Infamous
2
Losers' Round 1
Mad Kings
0
June 29, 2017 - 12:00 EDT
Rubick Dark Seer Juggernaut Earth Spirit Templar Assassin
Sand King Crystal Maiden Necrophos Undying Shadow Fiend
46m29s
Rubick Dark Seer Kunkka Gyrocopter Bloodseeker
Sand King Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Puck Sven
32m25s
SG e-sports
2
Losers' Finals
Midas Club Elite
0
June 29, 2017 - 15:00 EDT
Sand King Rubick Dazzle Queen of Pain Lycan
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Legion Commander Razor Lina
36m24s
Rubick Treant Protector Abaddon Vengeful Spirit Meepo
Clockwerk Batrider Crystal Maiden Bristleback Lina
46m18s
SG e-sports
2
Grand Finals
Infamous
3
June 29, 2017 - 17:40 EDT
Rubick Razor Legion Commander Queen of Pain Night Stalker
Sand King Crystal Maiden Undying Puck Anti-Mage
30m30s
Rubick Juggernaut Night Stalker Viper Faceless Void
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Batrider Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord
31m47s
Clockwerk Razor Batrider Viper Lion
Sand King Lina Nyx Assassin Weaver Ancient Apparition
48m27s
SG e-sports
0


References[edit]