Tespa Collegiate Series: Overwatch 2017

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Tespa Collegiate Series: Overwatch 2017
League Information
Series:
Tespa Collegiate Series TCS 2017
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA Phoenix
Start Date:
2017-09-25
End Date:
2018-02-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - September 25th - November 12th
    • Regional Group Swiss - September 25th - November 5th:
      • The Regional Group Swiss will consist of ten (10) best-of-three matches that take place over a period of six (6) weeks. Teams will play against teams from their region (North, East, South, West) while fighting for a spot in the top ten (10) teams. Teams that have the same ending record as teams that are in the top ten (10) will also advance to the National Group Stage.
        • Week 1 - September 25th - October 1st
        • Week 2 - October 2nd - October 8th
        • Week 3 - October 9th - October 15th
        • Week 4 - October 16th - October 22nd
        • Week 5 - October 23rd - October 29th
        • Week 6 - October 30th - November 5th
    • National Group Swiss - November 11th - November 12th
      • The top ten (10) teams from each region (including teams that tied with top ten (10) teams) will advance into a group swiss bracket with the other four regions. Records from your regional group stage matches remain as you play matches in the national group swiss. You will play four matches over a two day period. The top 40 teams, based on their record from both the Regional Swiss and National Swiss, will advance to the elimination stages, regardless of region.


Elimination stage format
  • Elimination Stage - November 15th, 2017 - February 17, 2018
    • Towers of Doom - November 15th - December 2nd
      • The Towers of Doom bracket is a single elimination bracket in which teams are placed deeper into the bracket based on their seeding from the Group Stages. Therefore, lower seeded teams will face more elimination matches of increasing difficulty while facing top seeded teams at the end of the bracket for a chance at the National Live Finals. Towers of Doom play will occur over two weeks and consist of four best-of-5 matches.
        Top 8 advance.
        • Week 1 - November 15th - November 16th
        • Week 2 - November 29th - December 2nd
    • National Finals - December 3rd, 2017 - February 17, 2018
      • Quarterfinals (Top 8) - December 3rd, 2017
      • Finals (Top 4) - February 17, 2018

Region distribution[edit]

Tespa Region Distribution
Region distribution
  • West Region:
    • Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington,
      British Columbia, Yukon, Northwest Territories and Alberta;
  • North Region:
    • Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri,
      Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Wyoming,
      Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nunavut, and Ontario;
  • South Region:
    • Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma,
      South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Alabama and Puerto Rico;
  • East Region:
    • Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey,
      New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, West Virginia, Vermont, Quebec,
      New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, and Nova Scotia.

Map Pool[edit]

Elimination Stage
Map Rotation Available Maps (All)
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
5th set Hybrid map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Oasis (or Lijiang Tower)

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prizes
Place In scholarships
(per player)*
A11st $7,000 USD
A22nd $3,000 USD
A33 - 4th $1,750 USD
A55 - 8th $1,000 USD

* Official Tespa Team Managers
will also recieve the same scholarship
prizing.

  • Teams that play every match assigned to them during TCS are eligible to receive one TCS shirt and lanyard per active player, sub, and team manager.

Top 40[edit]

