2003 KT KTF Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]2003 KT KTF Premier League
League Information
Series:
KT KTF
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩121,900,900+
Start Date:
October 05, 2003
End Date:
January 13, 2004
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  NaDa
South Korea  BoxeR
South Korea  Sync
South Korea  XellOs
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
6
6
8
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2003 KT KTF Premier League was held from October 05, 2003 to January 13, 2004 in South Korea. It was composed of 20 of the top players at the time the tournament was held, as selected by the KPGA (predecessor to the KeSPA). The tournament series was sponsored and created by KT KTF, a South Korean telecommunication company, as a complement to the OGN Starleague (OSL) and MBCGame StarCraft League (MSL).[1]

The KT KTF Premier League distributed to 20 players across two separate leagues, the KT Bigi Premier League, which was broadcast on GameTV, and the KTF MegaPass Nestop Premier League, which was broadcast on MBCGame. Matches were generally played on a weekly basis on each of the two gaming networks, with participants competing against both those in their own and their counterpart leagues. The top finishers, one from each league, then advanced to a playoff format competition to crown the grand champion.

The tournament was the first of the series and was followed by the 2004 KT KTF Premier League.

Tournament Information[edit]

The matches were played as a best of one format in the Group Stage, while the Elimination Stage bracket was a best of three format, until the best of five championship round. The Group Stage, which was played as ten-person round robins, enabled the selection of the top three finishers in each league. The Elimination Stage then followed as single-elimination brackets.


Prize Pool[edit]

₩121,900,000+ (~$103,000+) was awarded to the players, with ₩300,000 (~$250) per victory and a bonus of ₩1,000,000 (~$850) for each consecutive victory.[2] The winners of each league earned an additional ₩10,000,000 (~$8,500), with the grand champion earning the remainder of the purse.[3][4][5][6]

The prize pool distribution was as follows:

+: These players were rewarded additional bonuses for playoff victories, but their exact amounts are not clear.
Converted USD amounts calculated on January 13, 2004 with a currency rate of 0.0008471 USD per KRW provided by XE.com.

Participants[edit]

KT Bigi
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (4)
South Korea Kingdom South Korea NaDa South Korea ChoJJa
South Korea Nal_rA South Korea XellOs South Korea Junwi
South Korea Zeus South Korea JoyO South Korea SoNiC)BlacK
 —  — South Korea MuMyung
KTF MegaPass Nespot
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (4)
South Korea Reach South Korea TheMarine South Korea YellOw
South Korea fOru South Korea BoxeR South Korea JinSu
South Korea Autumn South Korea Sync South Korea JinNam
 —  — South Korea TheWinD

Maps[edit]

2003 KT KTF Premier League
Enter the Dragon Plains to Hill D Lost Temple Jim Raynor's Memory J
Enter the Dragon Plains to Hill D Lost Temple Jim Raynor's Memory J


Results: Group Stage[edit]

The Group Stage enabled the top three finishers to advance to the Elimination Stage.[7][8][9][10] The Group Stage was composed of a series of 1v1 round-robin matches within each league (KT Bigi and KTF MegaPass Nespot), in addition to interleague play between the two leagues, with participants competing against players in the other league.[11][12][13]


League Play: KT Bigi round-robin[edit]

