WESG 2017 APAC Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]WESG 2017 APAC Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Jiaozhou
Venue:
Fang Yuan Sports Center
Number of Teams:
20
Prize pool:
$92,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-11
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of five
    • Round robin
    • All matches are best-of-one
    • Group winners advance to quarterfinals
    • Runner-ups and third place teams advance to round of 12
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination
    • All matches are best-of-three
    • Top ten teams advance to Grand Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

$92,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Team Lebanon
1
 Lebanon Rajjix
2ZZZZZ
 Lebanon FM
3ZZZZZ
 Lebanon Mango_Banana
4ZZZZZ
 Lebanon CBS
5ZZZZZ
 Lebanon Eixn
Entity Gaming1
1ZZZZZ
 Philippines Ab1ng
2ZZZZZ
 Philippines Teehee
3ZZZZZ
 Philippines Bok
4ZZZZZ
 Philippines eyyou
5ZZZZZ
 Philippines Jobeeezy
Eximious Esports
1ZZZZZ
 Pakistan Sh1zzy
2ZZZZZ
 Pakistan Ghost
3ZZZZZ
 Pakistan T1tan
4ZZZZZ
 Pakistan Arrow
5ZZZZZ
 Pakistan KSG
Alpha Red
1ZZZZZ
 Thailand MyPro
2ZZZZZ
 Thailand Fearless
3ZZZZZ
 Thailand tnt
4ZZZZZ
 Thailand LionaX
5ZZZZZ
 Thailand Aoun
CZZZZZ
 Thailand LaKelz 
Azure esports
1ZZZZZ
 Hong Kong 7inGaY
2ZZZZZ
 Hong Kong Ah_Ching
3ZZZZZ
 Hong Kong Fr0x
4ZZZZZ
 Hong Kong MOUSE
5ZZZZZ
 Hong Kong 7six
HOMETE2
1ZZZZZ
 South Korea Come on
2ZZZZZ
 South Korea f0X
3ZZZZZ
 South Korea Rad-X
4ZZZZZ
 South Korea LemonCat
5ZZZZZ
 South Korea Field
1 TNC Pro Team droped out of the tournament and is replaced by Entity Gaming.[1]
2 KimchiWarrior droped out of the tournament and is replaced by HOMETE .[2]
3 Old But Gold competed as Gersenz.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Fire Dragoon 3-1
2. Alpha Red 3-1
3. Keen Gaming 3-1
4. Azure esports 1-3
5. 818 Esports 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. EVOS Esports 4-0
2. Seventh Heaven 3-1
3. Eximious Esports 2-2
4. Electrify 1-3
5. iClen 0-4

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. HappyFeet 3-1
2. Rock.Y 3-1
3. Signify 2-2
4. Gersenz 2-2
5. Kabal Gaming 0-4

