2003-2004 NHN OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
{



[e][h]2003-2004 NHN OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Hangame
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000+
Start Date:
2003-12-12
End Date:
2004-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Nal_rA
South Korea  Zeus
South Korea  Control
South Korea  JJu
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
5
1
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003-2004 NHN OSL was held from December 2003 through March 2004.

Kingdom, Nal_rA and Junwi were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the 2003 MyCube OSL. GoRush was also seeded due to winning the 2003 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League.[1]

The NHN OSL featured the new map Namja Iyagi and saw massive overhauls to Paradoxxx yielding Paradoxxx 2.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩70,000,000 (~$60,400) was awarded to the top finishers, with the top two earning ₩30,000,000 in cash prizes per the below:[2][3][4][5]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5) Random Random (1)
South Korea Kingdom
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea ChoJJa
France ElkY
South Korea Nal_rA
South Korea Control
South Korea GoRush
 —
South Korea RainBOw
South Korea DoGGi
South Korea JJu
 —
South Korea Reach
South Korea NaDa
South Korea Junwi
 —
South Korea Zeus
South Korea V-Gundam
South Korea MuMyung
 —

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

2003-2004 NHN OSL
Namja Iyagi Neo Guillotine Nostalgia Paradoxxx 2
Namja Iyagi Guillotine Nostalgia Paradoxxx


Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Silent_Control 2-1
1. South Korea  Zeus 2-1
3. South Korea  Mumyung 2-1
3. South Korea  Kingdom 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea  Nal_rA 2-1
1. South Korea  JJu 2-1
3. South Korea  BoxeR 2-1
3. South Korea  DoGGi 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
1. South Korea  Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea  IntoTheRainBOw 2-1
3. France  ElkY 0-3


Group D
. South Korea  GoRush 3-0
. South Korea  Reach 2-1
. South Korea  ChoJJa 1-2
. South Korea  V-Gundam 0-3


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Silent_Control 2-1
1. South Korea  JJu 2-1
3. South Korea  GoRush 1-2
3. South Korea  Junwi 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea  Nal_rA 2-1
1. South Korea  Zeus 2-1
3. South Korea  Reach 1-2
3. South Korea  NaDa 1-2


Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Silent_Control
0
Silent_Control 
 Zeus
February 20th, 2004
  
  
Paradoxxx 2
  
  
Nostalgia
 South Korea Zeus
3
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
Nal_rA 
 JJu
February 27th, 2004
  
  
Paradoxxx 2
 South Korea JJu
1
Finals
 South Korea Zeus
1
Zeus 
 Nal_rA
March 21st, 2004
  
  
Paradoxxx 2
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Silent_Control
3
Silent_Control 
 JJu
March 5th, 2004
 South Korea JJu
2

References[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Alien Ant Farm - Wish
  • Deftones - Back To School
  • Drowning Pool - Follow
  • Incubus - Privilege
  • Metallica - Sweet Amber
  • Pennywise - Who's On Your Side
  • Quarashi - Stick 'Em Up
  • Static X - Dead World
  • Vision Of Disorder - Living to Die


Previous Starleague:  MyCube OSL   |  NHN OSL  |   Next Starleague:  Gillette OSL