CrosstableGroup Record
South Korea  NaDa
1-0
NaDa 
 XellOs
November 16, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 ChoJJa
October 5, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 Kingdom
November 16, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 Junwi
November 23, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 Nal_rA
December 14, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 Zeus
December 7, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 MuMyung
November 02, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 26, 2003
1-0
NaDa 
 JoyO
October 12, 2003
9-0
South Korea  XellOs
0-1
NaDa 
 XellOs
November 16, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 ChoJJa
November 23, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 Kingdom
October 26, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 Junwi
November 9, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 Nal_rA
October 5, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 Zeus
October 12, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 MuMyung
December 14, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 7, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 JoyO
November 2, 2003
7-2
South Korea  ChoJJa
0-1
NaDa 
 ChoJJa
October 5, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 ChoJJa
November 23, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 Kingdom
November 2, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 Junwi
December 7, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 Nal_rA
November 16, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 Zeus
December 14, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 MuMyung
November 16, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 12, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 JoyO
October 26, 2003
6-3
South Korea  Kingdom
0-1
NaDa 
 Kingdom
November 16, 2003
1-0
XellOs 
 Kingdom
October 26, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 Kingdom
November 2, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 Junwi
October 12, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 Nal_rA
December 7, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 Zeus
November 16, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 MuMyung
November 23, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 14, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 JoyO
October 5, 2003
6-3
South Korea  Junwi
0-1
NaDa 
 Junwi
November 23, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 Junwi
November 9, 2003
1-0
ChoJJa 
 Junwi
December 7, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 Junwi
October 12, 2003
1-0
Junwi 
 Nal_rA
October 26, 2003
0-1
Junwi 
 Zeus
November 2, 2003
1-0
Junwi 
 MuMyung
November 23, 2003
1-0
Junwi 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 14, 2003
1-0
Junwi 
 JoyO
October 5, 2003
5-4
South Korea  Nal_rA
0-1
NaDa 
 Nal_rA
December 14, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 Nal_rA
October 5, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 Nal_rA
November 16, 2003
1-0
Kingdom 
 Nal_rA
December 7, 2003
0-1
Junwi 
 Nal_rA
October 26, 2003
0-1
Nal_rA 
 Zeus
November 23, 2003
1-0
Nal_rA 
 MuMyung
October 12, 2003
1-0
Nal_rA 
 SoNiC)BlacK
November 2, 2003
1-0
Nal_rA 
 JoyO
November 16, 2003
4-5
South Korea  Zeus
0-1
NaDa 
 Zeus
December 7, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 Zeus
October 12, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 Zeus
December 14, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 Zeus
November 16, 2003
1-0
Junwi 
 Zeus
November 2, 2003
1-0
Nal_rA 
 Zeus
November 23, 2003
1-0
Zeus 
 MuMyung
October 26, 2003
1-0
Zeus 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 5, 2003
1-0
Zeus 
 JoyO
November 9, 2003
5-4
South Korea  MuMyung
0-1
NaDa 
 MuMyung
November 02, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 MuMyung
December 14, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 MuMyung
November 16, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 MuMyung
November 23, 2003
0-1
Junwi 
 MuMyung
November 23, 2003
0-1
Nal_rA 
 MuMyung
October 12, 2003
0-1
Zeus 
 MuMyung
October 26, 2003
1-0
MuMyung 
 SoNiC)BlacK
November 9, 2003
1-0
MuMyung 
 JoyO
December 7, 2003
2-7
South Korea  SoNiC)BlacK
0-1
NaDa 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 26, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 7, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 12, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 14, 2003
0-1
Junwi 
 SoNiC)BlacK
December 14, 2003
0-1
Nal_rA 
 SoNiC)BlacK
November 2, 2003
0-1
Zeus 
 SoNiC)BlacK
October 5, 2003
0-1
MuMyung 
 SoNiC)BlacK
November 9, 2003
1-0
SoNiC)BlacK 
 JoyO
November 23, 2003
1-8
South Korea  JoyO
0-1
NaDa 
 JoyO
October 12, 2003
0-1
XellOs 
 JoyO
November 2, 2003
0-1
ChoJJa 
 JoyO
October 26, 2003
0-1
Kingdom 
 JoyO
October 5, 2003
0-1
Junwi 
 JoyO
October 5, 2003
0-1
Nal_rA 
 JoyO
November 16, 2003
0-1
Zeus 
 JoyO
November 9, 2003
0-1
MuMyung 
 JoyO
December 7, 2003
0-1
SoNiC)BlacK 
 JoyO
November 23, 2003
0-9
South Korea  NaDaSouth Korea  XellOsSouth Korea  ChoJJaSouth Korea  KingdomSouth Korea  JunwiSouth Korea  Nal_rASouth Korea  ZeusSouth Korea  MuMyungSouth Korea  SoNiC)BlacKSouth Korea  JoyO


League Play: KTF MegaPass Nespot round-robin[edit]