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Team Kazakhstan 4-0
2. Entity Gaming 2-2
3. Team Lebanon 2-2
4. Vanguards 1-3
5. HOMETE 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Seventh Heaven
2
13 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Tinker Disruptor Sand King Queen of Pain
Bane Tusk Dark Seer Death Prophet Ember Spirit
39m47s
Tiny Bounty Hunter Rubick Weaver Death Prophet
Razor Winter Wyvern Doom Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin
45m15s
Tiny Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Timbersaw
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Underlord Winter Wyvern
38m31s
Signify
1
Keen Gaming
2
13 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Night Stalker Lycan Batrider Warlock Shadow Fiend
Shadow Shaman Razor Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
35m36s
Tusk Bane Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Earthshaker
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Meepo
26m59s
Entity Gaming
0
Rock.Y
2
13 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Tusk Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Tinker Batrider
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Spectre
37m44s
Tiny Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Lycan Puck
Omniknight Bane Outworld Devourer Io Meepo
41m57s
Team Lebanon
0
Alpha Red
2
13 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Tiny Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Medusa Zeus
Omniknight Disruptor Slardar Tinker Terrorblade
31m25s
Omniknight Jakiro Earth Spirit Lycan Dragon Knight
Sand King Shadow Shaman Weaver Monkey King Axe
16m41s
Eximious Esports
0
Quarterfinals
Fire Dragoon
0
13 January 2018 - 15:30 CST
Undying Puck Kunkka Outworld Devourer Templar Assassin
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Tidehunter Medusa Io
45m48s
Puck Clockwerk Disruptor Chaos Knight Invoker
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Invoker Dragon Knight Leshrac
36m24s
Seventh Heaven
2
HappyFeet
0
13 January 2018 - 17:00 CST
Tusk Queen of Pain Rubick Terrorblade Legion Commander
Bane Shadow Fiend Sand King Phantom Lancer Puck
53m34s
Tiny Phantom Lancer Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Rubick
Tusk Bane Tidehunter Death Prophet Luna
37m53s
Keen Gaming
2
EVOS Esports
0
13 January 2018 - 14:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Jakiro Lycan Sand King Shadow Fiend
Bounty Hunter Omniknight Witch Doctor Terrorblade Dragon Knight
31m20s
Clockwerk Queen of Pain Jakiro Tidehunter Terrorblade
Tusk Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer Disruptor Batrider
41m25s
Rock.Y
2
Team Kazakhstan
2
13 January 2018 - 18:30 CST
Disruptor Tusk Brewmaster Tinker Terrorblade
Sand King Jakiro Juggernaut Tidehunter Storm Spirit
45m21s
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Beastmaster Chaos Knight Arc Warden
Night Stalker Jakiro Lycan Tidehunter Tinker
43m54s
Enchantress Tusk Jakiro Queen of Pain Gyrocopter
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Legion Commander
48m45s
Alpha Red
1
Semifinals
Seventh Heaven
1
14 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Tinker Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Legion Commander
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Tiny Witch Doctor Abaddon
51m30s
Tiny Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Lycan Witch Doctor Puck Shadow Fiend
28m05s
Night Stalker Batrider Jakiro Chaos Knight Bloodseeker
Lycan Witch Doctor Sand King Death Prophet Underlord
27m52s
Keen Gaming
2
Rock.Y
2
14 January 2018 - 11:00 CST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Brewmaster
Earth Spirit Enchantress Witch Doctor Terrorblade Puck
43m40s
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Rubick Puck Storm Spirit
Enchantress Witch Doctor Clockwerk Chaos Knight Templar Assassin
39m29s
Team Kazakhstan
0
Finals
Keen Gaming
1
14 January 2018 - 16:00 CST
Bane Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Puck Gyrocopter
Tusk Tinker Rubick Luna Sand King
39m28s
Omniknight Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Rubick Queen of Pain
Tiny Tusk Shadow Shaman Sand King Medusa
30m06s
Omniknight Phantom Lancer Warlock Death Prophet Elder Titan
Tiny Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Earthshaker
45m34s
Rock.Y
2
3rd Place Match
Seventh Heaven
0
14 January 2018 - 15:00 CST
Shadow Fiend Nyx Assassin Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Batrider
Clockwerk Bane Brewmaster Templar Assassin Lifestealer
26m58s
Shadow Fiend Elder Titan Shadow Shaman Lycan Sand King
Clockwerk Queen of Pain Disruptor Phantom Lancer Tidehunter
34m56s
Team Kazakhstan
2
9-10th Place Deciders[edit]
Round of 4
Signify
0
13 January 2018 - 15:00 CST
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Kunkka Puck Anti-Mage
Lycan Shadow Shaman Rubick Nyx Assassin Medusa
41m30s
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Kunkka Terrorblade Death Prophet
Lycan Night Stalker Ogre Magi Enigma Medusa
45m40s
Entity Gaming
2
Team Lebanon
0
13 January 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tiny Sand King Rubick Timbersaw Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Silencer Beastmaster Gyrocopter
34m51s
Tiny Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Legion Commander Lone Druid
Doom Silencer Nyx Assassin Chaos Knight Shadow Fiend
39m35s
Eximious Esports
2
Qualified
Entity Gaming
Eximious Esports

References[edit]

  1. Entity Gaming (2017-12-19). "Entity Gaming is going to China". Facebook. Retrieved 2017-12-19.
  2. @QOdota (2017-12-19). "Have to give up wesg cause of schedule for 1 minor and major.T_T". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-12-19.