World Cyber Arena 2016 EU Main Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki




[e][h]WCA2016 EU Main Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
UCC
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$54,500 USD
Start Date:
2016-08-23
End Date:
2016-09-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $54,500 USD is split in the following way:

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination bracket with 8 teams
  • All matches are best of 3 series, other than the last three which are best of 5

Participants[edit]

1 The Invited Team Team Liquid withdrew and was replaced by the Closed Qualifier #2 Runner-up Elements One.[1]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fantastic Five
2
August 23, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Oracle Sand King Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Kunkka
Faceless Void Mirana Disruptor Ogre Magi Razor
42m36s
Dark Seer Mirana Lion Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon Faceless Void Kunkka Puck Anti-Mage
30m02s
Ad Finem
0
Escape Gaming
2
August 23, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Batrider Elder Titan Silencer Juggernaut Alchemist
Mirana Oracle Sand King Slark Undying
73m21s
Mirana Sand King Skywrath Mage Morphling Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Juggernaut Clinkz
58m50s
Kunkka Sand King Venomancer Invoker Phantom Assassin
Faceless Void Oracle Earth Spirit Juggernaut Beastmaster
35m00s
Team Empire
1
Vega Squadron
2
August 24, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Mirana Shadow Demon Dazzle Sand King Morphling
Naga Siren Slardar Rubick Axe Juggernaut
53m23s
Kunkka Keeper of the Light Slardar Windranger Anti-Mage
Faceless Void Mirana Earth Spirit Weaver Disruptor
26m13s
Alliance
0
Kaipi
2
August 24, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Disruptor Anti-Mage Tiny
Faceless Void Dark Seer Mirana Bounty Hunter Enchantress
36m21s
Mirana Faceless Void Sand King Tinker Witch Doctor
Shadow Demon Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Luna Ogre Magi
46m14s
Elements One
0
Semifinals
Fantastic Five
0
August 28, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Sand King Mirana Kunkka Slark Winter Wyvern
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Dazzle Huskar Faceless Void
61m07s
Elder Titan Batrider Invoker Bane Centaur Warrunner
Ogre Magi Sand King Juggernaut Mirana Nyx Assassin
40m17s
Escape Gaming
2
Vega Squadron
0
August 26, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Faceless Void Oracle Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Sand King
Mirana Disruptor Huskar Io Meepo
21m39s
Mirana Rubick Lone Druid Slardar Ancient Apparition
Kunkka Shadow Demon Batrider Juggernaut Lifestealer
38m49s
Kaipi
2
Winners' Finals
Escape Gaming
1
August 30, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Drow Ranger Oracle Kunkka Timbersaw Slardar
Mirana Elder Titan Beastmaster Lion Tinker
52m55s
Kunkka Mirana Bane Axe Troll Warlord
Sand King Shadow Demon Juggernaut Tidehunter Luna
42m30s
Sand King Ogre Magi Slark Riki Legion Commander
Kunkka Mirana Beastmaster Anti-Mage Ancient Apparition
31m45s
Batrider Riki Juggernaut Ogre Magi Alchemist
Kunkka Mirana Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
38m27s
Kaipi
3
Losers' Round 1
Ad Finem
1
August 26, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Pudge Omniknight Faceless Void Oracle Jakiro
Mirana Elder Titan Ancient Apparition Ursa Axe
28m56s
Shadow Demon Batrider Faceless Void Death Prophet Undying
Sand King Ogre Magi Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid
29m24s
Dazzle Razor Mirana Riki Batrider
Elder Titan Faceless Void Timbersaw Lion Morphling
41m15s
Team Empire
2
Alliance
2
August 25, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Dazzle Drow Ranger Earthshaker Storm Spirit Nature's Prophet
Elder Titan Faceless Void Mirana Keeper of the Light Silencer
26m11s
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Ursa Lion Templar Assassin
Drow Ranger Oracle Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Medusa
27m41s
Elements One
0
Losers' Round 2
Fantastic Five
0
August 28, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Sand King Oracle Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Spirit Breaker
Mirana Kunkka Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage
40m16s
Elder Titan Dark Seer Dazzle Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
Mirana Shadow Demon Juggernaut Axe Undying
32m39s
Team Empire
2
Vega Squadron
W
August 27, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Alliance withdrew.
Alliance
-
Losers' Round 3
Team Empire
0
August 29, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Kunkka Oracle Axe Dragon Knight Sven
Mirana Drow Ranger Disruptor Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner
17m34s
Shadow Demon Broodmother Elder Titan Luna Batrider
Drow Ranger Slardar Dark Seer Dazzle Queen of Pain
40m41s
Vega Squadron
2
Losers' Finals
Escape Gaming
2
August 31, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Kunkka Slardar Oracle Puck Morphling
Mirana Juggernaut Disruptor Timbersaw Nyx Assassin
33m04s
Sand King Riki Undying Razor Morphling
Shadow Demon Spirit Breaker Batrider Anti-Mage Magnus
49m51s
Sand King Oracle Rubick Huskar Zeus
Mirana Disruptor Axe Morphling Lich
32m08s
Slardar Dazzle Riki Timbersaw Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Sand King Spirit Breaker Invoker Terrorblade
62m09s
Mirana Batrider Silencer Anti-Mage Earthshaker
Sand King Keeper of the Light Disruptor Razor Spectre
39m13s
Vega Squadron
3
Grand Finals
Kaipi
3
September 1, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Beastmaster Tinker Juggernaut Visage Night Stalker
Shadow Demon Batrider Spirit Breaker Morphling Invoker
42m03s
Kunkka Batrider Bounty Hunter Tiny Lifestealer
Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Slark Timbersaw
26m09s
Kunkka Keeper of the Light Morphling Slardar Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Alchemist Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Pudge
46m34s
Shadow Demon Disruptor Tidehunter Tiny Slark
Mirana Oracle Faceless Void Elder Titan Clinkz
40m54s
Batrider Oracle Juggernaut Elder Titan Sven
Mirana Sand King Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage
30m23s
Vega Squadron
2

References[edit]