European Masters Spring 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]European Masters Spring 2018
League Information
Series:
European Masters European Masters
Organizer:
Riot Games
ESL
Location:
United Kingdom Leicester
Venue:
The Haymarket Theatre
Prize pool:
€ 150,000 EUR
(≃ $185,478 USD)
Start Date:
2018-04-09
End Date:
2018-04-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-in Groups - April 9th - April 12th, 2018
    • 4 Groups of 3 Teams.
      • Single Round Robin.
      • All matches are Bo1.
      • Top 2 Teams of each group advance to Play-In Knockout Stage.
  • Play-in Knockout Stage - April 9th - April 12th, 2018
    • 8 Teams.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • First Round matches are Bo1.
      • Second Round matches are Bo3.
      • Top 2 Teams advance to Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - April 14th - April 17th, 2018
    • 4 Groups of 4 Teams
      • Single Round Robin.
      • All matches are Bo1.
      • Second and Third team of each group advance to Round 1 of Knockout Stage.
      • First team of each group advance to Round 2 of Knockout Stage.
  • Knockout Stage - April 19th - April 29th, 2018
    • Twelve teams play in a single elimination bracket.
      • All matches until Finals are Bo3.
      • Finals are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Event Date Teams in contention
Seeded into Group Stage
EU CS EU CS Participants 2017-06-18 – 2017-08-06 Wind and Rain
Origen
EU LCS EU LCS Spring Promotion Losers 2017-08-18 – 2017-08-25 Ninjas in Pyjamas
Ad Hoc Gaming
ESL/Mistrzostwa_Polski ESL Mistrzostwa Polski Summer Champion 2017-07-17 – 2017-09-17 Illuminar Gaming
ESL/UK Premiership ESL Premiership Autumn Champion 2017-07-19 – 2017-11-04 exceL Esports
LVP Clasificatorio Challenger Series LVP CSS Champion 2017-09-04 – 2017-11-12 Penguins
Challenge France Autumn Champion 2017-11-10 – 2017-12-01 Millenium
ESL Meisterschaft ESLM Winter Champion 2017-10-04 – 2017-12-17 SPGeSports
LVP/SLO LVP SLO Spring Champion 2018-01-28 – 2018-03-25 MAD Lions
Nordic Championship Nordic Championship Champion 2018-03-06 – 2018-04-01 Team Atlantis
Open Tour France #1 2018-01-26 – 2018-04-05 GamersOrigin
ESL Meisterschaft ESLM Spring Champion 2018-01-31 – 2018-04-07 EURONICS Gaming
ESL/UK Premiership ESL Premiership Spring Champion 2018-02-06 – 2018-04-08 Misfits Academy
Seeded into Play-In
Puchar Polski Cybersport Runner-Up 2018-02-06 – 2018-03-06 Team Ascent
EBL Esports Balkan League Champion 2018-02-05 – 2018-03-25 KlikTech
LPLOL Champion 2018-02-03 – 2018-03-25 K1ck eSports Club
LVP/SLO LVP SLO Spring Runner-Up 2018-01-28 – 2018-03-25 Movistar Riders
PG Nationals Champion 2018-02-14 – 2018-03-31 Team Forge
Nordic Championship Nordic Championship Runner-Up 2018-03-06 – 2018-04-01 Packa Pappas Kappsäck
Hitpoint Masters Champion 2018-02-27 – 2018-04-01 eSuba
European Masters EUW Open Qualifier Champion 2018-03-29 – 2018-04-03 Spain5
European Masters EUNE Open Qualifier Champion 2018-03-30 – 2018-04-03 Could Be Better
Open Tour France #2 2018-01-26 – 2018-04-05 Team LDLC.com
ESL Meisterschaft ESLM Spring Runner-Up 2018-01-31 – 2018-04-07 BIG
ESL/UK Premiership ESL Premiership Spring Runner-Up 2018-02-06 – 2018-04-08 Enclave Gaming

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Play-In[edit]

1 April 5th - Mysterious Monkeys rebrands to Ad Hoc Gaming.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Spain Lvsyan
France Polyokov vs. Group Stage

