Hs-arena grand opening invitational

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Hs-arena grand opening invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Qualifiers: Group Stages, Playoff: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-10-23
End Date:
2015-10-25
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany Xixo

Hs-arena grand opening invitational is a Hearthstone tournament organized by Hs-arena. 24 top players from around the world will be invited and additional, 8 will get a chance to qualify through the qualifiers and get the opportunity to compete for a prizepool of 5.000$.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

5,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 4 decks with 1 ban, Bo5 "Last Hero Standing" format.
  • hero elimination
  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups for 32 players.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Group Stage 2.
    • Best of 5.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups for 16 players.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Best of 5.
  • Playoffs: Single elimination.
    • Quarter- & Semifinals: Bo5
    • Grand Finals: Bo7

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (24)
Sweden Sjow
Sweden Spo
Germany Xixo
Romania Rdu
Ukraine Neirea
Sweden Freakeh
United Kingdom Cipher
Sweden Orange
Germany Ek0p
Portugal Ignite
Sweden Powder
Sweden MartinCreek
Germany Gaara
Spain Pini
China Eloise
USA StrifeCro
USA Zalae
Germany superJJ
USA WolfSsan
United Kingdom Raven
Germany Theude
Denmark Nugiyen
Sweden Schismatron
Germany MrYagut
Qualified Players (8)
Italy Sigmaquadro
Germany TwoBiers
Russia Xin
Ukraine Deadundead
Russia DTolm
Russia RainbowGod
Germany LuckshotGG
Germany Beyond

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 23, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Germany SuperJJ 2-0 6-2
2. USA Zalae 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Ek0p 1-2 3-6
4. Italy Sigmaquadro 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 23, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-4
2. Sweden Freakeh 2-1 7-5
3. Russia Xin 1-2 6-7
4. United Kingdom Cipher 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 23, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Deadundead 2-0 6-4
2. Germany MrYagut 2-1 8-6
3. USA MaSsan 1-2 7-7
4. Sweden MartinCreek 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 23, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. USA StrifeCro 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 7-6
3. Russia DTolm 1-2 4-8
4. Denmark Nugiyen 0-2 4-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 23, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
1. Russia RainbowGod 2-0 6-2
2. China Eloise 2-1 6-7
3. Sweden Powder 1-2 7-8
4. Sweden Sjow 0-2 4-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 23, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
1. Ukraine Neirea 2-0 6-3
2. Germany LuckshotGG 2-1 8-6
3. Sweden Spo 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Theude 0-2 4-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 23, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Schismatron 2-1 6-6
3. Portugal Ignite 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Beyond 0-2 3-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 23, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
1. United Kingdom Raven 2-0 6-2
2. Germany TwoBiers 2-1 7-4
3. Spain Pini 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden Orange 0-2 2-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 24, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Germany MrYagut 2-0 6-3
2. Germany TwoBiers 2-1 7-5
3. Germany SuperJJ 1-2 5-7
4. United Kingdom Raven 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 24, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-2
2. Ukraine Neirea 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Gaara 1-2 6-6
4. Sweden Schismatron 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 24, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. China Eloise 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Xixo 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Freakeh 1-2 4-7
4. Ukraine Deadundead 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 24, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
1. USA StrifeCro 2-0 6-2
2. USA Zalae 2-1 7-5
3. Russia RainbowGod 1-2 5-7
4. Germany LuckshotGG 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany MrYagut
2
MrYagut
Zalae
October 25, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
Rogue
Druid
Hunter
Druid
 USA Zalae
3
 Romania Rdu
1
Rdu
Xixo
October 25, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Druid
Mage
Druid
Druid
Druid
 Germany Xixo
3
 China Eloise
W
Eloise
Neirea
October 25, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Neirea
-
 USA StrifeCro
1
StrifeCro
TwoBiers
October 25, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Paladin
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Paladin
 Germany TwoBiers
3
Semifinals
 USA Zalae
0
Zalae
Xixo
Druid
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
 Germany Xixo
3
 China Eloise
1
Eloise
TwoBiers
Warrior
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Warlock
 Germany TwoBiers
3
Finals
 Germany Xixo
4
Xixo
TwoBiers
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
 Germany TwoBiers
2
3rd Place Match
 USA Zalae
1
Zalae
Eloise
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Warrior
Druid
 China Eloise
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]