World Electronic Sports Games 2016 - European & CIS Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]WESG 2016 - European & CIS Qualifiers
League Information
Series:
World Electronic Sports Games WESG
Organizer:
WESG
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Prize pool:
¥ 200,000 CNY
(≃ $29,690 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Number of Players:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany Xixo
Sweden Orange

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Ukraine Kyiv

Prize Pool[edit]

Top 8 advance to Global Grand Finals. 200,000 CNY (~29,690 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Best of 5.
    • Top 3 players of each group advance to Playoffs Stage:
      • Player in First place advances directly to Round of 8.
      • Players in Second and Third places play a match for a Round of 8 spot.
  • 12 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination Playoffs:
      • All matches are Best of 7.
    • Top 8 players are qualified for the Global Grand Finals.

Participants[edit]

Players
Germany Xixo Sweden Fluffy Denmark Crane333
Netherlands lbdutchboy
Italy Snowman
Ukraine Tigarbo Russia Korvus Poland Loyan
Norway Diggen
Germany Gaara
Sweden Orange
Germany BunnyHoppor
Singapore Paradox Finland NoRage Greece Fenomeno
Russia Raena Ukraine Neirea
Denmark Slugg France tidsskrift Spain Kazadiel

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Fluffy 3-1
2. Germany Xixo 3-1
3. Netherlands lbdutchboy 2-2
4. Italy Snowman 1-3
5. Denmark Crane333 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Korvus 3-1
2. Poland Loyan 2-2
3. Norway Diggen 2-2
4. Germany Gaara 2-2
5. Ukraine Tigarbo 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Sweden Orange 4-0
2. Germany BunnyHoppor 2-2
3. Singapore Paradox 2-2
4. Greece Fenomeno 1-3
5. Finland NoRage 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Spain Kazadiel 3-1
2. Ukraine Neirea 3-1
3. Russia Raena 2-2
4. France tidsskrift 2-2
5. Denmark Slugg 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo7)
 Germany BunnyHoppor
4
 Russia Raena
1
 Netherlands lbdutchboy
4
 Poland Loyan
1
 United Kingdom Paradox
3
 Ukraine Neirea
4
 Norway Diggen
3
 Germany Xixo
4
Quarterfinals (Bo7)
 Sweden Fluffy
1
 Germany BunnyHoppor
4
 Sweden Orange
4
 Netherlands lbdutchboy
2
 Russia Corvus
4
 Ukraine Neirea
2
 Spain Kazadiel
1
 Germany Xixo
4
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Germany BunnyHoppor
2
 Sweden Orange
4
 Russia Korvus
0
 Germany Xixo
4
Finals (Bo7)
 Sweden Orange
2
 Germany Xixo
4
3rd Place Match (Bo7)
 Russia Korvus
1
 Germany BunnyHoppor
4

Information[edit]