2018 Heroes of the Storm Global Championship Phase #2 South Korea Pro League
From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki
|
|
2018 Heroes of the Storm Global Championship Phase #2 South Korea Pro League
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Venue:
VSL Studio
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Stepladder Tournament
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Stepladder Tournament
Prize Pool:
$425,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-29
End Date:
2018-10-07
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Battlegrounds
Chronology
Information[edit]
Location[edit]
- VSL Studio, Geumcheon-gu, Seoul, South Korea.
Prize Pool[edit]
Participating teams earn the following prizes for each of two Parts of Phase 2:
- 1st place in a Part: 35,000 USD
- 2nd: 27,500 USD
- 3rd-8th: 25,000 USD
425,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:
Format[edit]
- Group Stage: Double Round Robin
- All matches are best-of-5.
- After Week 5:
- 1st-4th place will qualify for the 2018 HGC Phase 2 Eastern Clash.
- The winning region will unlock a third spot for the 2018 HGC Phase 2 Finals.
Korea won and therefore unlocked a third spot.
- After Week 10:
- 1st and 2nd place will directly qualify for the 2018 HGC Phase 2 Finals.
- 3rd-6th place will advance to the Playoffs.
- 7th-8th place will fall into the 2018 HGC Phase 2 South Korea Crucible.
- Playoffs: Stepladder Tournament
- All matches are best-of-5.
- 1st place will qualify for the 2018 HGC Phase 2 Finals.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Korean Casters:
- King (Shin Jung-min)
- korea_colossus (서경환)
- NaSang (Na Sang-min)
- OPrime (Hyeong Wook Seo)
- Sung Kyun Oh
- TheMarine (Kim Jeong-min)
RAPiD will fill in for Wolf due to him casting the korean Overwatch League on Saturdays and Sundays.
Participating Teams[edit]
- 1 KSV Black became Gen.G.
- 2 Master Theater became Supernova.
- 3 Tseron started the season as the coach of GLuck, but moved mid-season to China to coach Chall Enge.
Results[edit]
Standings[edit]
Overall Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Gen.G | 12-2 | 40-8 | 32 | ||
2. | Tempest | 11-3 | 35-10 | 25 | ||
3. | Ballistix | 10-4 | 33-14 | 19 | ||
4. | Miracle | 9-5 | 28-21 | 7 | ||
5. | BlossoM | 8-6 | 25-22 | 3 | ||
6. | Team Feliz | 3-11 | 9-36 | -27 | ||
7. | Supernova | 2-12 | 14-36 | -22 | ||
8. | GLuck | 1-13 | 4-41 | -37 |
Week 1-5 standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Gen.G | 6-1 | 20-5 | 15 | ||
2. | Tempest | 6-1 | 19-4 | 15 | ||
3. | Ballistix | 5-2 | 17-7 | 10 | ||
4. | BlossoM | 4-3 | 13-11 | 2 | ||
5. | Miracle | 4-3 | 13-11 | 2 | ||
6. | Supernova | 1-6 | 6-18 | -12 | ||
7. | Team Feliz | 1-6 | 3-19 | -16 | ||
8. | GLuck | 1-6 | 4-20 | -16 |
To view matches in weeks 1-5 click here.
Week 6-10 Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Gen.G | 6-1 | 20-3 | 17 | ||
2. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Tempest | 5-2 | 16-6 | 10 | ||
3. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Ballistix | 5-2 | 16-7 | 9 | ||
4. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Miracle | 5-2 | 15-10 | 5 | ||
5. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| BlossoM | 4-3 | 12-11 | 1 | ||
6. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Team Feliz | 2-5 | 6-17 | -11 | ||
7. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| Supernova | 1-6 | 8-18 | -10 | ||
8. | colspan="2" style="text-align:left" class="grouptableslot bg-{{{bg}}}"| GLuck | 0-7 | 0-21 | -21 |
To view matches in weeks 6-10 click here.
Playoffs[edit]
[edit]
Round of 4
BlossoM
3
October 6, 2018 - 18:00 KST
Team Feliz
0
Round of 3
Miracle
3
October 6, 2018 - 20:00 KST
BlossoM
1
Grand Finals
Ballistix
2
October 7, 2018 - 18:00 KST
Miracle
3