Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 1: Australia

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 1: Australia
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$46,350 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-12
End Date:
2018-05-06
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 1
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Oasis

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$46,350 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 7,500
A22nd $ 3,110
A33 - 4th $ 1,894
A55 - 8th $ 1,088
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps Winnings
W D L
Masterminds GC 19 1 0 $2908
Dark Sided 18 0 2 $2812
Blank Blue 16 0 4 $2684
Sydney Drop Bears 16 0 4 $2684
Legacy Esports 12 0 8 $2428
Just a Minute Gaming 9 0 11 $2236
Kanga Esports 7 1 12 $2140
NoC Predators 7 1 12 $2140
SereNity 6 0 14 $2044
Alter Ego 6 0 14 $2044
Surge eSports Club 2 0 18 $1788
Tainted Minds 0 1 19 $1692
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, teams will receive $147 USD for each Map win, $83 USD for each Map loss and $115 USD for each Map draw during the Regular Season. Tiebreaker maps do not award any prize money.

Participants[edit]

1 stunner meal w/ caramel sundae is signed by Legacy Esports.[1]
2 Kings Gaming Club parts ways with their Overwatch roster.[2]
3 $krylla disbands, and the spot falls to the fifth place team in Trials.
4 Your Name Here is signed by Blank Blue.
5 4Legs renames to Sydney Drop Bears.
6 Pantheon Esports is signed by Tainted Minds.[3]
7 Witchhunt is signed by JAM Gaming[4]
8 Moonlight is signed by Surge eSports Club.[5]
9 Australia Knellery leaves Masterminds GC. [6]
10 Australia JOYBOY joins Masterminds GC from Alter Ego. [7] Coach Australia Reckcer will fill the main tank role for the rest of the group stage and possible playoffs. [8]

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. Dark Sided 5-0 18-2 +16
2. Blank Blue 4-1 16-4 +12
3. Legacy Esports 3-2 12-8 +4
4. Kanga Esports 2-3 7-12 -5
5. SereNity 1-4 6-14 -8
6. Tainted Minds 0-5 0-19 -19
Group B
1. Masterminds GC 5-0 19-0 +19
2. Sydney Drop Bears 4-1 16-4 +12
3. Just a Minute Gaming 3-2 9-11 -2
4. NoC Predators 2-3 7-12 -5
5. Alter Ego 1-4 6-14 -8
6. Surge eSports Club 0-5 2-18 -16
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

3-1
2018-04-10
1-3
2018-03-12
0-4
2018-03-26
0-4
2018-04-16
0-4
2018-03-13
4-0
2018-03-19
0-4
2018-03-26
1-3
2018-03-20
1-3
2018-04-09
0-4
2018-03-25
0-4
2018-03-19
0-4
2018-04-09
0-3
2018-04-03
0-4
2018-03-27
0-4
2018-03-12
3-2
2018-03-27
W-FF
2018-04-16
4-0
2018-04-10
4-0
2018-04-09
0-4
2018-04-16
0-3
2018-03-25
0-4
2018-03-25
1-3
2018-03-18
0-4
2018-03-19
1-3
2018-03-13
4-0
2018-03-20
4-0
2018-03-12
0-4
2018-03-26
4-0
2018-03-18
4-0
2018-04-03

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Dark Sided
April 23, 2018 - 13:00 AEST
NoC Predators
Sydney Drop Bears
April 23, 2018 - 15:00 AEST
Legacy Esports
Masterminds GC
April 24, 2018 - 13:00 AEST
Kanga Esports
Blank Blue
April 24, 2018 - 15:00 AEST
Just a Minute Gaming
Semifinals (Bo5)
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 
TBD
TBD
 


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Overwatch Contenders Contenders 2018 Season 1 - Australia Australia Map Stats (Regular Season) Overwatch Contenders
Map Type Map #NM
Assault Hanamura 16
Horizon Lunar Colony 13
Control Ilios 17
Nepal 12
Escort Dorado 18
Junkertown 11
Hybrid Hollywood 16
Numbani 13
Tiebreaker Oasis 1
For all available maps click here

Country Representation[edit]

Overwatch Contenders Contenders 2018 Season 1 - Australia Australia Overwatch Contenders
# Country/Region #P Players
1 Australia Australia 86 Adam, Aesthetic, Aetar, Akraken, Archaius, August9th, Babyporo, Bane, Bertlog, Billa, Breezy, Caramelkoala, Cinderella, Covino, Crimz0n, Dalsu, davi, Dench, Deo, Dfield, Dollaz, face, Fatebringer, Fluro, Forbles, fourstar, Frogger, Fullmetal, Gob, Godsworld, Guzto, JeL, JJJJ, Joker, Jordation, JOYBOY, kaimore, Kiki, Legabril, Locus, Merit, Micro, Miilohh, Milohh, Minny, Molotov, Mooney, Muni, Ninja, Nox, Nozz, Oily, OutRed, PeeBeeAndJam, Prowlore, Punk, Pzza, Quatz, Reckcer, Render, Sadboy, Saenaii, Saphira, Shoyo, Skull, SleepEasy, Slidzorj, Sorglos, Specialkid, Spinda, Straawbella, Swilko, tails, taki, termo, Trace, Trisimail, Tuxedo, TwoDeeSocks, Unter, usmc, Virginya, Yifang, Yuki, Zephyr, Zhaobao
2 New Zealand New Zealand 5 CantuS, Colourhex, Signed, Roro, Wuvo
3 Netherlands Netherlands 1 ziggy
Total 92


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking
Stream

Videos[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]