11th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]11th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
11th
Prize pool:
₩37,000,000 (≃ $32,450)
Start Date:
2015-05-17
End Date:
2015-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  hero
South Korea  Bisu
South Korea  Mind
South Korea  free
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
16
14
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The SBENU 11th SonicTV BJ Starleague with OnGameNet (스베누 스타리그 시즌2) or SSL 11 started in May of 2015. The earliest news announcing the tournament emerged during 10th SonicTV Starleague, with news of Sonic negotiating with OnGameNet (OGN) for a series of Starleague broadcasts.[1] During the finals of SSL 10, Sonic and the commentators stated SSL 11 would be commencing soon thereafter.[2]

On March 10th, 2015, Sonic announced a 128 player amateur selection tournament to be held online from March 14th to the 15th, 2015, with the winners advancing to SSL 11. Additionally, OGN and SonicTV were announced as the organizers.[3]

Participants gathered on May 10th, 2015 for a pre-tournament meeting and photo shoot in Yongsan, Seoul, while a SSL 11 "Challenge Day" and the names of several participants were announced on May 13th, 2015.[4][5]

SSL 11 was casted by TheMarine, Jung So-rim and Kim Carrier. The Finals were played at Korea University's Tiger Dome in Seoul.[6]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16)


Terran Terran (14)


Zerg Zerg (10)


Participant Qualification[edit]

SSL 11 revised its tournament format and qualification system from the one used during SSL 10, reverting to the format used during previous Ongamenet Starleagues (OSLs). As such, the top four finishers from SSL 10 automatically qualified for the round of 16. The preceding round of 24, meanwhile, was composed of a combination of automatic entries: the remainder of the SSL top-16 players and three invited "legacy" players who did not participate in or advance into the top 16 of SSL 10. These three legacy players replaced JangBi, Mini, and Snow, who were SSL 10 top-16 finishers but did not participate in SSL 11 for various reasons (e.g. military). In addition to these players, twelve qualifiers from the Challenge Round (Ro40) joined the Ro24. Four spots in the Ro40 were allocated to players who competed and qualified through an earlier preliminary tournament.[7][8]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (10)
Qualified for Challenge Round
From Online Preliminaries (4)
South Korea Olympus South Korea IcaruS  —
South Korea Hi South Korea Minam  —
Other Players (20)
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Ample South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Lazy South Korea Iris South Korea Child
South Korea LuCifer South Korea Major South Korea force[Name]
South Korea Noble South Korea Sea South Korea Hyuk
South Korea RainBOw South Korea Sharp South Korea Killer
South Korea Shuttle South Korea ToSsGirL South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Tyson  —  —
South Korea Zeus  —  —
Qualified for Round of 24
From SSL 10: 5th–16th Place (9)
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea hero
South Korea GuemChi South Korea PianO South Korea Larva
South Korea Movie  —  —
South Korea Pure  —  —
South Korea Sea.KH  —  —
Legacy Players (3)
South Korea Bisu  — South Korea EffOrt
 —  — South Korea ZerO
Qualified for Round of 16
From SSL 10: 1st–4th Place (4)
 — South Korea HiyA  —
 — South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea sSak  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize money was awarded to the top placing players as per the distribution below,
largely in line with SSL 10[9][10]:



Format[edit]

Challenge Round
  • 12 head-to-head matches, winners advance
  • Best of three
Round of 24 Group Stage
  • Six groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format, best of one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Round of 16 Group Stage
  • Four groups of four players each
  • Round-robin format, best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals & semifinals: best-of-five
  • Third place and finals: best-of-five



Map Pool[edit]

SSL 11
Neo Jade New Heartbreak Ridge Circuit Breaker La Mancha
Jade Heartbreak Ridge Circuit Breakers La Mancha
La Mancha was introduced for the Round of 16, with the earlier rounds only using three maps.


Results[edit]

Challenge Round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Match 1
 South Korea Sea
1
Sea 
 Olympus
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Olympus
2
Match 2
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Shuttle 
 Ample
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Ample
2
Match 3
 South Korea Hyuk
2
Hyuk 
 LuCifer
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea LuCifer
1
Match 4
 South Korea Sharp
2
Sharp 
 Lazy
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Lazy
1

Group B[edit]

Match 1
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer 
 force(Name)
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea force(Name)
0
Match 2
 South Korea Tyson
2
Tyson 
 By.Spire
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea By.Spire
0
Match 3
 South Korea Child
2
Child 
 ToSsGirL
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea ToSsGirL
0
Match 4
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris 
 Noble
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Noble
0

Group C[edit]

Match 1
 South Korea Kwanro
2
Kwanro 
 Hi
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Hi
0
Match 2
 South Korea Jaehoon
2
Jaehoon 
 Minam
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Minam
0
Match 3
 South Korea Zeus
0
Zeus 
 IcaruS
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea IcaruS
2
Match 4
 South Korea Major
2
Major 
 RainBOw
May 17, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea RainBOw
0



Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 24, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  free 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample 1-2
4. South Korea  Tyson 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 31, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1
3. South Korea  Sea.KH 1-2
4. South Korea  Child 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
June 7, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  IcaruS 1-2
4. South Korea  Major 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
June 14, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Hyuk 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  PianO 1-2
4. South Korea  Kwanro 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
June 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  Olympus 2-1
3. South Korea  Iris 1-2
4. South Korea  Pure 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
June 28, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1
3. South Korea  Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea  Jaehoon 0-2




Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview Review
1. South Korea  Mind 2-1
1. South Korea  sSak 2-1
1. South Korea  Movie 2-1
WD. South Korea  EffOrt* 0-3
*EffOrt withdrew from the tournament on July 6, 2015, forfeiting his last two scheduled matches.[11]


Group A Tie Breakers[edit]

Group A Tie Breakers preview lrthread Review
July 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 3-1
2. South Korea  Movie 2-2
3. South Korea  sSak 1-3



Group B[edit]

Group B preview Review
1. South Korea  ZerO 3-0
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1
3. South Korea  Last 1-2
4. South Korea  Olympus 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C preview Review
1. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
1. South Korea  Mong 2-1
1. South Korea  free 2-1
4. South Korea  Hyuk 0-3

Group C Tie Breakers[edit]

Group C Tie Breakers preview lrthread Review
July 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  free 3-1
2. South Korea  Mong 2-2
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-3


Group D[edit]

Group D preview Review
1. South Korea  hero 3-0
2. South Korea  Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
4. South Korea  HiyA 0-3




Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea ZerO
1
ZerO 
 Bisu
July 26, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Bisu
3
 South Korea Mind
3
Mind 
 Killer
July 29, 2015 - 13:00 KST
  
  
La Mancha
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Mong
August 2, 2015 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Mong
0
 South Korea free
3
free 
 Movie
August 5, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Movie
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Bisu
3
Bisu 
 Mind
August 12, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
2
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 free
August 19, 2015 - 13:00 KST
  
  
La Mancha
 South Korea free
1
Finals
 South Korea Bisu
0
Bisu 
 hero
August 30, 2015 - 17:00 KST
  
  
Circuit Breaker
  
  
La Mancha
 South Korea hero
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Mind
3
Mind 
 free
August 23, 2015 - 19:00 KST
  
  
La Mancha
 South Korea free
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 40
161410
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Gallery[edit]

[SSL11] Finals Photo Album by GTR

References[edit]