CrosstableGroup Record
South Korea  Sync
1-0
Sync 
 YellOw
November 15, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 BoxeR
November 22, 2003
0-1
Sync 
 TheMarine
December 13, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 TheWinD
October 8, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 fOru
October 4, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 Reach
November 8, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 JinSu
October 25, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 Autumn
November 15, 2003
1-0
Sync 
 JinNam
December 6, 2003
8-1
South Korea  YellOw
0-1
Sync 
 YellOw
November 15, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 BoxeR
October 4, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 TheMarine
November 8, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 TheWinD
November 22, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 fOru
October 25, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 Reach
October 8, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 JinSu
November 15, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 Autumn
December 6, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 JinNam
December 13, 2003
6-3
South Korea  BoxeR
0-1
Sync 
 BoxeR
November 22, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 BoxeR
October 4, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 TheMarine
December 6, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 TheWinD
November 15, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 fOru
December 13, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 Reach
October 25, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 JinSu
October 8, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 Autumn
November 8, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 JinNam
November 1, 2003
6-3
South Korea  TheMarine
1-0
Sync 
 TheMarine
December 13, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 TheMarine
November 8, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 TheMarine
December 6, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 TheWinD
October 4, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 fOru
October 8, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 Reach
November 22, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 JinSu
November 1, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 Autumn
October 25, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 JinNam
November 15, 2003
6-3
South Korea  TheWinD
0-1
Sync 
 TheWinD
October 8, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 TheWinD
November 22, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 TheWinD
November 15, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 TheWinD
October 4, 2003
1-0
TheWinD 
 fOru
November 1, 2003
1-0
TheWinD 
 Reach
December 6, 2003
1-0
TheWinD 
 JinSu
November 8, 2003
1-0
TheWinD 
 Autumn
December 13, 2003
1-0
TheWinD 
 JinNam
October 25, 2003
5-4
South Korea  fOru
0-1
Sync 
 fOru
October 4, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 fOru
October 25, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 fOru
December 13, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 fOru
October 8, 2003
0-1
TheWinD 
 fOru
November 1, 2003
0-1
fOru 
 Reach
November 15, 2003
1-0
fOru 
 JinSu
December 6, 2003
1-0
fOru 
 Autumn
November 22, 2003
1-0
fOru 
 JinNam
November 8, 2003
4-5
South Korea  Reach
0-1
Sync 
 Reach
November 8, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 Reach
October 8, 2003
1-0
BoxeR 
 Reach
October 25, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 Reach
November 22, 2003
0-1
TheWinD 
 Reach
December 6, 2003
1-0
fOru 
 Reach
November 15, 2003
1-0
Reach 
 JinSu
December 13, 2003
1-0
Reach 
 Autumn
November 1, 2003
0-1
Reach 
 JinNam
October 4, 2003
4-5
South Korea  JinSu
0-1
Sync 
 JinSu
October 25, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 JinSu
November 15, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 JinSu
October 8, 2003
1-0
TheMarine 
 JinSu
November 1, 2003
0-1
TheWinD 
 JinSu
November 8, 2003
0-1
fOru 
 JinSu
December 6, 2003
0-1
Reach 
 JinSu
December 13, 2003
1-0
JinSu 
 Autumn
October 4, 2003
1-0
JinSu 
 JinNam
November 22, 2003
3-6
South Korea  Autumn
0-1
Sync 
 Autumn
November 15, 2003
1-0
YellOw 
 Autumn
December 6, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 Autumn
November 8, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 Autumn
October 25, 2003
0-1
TheWinD 
 Autumn
December 13, 2003
0-1
fOru 
 Autumn
November 22, 2003
0-1
Reach 
 Autumn
November 1, 2003
0-1
JinSu 
 Autumn
October 4, 2003
1-0
Autumn 
 JinNam
October 8, 2003
2-7
South Korea  JinNam
0-1
Sync 
 JinNam
December 6, 2003
0-1
YellOw 
 JinNam
December 13, 2003
0-1
BoxeR 
 JinNam
November 1, 2003
0-1
TheMarine 
 JinNam
November 15, 2003
0-1
TheWinD 
 JinNam
October 25, 2003
0-1
fOru 
 JinNam
November 8, 2003
1-0
Reach 
 JinNam
October 4, 2003
0-1
JinSu 
 JinNam
November 22, 2003
0-1
Autumn 
 JinNam
October 8, 2003
1-8
South Korea  SyncSouth Korea  YellOwSouth Korea  BoxeRSouth Korea  TheMarineSouth Korea  TheWinDSouth Korea  fOruSouth Korea  ReachSouth Korea  JinSuSouth Korea  AutumnSouth Korea  JinNam


Interleague Play[edit]

Participants from each of the two leagues competed against players in the opposing league during this phase of the Group Stage. Each participant generally played two games against members of the counterpart league.