Aggie Gaming
DPSSouth Korea Sistahopp 
DPSChina SweetCandy 
DPSUSA theSickest 
FlexUSA bigbooyah1 
TankUSA Jus10 
SupportUSA MeaL 
SupportUSA Tee3cat 
CUSA Dogwithrabiez 
Boys Who Cry
1 Pandomega 
2 nameless 
3 hOps 
4 MrGoodham 
5 BouncyBear 
6 Jalaxed 
Cal eSports
DPSUSA Alined 
FlexIndonesia Syeikh 
TankUSA Quantum 
TankUSA SlurpeeThief 
SupportUSA PaiGwut 
SupportUSA izzyyyb 
CUSA KyleFLoL 
CP SL
1 KEO 
2 Lascivious 
3 darthdang 
4 idccc 
5 SilverCyanid 
6 notwalker 
CSULB
1 Bpak 
2 Haiki 
3 gamer1357 
4 OmegaSunx33GlitchǶ 
5 GlitchǶ 
6 Code 
7 Toonchie 
Defenders of Geisel
DPSUSA Schooled 
DPSChina Maylibooya 
TankChina Murky 
TankUSA Roll5 
SupportUSA Jinora 
SupportUSA huynhy 
CUSA KlutchDoc 
GCU eSports
1 Ninjacat 
2 Pandalones 
3 Pawp 
4 SubZer0 
5 Sody 
6 TheLegend27 
Slug Esports
1 Chance 
2 Virral 
3 codytappen 
4 ImThePepper 
5 Fusioneer 
6 Temmie 
UBC eSports
1 SpiffyKid 
2 ZLZ 
3 Flyinpiggy 
4 katakuri 
5 Matic 
6 Aqim 
UCI Esports
1 Baerod 
2 Selectt 
3 tildaebox 
4 Learntooplay 
5 Lionpoke 
6 Lootre 
University of Utah
1 FlameTurtle 
2 cyn 
3 Tettrum 
4 CXDave 
5 Dog21 
6 DaddyJay 
Washington Esports
1 Wizediablo 
2 Bass 
3 Platypus 
4 Doggyalex 
5 LAGladiators 
6 HentaiMa 
7 Sylar 
SJSU
1 Armadyl 
2 Ruhvenge 
3 BlueJae 
4 Kerrigan 
5 Anikim 
6 Nihil 
Carleton Ravens
1 PosterBoy 
2 usagi 
3 Jacklorf 
4 zebratron 
5 KIIP 
6 Steez 
KSU Wildcats
1 tb0ne 
2 Trevorius 
3 Tater 
4 hachik0 
5 AlexTheGreat 
6 chaoself 
Lowlives
DPSCanada Dimes 
DPSCanada TaintedDucky 
TankCanada Renanthera 
TankCanada LilBigHobo 
SupportCanada Funanah 
SupportCanada Majesty 
Purdue
1 Burgers 
2 Essen 
3 Klutz 
4 Matternous 
5 Breadstick 
6 Spektr 
Varsity Redhawks
1 Tobirama 
2 Glassxfinite 
3 DoughBoi 
4 alxndr 
5 Gamjaa 
6 Sean 
We're Boosted
1 HoboPC 
2 Mordsith 
3 Reäct 
4 Inty 
5 TEƘn 
6 pukil 
spartans なぜ
1 Weepboop 
2 Mannimal 
3 Rosey 
4 Mach7 
5 HealsGoodMan 
6 Classik 
7 JannaFaLopez 
App State Gaming
1 nuBKi 
2 Mui 
3 AstroJay 
4 Player 
5 Loohq 
6 Overlord 
Clemson Esports
1 BoBBy 
2 Derzan 
3 KAW 
4 NatureMan 
5 Dog 
6 Amaterasu 
7 Dawn 
8 Shark 
GT Gold
1 Poujakar 
2 JustThatGuy 
3 Juiceice 
4 KimchiKid7 
5 phaqlow 
6 Jax 
Longhorn Gaming
1 sscott 
2 OtterInWater 
3 Tchaukovsky 
4 BanBanJoJo 
5 Bean 
6 KsDuBB 
NCSU Pachi Pack
1 mebe0 
2 Jolly 
3 LeftAreola 
4 Killshot 
5 TheSeeker 
6 SqiD 
T1 Comets
1 Bourne 
2 kirbies 
3 FoxRox 
4 Ondrez 
5 Loon 
6 RadilPickle 
UCF Knights
1USA Aglimagli 
2USA pooploser 
3USA Guadalupe 
4USA Oadevour 
5USA Frisk 
6USA EHS 
UNCC-1
1 TWISTan 
2 Dakota 
3 CrimsonBeard 
4 Bread 
5 Hegler 
6 Ghost 
UTA Maverick eSports
1 LeeMonWei 
2 BBManiac 
3 Harm 
4 Arcturis 
5 Tommy7373 
6 Kenede 
7 Shuegadef 
bathtime
1 Solid 
2 Gwoz 
3 center12 
4 Juannie 
5 watt 
6 Varun 
boosted animals
1 NoLag 
2 JayCie 
3 Rated 
4 baychi 
5 bipbob 
6 uleksite 
Burger: 76
1 ƁODY 
2 photon 
3 Kake 
4 jLett 
5 GameChemist 
6 Wombo 
BU Elite Gamestars
1 x58 
2 sassy 
3 jailbird 
4 NGjacktungAI 
5 M4rijuana 
6 Claire 
CMU
1 Woohoopy 
2 naimis 
3 Beevis 
4 Horangi 
5 Anti 
6 Yasha 
GMU Patriots
1 HamsterQuest 
2 Dementio 
3 Tomhwk 
4 Griph 
5 ally 
6 GunfighterJL 
Highnoonlanders
1 Abadio 
2 KingELMER 
3 ScarletSoju 
4 Sickist 
5 Leonidas 
6 Meeep 
Mei'd in Worcester
1USA GingerAle 
2USA Cable 
3Canada Kwah 
4USA Moth 
5Canada MiddleThumb 
6United Kingdom KitsuneKeira 
7Albania xReckage 
RPI Engineers
1 ibJack 
2 DeadCake 
3 ConfusedPube 
4 Paco 
5 JayDouken 
6 CarrotCake 
Scarlet Knights
1 BestStudent 
2 chknNwaffles 
3 Lefty 
4 LLamuh 
5 GTǃ 
6 Insane 
VGTC Dad Bods
1USA Boredy 
2USA Chewy 
3USA Cobalt 
4USA QuayCzar 
5USA Ƙlein 
6USA Stickman 
CUSA DapperCoat 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Regional Group Swiss[edit]

