Overwatch PIT Championship - Europe Season 2

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]Overwatch PIT Championship - Europe Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-22
End Date:
2018-02-07
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin.
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Tiebreaker is a Bo3 on Control, played directly after the tied map.
    • Top 4 teams from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Doble Elimination.
    • Quarterfinals, Semifinals and from losers' Round 1 to losers' Round 3 matches are Bo3.
    • Finals are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Romania Bruenj (Alex Mihai Brumboiu)
    • USA Heurix (Christian Thomasser)

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

DOSE5,8
DPSUnited Kingdom Dids 
DPSFinland Ube 
FlexFrance Hayko 
TankFrance BenBest 
SupportDenmark Hunni 
SupportFrance Hidan 
FlexSweden Ottr 
CFrance Féfé 
ENCE eSports2
DPSFinland OLBAA 
DPSFinland Lalli 
FlexFinland Cali 
TankFinland Ruape 
SupportFinland snappe 
SupportFinland Styge 
SupportFinland elfi 
CFinland Nikse 
1 Sweden Luddee replaces Germany immortal in Angry Titans.[1]
2 Finland Styge steps down from ENCE eSports, Finland elfi replaces him.[2]
3 TBA renames to Orgless and Hungry.
4 Sweden Graceful leaves Squid12324 after the group stage.[3]
5 Sweden crems leaves Piece of Cake. France Hayko leaves DOSE and joins Piece of Cake.[4]
6 France Hayko cannot play the rest of the tournament with Piece of Cake due to playing for DOSE. France Kolsti stands in for him.[5]
7 Germany cRNKz joins Squid12324.
8 Sweden Ottr comes in for France Hayko, who cannot play for DOSE anymore, after joining Piece of Cake.

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Germany Nesh
Denmark Shax vs. Losers Bracket Round 1

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Those Guys 4-0 8-1 +7 12p
2. Piece of Cake 3-1 6-4 +2 9p
3. Angry Titans 2-2 5-5 0 6p
4. Eagle Gaming 1-3 4-6 -2 3p
5. ENCE eSports 0-4 1-8 -7 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Orgless and Hungry 3-1 7-2 +5 9p
2. CIS Hope 3-1 7-3 +4 9p
3. Squid12324 3-1 6-5 +1 9p
4. DOSE 1-3 3-6 -3 3p
5. Jigsaw 0-4 1-8 -7 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Those Guys
2
January 31, 2018 - 18:00 CET
2 
 
 1
 
4 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
DOSE
0
CIS Hope
1
January 31, 2018 - 19:30 CET
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 4
 
0 
 
 2
 
Angry Titans
2
Piece of Cake
2
February 1, 2018 - 17:00 CET
4 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
Squid12324
0
Orgless and Hungry
0
February 1, 2018 - 18:30 CET
5 
 
 6
 
0 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
Eagle Gaming
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
Those Guys
2
January 31, 2018 - 21:00 CET
2 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
Angry Titans
0
Piece of Cake
2
February 1, 2018 - 20:00 CET
4 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 0
 
Eagle Gaming
1
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
Those Guys
3
February 6, 2018 - 18:00 CET
2 
 
 0
 
5 
 
 4
 
3 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
Piece of Cake
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
DOSE
0
February 4, 2018 - 18:00 CET
2 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
CIS Hope
2
Squid12324
2
February 4, 2018 - 19:30 CET
0 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 1
 
Orgless and Hungry
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
Eagle Gaming
0
February 4, 2018 - 21:00 CET
1 
 
 2
 
4 
 
 4
 
1 
 
 2
 
CIS Hope
2
Angry Titans
2
February 5, 2018 - 17:00 CET
4 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
Squid12324
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo3)
CIS Hope
1
February 5, 2018 - 18:15 CET
1 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 2
 
Angry Titans
2
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
Piece of Cake
0
February 6, 2018 - 19:30 CET
0 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Angry Titans
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Those Guys
3
February 7, 2018 - 18:00 CET
2 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Angry Titans
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]