Results[edit]

Play-In Groups[edit]

Group A
1. Team LDLC.com 2-0
2. eSuba 1-1
3. Spain5 0-2
Group B
1. Movistar Riders 2-0
2. Packa Pappas Kappsäck 1-1
3. Team Forge 0-2
Group C
1. KlikTech 2-0
2. BIG 1-1
3. Could Be Better 0-2
Group D
1. K1ck eSports Club 2-0
2. Enclave Gaming 1-1
3. Team Ascent 0-2

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team LDLC.com
1
April 11, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Shen Kha'Zix Ryze Caitlyn Braum
Urgot Trundle Taliyah Ezreal Alistar
29:27
Enclave Gaming
0
Movistar Riders
1
April 11, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Yasuo Jarvan IV Orianna Tristana Alistar
Gnar Olaf Ryze Vayne Braum
24:19
BIG
0
KlikTech
1
April 11, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Trundle Zac Sion Tristana Rakan
Cho'Gath Skarner LeBlanc Xayah Morgana
25:25
Packa Pappas Kappsäck
0
K1ck eSports Club
1
April 11, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Sion Skarner Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
Cho'Gath Sejuani Syndra Xayah Rakan
39:19
eSuba
0
Semifinals
Team LDLC.com
0
April 12, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Gangplank Sejuani Cassiopeia Caitlyn Braum
Ryze Skarner Azir Ezreal Shen
38:34
Malphite Skarner Vel'Koz Ezreal Bard
Ryze Lee Sin Azir Tristana Braum
36:44
Movistar Riders
2
KlikTech
2
April 12, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Kled Trundle Ryze Caitlyn Taric
Sion Sejuani Cassiopeia Kai'Sa Thresh
23:09
Shen Olaf Sion Xayah Karma
Cho'Gath Sejuani Taliyah Caitlyn Morgana
36:25
K1ck eSports Club
0
Qualified for Group Stage
Movistar Riders
KlikTech

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. GamersOrigin 3-0
2. Penguins 2-1
3. Illuminar Gaming 1-2
4. Ad Hoc Gaming 0-3
Group B
1. Millenium 3-0
2. Misfits Academy 2-1
3. Team Atlantis 1-2
4. Wind and Rain 0-3
Group C
1. Origen 2-1
2. KlikTech 2-1
3. exceL Esports 2-1
4. EURONICS Gaming 0-3


Group C Tiebreakers
1. Origen 2-0
2. exceL Esports 1-1
3. KlikTech 0-2
Group D
1. MAD Lions 3-0
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2
3. Movistar Riders 1-2
4. SPGeSports 1-2


Group D Tiebreakers
2. Movistar Riders 2-0
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1
4. SPGeSports 0-2