National Group Swiss[edit]

Elimination Stage[edit]

Towers of Doom[edit]

Round of 1
  CSULB
3
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  CMU
1
  Washington Esports
0
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  UCF Knights
3
  GMU Patriots
0
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  We're Boosted
3
  App State Gaming
3
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
2 
 
 1
 
2 
 
 1
 
  Carleton Ravens
1
  CP SL
1
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Burger: 76
3
  Mei'd in Worcester
3
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
2 
 
 0
 
4 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
  KSU Wildcats
0
  Varsity Redhawks
3
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
1 
 
 2
 
5 
 
 4
 
4 
 
 3
 
  boosted animals
2
  Aggie Gaming
3
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  GT Gold
1
Round of 2
Purdue
3
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CSULB
1
Clemson Esports
3
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
2 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 1
 
UCF Knights
0
Longhorn Gaming
3
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
2 
 
 1
 
2 
 
 1
 
We're Boosted
0
Slug Esports
3
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
App State Gaming
1
T1 Comets
1
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Burger: 76
3
RPI Engineers
2
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
2 
 
 0
 
1 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 3
 
Mei'd in Worcester
3
UTA Maverick eSports
2
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
Varsity Redhawks
3
SJSU
0
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aggie Gaming
3
Round of 3
spartans なぜ
1
November 29, 2017 - 17:00 PST
0 
 
 2
 
5 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 2
 
4 
 
 5
 
Purdue
3
GCU eSports
3
November 29, 2017 - 18:30 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
 1
 
Clemson Esports
0
NCSU Pachi Pack
3
November 30, 2017 - 20:50 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Longhorn Gaming
0
Scarlet Knights
3
November 29, 2017 - 18:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slug Esports
2
UBC eSports
3
November 29, 2017 - 18:50 PST
2 
 
 0
 
1 
 
 0
 
1 
 
 0
 
Burger: 76
0
bathtime
3
November 29, 2017 - 19:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mei'd in Worcester
0
BU Elite Gamestars
3
November 29, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Varsity Redhawks
0
Boys Who Cry
1
November 29, 2017 - 20:50 PST
0 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 0
 
1 
 
 2
 
0 
 
 1
 
Aggie Gaming
3
Round of 4
UCI Esports
3
December 2, 2017 - 12:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Purdue
0
Highnoonlanders
3
November 30, 2017 - 18:50 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GCU eSports
0
Defenders of Geisel
3
December 2, 2017 - 13:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCSU Pachi Pack
0
University of Utah
3
December 2, 2017 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scarlet Knights
1
Cal eSports
3
December 2, 2017 - 19:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
UBC eSports
0
VGTC Dad Bods
3
December 2, 2017 - 13:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bathtime
2
Lowlives
3
December 2, 2017 - 15:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BU Elite Gamestars
1
UNCC-1
2
December 2, 2017 - 15:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aggie Gaming
3
Qualified
UCI Esports
Highnoonlanders
Defenders of Geisel
University of Utah
Cal eSports
VGTC Dad Bods
Lowlives
Aggie Gaming

National Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals
UCI Esports
3
December 3, 2017 - 12:20 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Highnoonlanders
1
Defenders of Geisel
3
December 3, 2017 - 11:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
University of Utah
0
Cal eSports
3
December 3, 2017 - 13:30 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VGTC Dad Bods
1
Lowlives
3
December 3, 2017 - 15:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aggie Gaming
1
Semifinals
UCI Esports
3
February 17, 2018 - 15:00 MST
2 
 
 0
 
5 
 
 4
 
2 
 
 0
 
Defenders of Geisel
0
Cal eSports
3
February 17, 2018 - 16:30 MST
1 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 0
 
Lowlives
1
Finals
UCI Esports
0
February 17, 2018 - 20:00 MST
0 
 
 2
 
0 
 
 1
 
2 
 
 3
 
Cal eSports
3


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking
Stream

External links[edit]

References[edit]