                      2003-10-18
NaDa  1 0  TheWinD
BoxeR  1 0  Zeus
Junwi  1 0  fOru
XellOs  1 0  Autumn
YellOw  1 0  JoyO


                      2003-10-19
ChoJJa  1 0  Sync
Nal_rA  1 0  TheMarine
SoNiC)BlacK  1 0  Reach
Kingdom  1 0  JinNam
JinSu  1 0  MuMyung


                      2003-11-29
Kingdom  1 0  Sync
Nal_rA  1 0  BoxeR
YellOw  1 0  Zeus
XellOs  1 0  JinNam
NaDa  1 0  JinSu
ChoJJa  1 0  Reach
MuMyung  1 0  TheMarine
Junwi  1 0  Autumn
SoNiC)BlacK  1 0  TheWinD
fOru  1 0  JoyO


Final Group Standings[edit]

The cumulative Group Stage records, totaling the individual league and interleague results, were:

KT Bigi Final Standings
1. South Korea  NaDa    ► Advanced 11-0
2. South Korea  XellOs    ► Advanced 9-2
3. South Korea  ChoJJa    ► Advanced 8-3
4. South Korea  Kingdom    --Eliminated 8-3
5. South Korea  Junwi    --Eliminated 7-4
6. South Korea  Nal_rA    --Eliminated 6-5
7. South Korea  Zeus    --Eliminated 5-6
8. South Korea  MuMyung    --Eliminated 3-8
9. South Korea  SoNiC)BlacK    --Eliminated 3-8
10. South Korea  JoyO    --Eliminated 0-11
KTF MegaPass Nespot Final Standings
1. South Korea  Sync    ► Advanced 8-3
2. South Korea  YellOw    ► Advanced 8-3
3. South Korea  BoxeR    ► Advanced 7-4
4. South Korea  TheMarine    --Eliminated 6-5
5. South Korea  TheWinD    --Eliminated 5-6
6. South Korea  fOru    --Eliminated 5-6
7. South Korea  Reach    --Eliminated 4-7
8. South Korea  Jinsu    --Eliminated 4-7
9. South Korea  Autumn    --Eliminated 2-9
10. South Korea  Jinnam    --Eliminated 1-10


The top three finishers in each league advanced to the Elimination Stage.

Results: Elimination Stage[edit]

The two leagues played in independent single-elimination brackets with the winners of each playing in the championship match. The league brackets were a best of three format, while the championship was best of five.

Playoffs: KT Bigi[edit]

KT Bigi Semifinals
 South Korea NaDa
  bye
 South Korea ChoJJa
0
ChoJJa 
 XellOs
December 25, 2003
 South Korea XellOs
2
KT Bigi Finals
 South Korea NaDa
2
NaDa 
 XellOs
January 4, 2004
 South Korea XellOs
0


Playoffs: KTF MegaPass Nespot[edit]

KTF MegaPass Semifinals
 South Korea Sync
  bye
 South Korea YellOw
1
YellOw 
 BoxeR
December 25, 2003
 South Korea BoxeR
2
KTF MegaPass Finals
 South Korea Sync
0
Sync 
 BoxeR
January 4, 2004
 South Korea BoxeR
2


Championship[edit]

The championship match brought together the winners of each respective league. With players largely competing against members of their own league, this was the first time the two finalists, South Korea  NaDa and South Korea  BoxeR, faced each other in the KT KTF Premier League.


Championships
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa 
 BoxeR
 South Korea BoxeR
1

The Finals[edit]

South Korea  NaDa defeated South Korea  BoxeR to win the tournament in four games in the finals.


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
666
Elimination Stage
62
Finals
2
Winner
1

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]