Viagame House Cup #1
From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Viagame House Cup #1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Format:
Group Stage: Duel Tournament, Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-10
End Date:
2014-10-12
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Viagame House Cup #1 is a Hearthstone tournament organized by Viagame. The main event will take place in The GD Studio's house in Stockholm, where the players will be living and competing for an entire weekend. Viagame will provide for travel, food and accommodation for all participating players.
Information[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:
Format[edit]
- General Rules:
- Every match starts with a Pick & Ban phase where each player can ban and pick decks for the match.
- The remaining decks from each player is available to use. At the end of this Pick & Ban phase, each player will have a pool of 5 decks to use.
- The first match will be a blind pick where each player decides a deck that they play.
- The Loser cannot play the same deck again. The Winner will have the option to play their winning deck or choose another deck.
- For match 2 and forward the winning player must choose their deck first and losing player picks after.
- Pick & Ban Order:
Player 1 | Player 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bans 1 deck from his opponent. | 2. | Bans 1 deck from his opponent. |
3. | Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. | 4. | Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. |
5. | Bans 2 decks from his opponent. | 6. | Bans 2 decks from his opponent. |
7. | Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. | 8. | Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. |
9. | Bans 1 deck from his opponent. | 10. | Bans 1 deck from his opponent. |
- Group Stage: Dual Tournament format.
- Best-of-five.
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
- The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
- The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
- The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
- The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
- Playoffs: Single-elimination
- Quarterfinals: Best-of-seven.
- Semifinals: Best-of-nine.
- Finals: Best-of-nine.
Casters[edit]
Participants[edit]
Invited Players (8) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Forsen | Gnimsh | Rdu | Kolento |
Amaz | Ek0p | Reynad | TidesofTime |
Qualified Players (8) | |||
Logan | Mlasic | Seloko | Jinshen |
Faramir | Alesh | Vodkita | Pappastoma |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 10, 2014 11:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Amaz | 2-0 | 6-0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Forsen | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Logan | 1-2 | 4-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Jinshen | 0-2 | 1-6 |
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 10, 2014 16:25 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | TidesofTime | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Ek0p | 2-1 | 6-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Pappastoma | 1-2 | 7-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Vodkita | 0-2 | 3-6 |
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 10, 2014 20:50 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Kolento | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Mlasic | 2-1 | 6-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Reynad | 1-2 | 5-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Faramir | 0-2 | 3-6 |
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 11, 2014 11:00 CEST | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Rdu | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Seloko | 2-1 | 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Gnimsh | 1-2 | 5-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Alesh | 0-2 | 2-6 |
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Kolento
4
Kolento
Ek0p
October 11, 2014 16:25 CEST
Hunter
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Rogue
Priest
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
Ek0p
2
TidesofTime
4
TidesofTime
Seloko
October 11, 2014 18:40 CEST
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Druid
Seloko
2
Amaz
4
Amaz
Mlasic
October 11, 2014 20:00 CEST
Paladin
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Mlasic
3
Rdu
1
Rdu
Forsen
October 11, 2014 21:40 CEST
Shaman
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Mage
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Warrior
Forsen
4
Semifinals
Kolento
5
Kolento
TidesofTime
October 12, 2014 14:00 CEST
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Mage
Druid
Mage
Shaman
Mage
Rogue
Paladin
Warlock
Priest
TidesofTime
2
Amaz
5
Amaz
Forsen
October 12, 2014 16:00 CEST
Shaman
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Warlock
Warrior
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Priest
Paladin
Priest
Shaman
Forsen
2
Finals
Kolento
5
Kolento
Amaz
October 12, 2014 19:00 CEST
Mage
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Paladin
Amaz
3