Knockout Stage[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Penguins
0
April 19, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Swain Sejuani Ryze Sivir Braum
Sion Trundle Anivia Tristana Morgana
29:53
Swain Sejuani Azir Ezreal Braum
Sion Trundle Ryze Tristana Morgana
24:55
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Misfits Academy
0
April 19, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Ornn Trundle Cassiopeia Ezreal Braum
Gnar Lee Sin Ryze Varus Zilean
28:23
Ornn Trundle Syndra Varus Braum
Gangplank Kha'Zix Azir Ezreal Rakan
33:28
KlikTech
2
exceL Esports
2
April 20, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Camille Trundle Taliyah Varus Tahm Kench
Sion Graves Zoe Caitlyn Alistar
46:46
Vladimir Trundle Karma Varus Braum
Cho'Gath Kha'Zix Ahri Caitlyn Alistar
39:00
Team Atlantis
0
Movistar Riders
1
April 20, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Ornn Jarvan IV Ryze Tristana Alistar
Cho'Gath Sejuani Cassiopeia Caitlyn Morgana
38:02
Poppy Skarner Orianna Tristana Alistar
Camille Zac Syndra Caitlyn Rakan
34:39
Cho'Gath Sejuani Azir Kai'Sa Shen
Ornn Olaf Zoe Ezreal Braum
36:27
Illuminar Gaming
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Origen
2
April 21, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Skarner Taliyah Varus Morgana
Sion Sejuani Ryze Kai'Sa Braum
44:11
Sion Sejuani Zoe Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Camille Skarner Azir Varus Morgana
34:25
Gangplank Lee Sin Swain Caitlyn Braum
Sion Olaf Karma Varus Morgana
28:25
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
MAD Lions
2
April 21, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Gangplank Trundle Azir Ezreal Braum
Camille Sejuani Corki Caitlyn Morgana
27:25
Ornn Trundle Corki Jhin Tahm Kench
Gnar Nidalee Taliyah Caitlyn Morgana
39:18
KlikTech
0
GamersOrigin
2
April 22, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Maokai Graves Taliyah Varus Zyra
Shen Gragas Galio Caitlyn Morgana
Maokai Kha'Zix Ryze Xayah Rakan
Trundle Lee Sin Taliyah Tristana Braum
exceL Esports
0
Millenium
1
April 22, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Sejuani Kassadin Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Ornn Olaf Sion Caitlyn Alistar
25:45
Maokai Rek'Sai Orianna Kai'Sa Braum
Cho'Gath Olaf Taliyah Caitlyn Alistar
53:51
Cho'Gath Kha'Zix Kassadin Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Ornn Olaf Zoe Varus Braum
40:21
Illuminar Gaming
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
Origen
April 28, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
MAD Lions
GamersOrigin
April 28, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Illuminar Gaming
Finals (Bo5)
 
TBD
TBD
April 29, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
 


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum42212150%22111150%20101050%
4 (4-0)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
Sejuani 13 (4-9)
Azir 12 (6-6)
Ornn 12 (5-7)
Trundle 11 (4-7)
Caitlyn 9 (5-4)
Alistar 16 (7-9)
Trundle 13 (6-7)
Sion 11 (5-6)
Ryze 11 (4-7)
Caitlyn 10 (8-2)
1610-663%103-730%84-450%31-233%33-0100%
2Caitlyn Caitlyn36152142%2191243%156940%
6 (3-3)
4 (2-2)
4 (2-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
Morgana 11 (4-7)
Sion 10 (6-4)
Braum 9 (5-4)
Trundle 9 (5-4)
Alistar 9 (3-6)
Braum 10 (2-8)
Trundle 9 (5-4)
Sejuani 8 (4-4)
Tristana 8 (4-4)
Ornn 7 (3-4)
136-746%52-340%116-555%10-10%51-420%
3Trundle Trundle35171849%179853%1881044%
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (3-0)
3 (3-0)
Sion 12 (8-4)
Braum 11 (4-7)
Caitlyn 9 (5-4)
Alistar 8 (4-4)
Tristana 7 (5-2)
Braum 13 (7-6)
Sejuani 11 (7-4)
Caitlyn 9 (4-5)
Kha'Zix 9 (4-5)
Ryze 9 (4-5)
178-947%53-260%84-450%11-0100%31-233%
4Sion Sion30171357%20101050%107370%
7 (4-3)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
Trundle 12 (8-4)
Caitlyn 10 (6-4)
Morgana 7 (4-3)
Tristana 6 (6-0)
Alistar 6 (4-2)
Cho'Gath 11 (8-3)
Braum 11 (6-5)
Sejuani 10 (7-3)
Ryze 8 (5-3)
Morgana 7 (4-3)
137-654%62-433%55-0100%21-150%42-250%
5Ryze Ryze26161062%137654%139469%
4 (2-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
3 (3-0)
2 (2-0)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Ezreal 5 (5-0)
Sejuani 5 (2-3)
Sivir 5 (1-4)
Sion 4 (3-1)
Braum 11 (7-4)
Trundle 9 (5-4)
Cassiopeia 9 (4-5)
Sion 8 (3-5)
Caitlyn 7 (5-2)
128-467%74-357%42-250%21-150%00-00%
68 games played33W - 34L (49%)34W - 33L (51%)26 games13 games16 games5 games5 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language United Kingdom France Germany Spain Serbia Czech Republic Hungary Italy Poland Portugal
Stream

External links[edit]

References[edit]