SeatStory Cup II
From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
|
SeatStory Cup II
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-16
End Date:
2014-10-19
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany.
Information[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:
Format[edit]
- General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
- Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
- Best-of-five.
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
- The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
- The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
- The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
- The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
- Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
- The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
- Playoffs: Single-elimination.
- Best-of-seven quarter-finals and semi-finals.
- Best-of-nine grand finals.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Participants[edit]
Invited Players (24) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Gnimsh | Savjz | Lothar | Gaara |
Alesh | Mirrari | Ek0p | Pini |
Cabrix | ThijsNL | StrifeCro | Reynad |
HasuObs | Forsen | Amaz | Kaldi |
Kolento | SjoW | Socke | Xixo |
Powder | Trump | Artosis | SeekerNo team template exists for name "cplay". |
Qualified Players (8) | |||
Yogg | Skip | Silhan | Ikarus |
Dog | Freakeh | Dorgan | |
Theude * |
* Theude replaced cookie. [Citation needed]
Results[edit]
Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 16, 2014 14:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Savjz | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Gaara | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | ThijsNL | 1-2 | 4-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Gnimsh | 0-2 | 2-6 |
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 16, 2014 20:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Amaz | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Trump | 2-1 | 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Alesh | 1-2 | 5-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | HasuObs | 0-2 | 2-6 |
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 16, 2014 15:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Kolento | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Pini | 2-1 | 6-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Skip | 1-2 | 7-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Ikarus | 0-2 | 3-6 |
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 16, 2014 21:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Mirrari | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Theude | 2-1 | 7-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Freakeh | 1-2 | 6-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Dorgan | 0-2 | 1-6 |
[edit]
Group E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 17, 2014 14:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Lothar | 2-0 | 6-1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | StrifeCro | 2-1 | 6-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Socke | 1-2 | 5-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Artosis | 0-2 | 3-6 |
[edit]
Group F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 17, 2014 20:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Reynad | 2-0 | 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Ek0p | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Kaldi | 1-2 | 6-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Forsen | 0-2 | 2-6 |
[edit]
Group G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 17, 2014 15:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Powder | 2-0 | 6-1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Cabrix | 2-1 | 6-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Dog | 1-2 | 6-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Yogg | 0-2 | 3-6 |
[edit]
Group H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 17, 2014 21:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Xixo | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | SjoW | 2-1 | 7-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Silhan | 1-2 | 5-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Seeker | 0-2 | 4-6 |
Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18, 2014 14:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Savjz | 2-0 | 6-1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Theude | 2-1 | 7-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | SjoW | 1-2 | 4-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Lothar | 0-2 | 2-6 |
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18, 2014 20:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Reynad | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Cabrix | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Amaz | 1-2 | 6-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Pini | 0-2 | 1-6 |
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18, 2014 15:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Trump | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Kolento | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Powder | 1-2 | 5-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Ek0p | 0-2 | 1-6 |
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18, 2014 19:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Mirrari | 2-0 | 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Xixo | 2-1 | 8-4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Gaara | 1-2 | 4-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | StrifeCro | 0-2 | 3-6 |
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Savjz
4
Savjz
Kolento
October 19, 2014 14:00 CEST
Hunter
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
Kolento
3
Reynad
2
Reynad
Xixo
October 19, 2014 16:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Warrior
Xixo
4
Trump
3
Trump
Theude
October 19, 2014 17:30 CEST
Druid
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Mage
Priest
Mage
Theude
4
Mirrari
4
Mirrari
Cabrix
October 19, 2014 19:00 CEST
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Druid
Priest
Mage
Cabrix
0
Semifinals
Savjz
4
Savjz
Xixo
October 19, 2014 21:00 CEST
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Mage
Xixo
2
Theude
2
Theude
Mirrari
October 19, 2014 21:30 CEST
Hunter
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Warrior
Priest
Druid
Priest
Druid
Warlock
Mirrari
4
Finals
Savjz
5
Savjz
Mirrari
October 19, 2014 23:05 CEST
Hunter
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Warrior
Mirrari
1
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
VoDs[edit]
Group Stage 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Playoffs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Public Viewing[edit]
- For everybody who wants to enjoy the tournament live, Take TV organized a public viewing from Friday to Sunday in the Irish pub just below the TaKeTV Studios. You can experience the action live and even be part of the show.Furthermore you can talk to the other fans or even meet your favorite players, have a talk or collect some autographs. For your dining pleaser is also taken care of – food and drinks are available for purchase.The limericks can be found in the Wiedenhofstraße 60, 47798 Krefeld.
Gallery[edit]
See Also[edit]
External Links[edit]
- Announcement on LH
- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_wj5cOCAY1X0Si8lZ9JcxOv9Pp_wG2zM (youtube playlist)