2003 Olympus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2003 Olympus OSL
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000+
Start Date:
2003-04-04
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  XellOs
South Korea  YellOw
South Korea  BoxeR
South Korea  Junwi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
6
7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003 Olympus OSL was held from April through July 2003.

NaDa, ChoJJa and YellOw were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the Panasonic OSL. Kingdom was also seeded due to winning the challenge league.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,500) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[2][3][4]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea fOru
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea ChoJJa
South Korea Kingdom
France ElkY
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
South Korea Zeus
South Korea kOs
South Korea JinSu
 —
South Korea Lee
South Korea Junwi
 —
South Korea NaDa
South Korea MuMyung
 —
South Korea XellOs
South Korea TheWinD
 —  —
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

2003 Olympus OSL
Guillotine Neo Bifrost Nostalgia Sin Gaema Gowon
Guillotine Bifrost Nostalgia Gaema Gowon


Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  BoxeR 2-1
2. South Korea  Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea  fOru 1-2
3. South Korea  NaDa 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea  XellOs 3-0
2. South Korea  ChoJJa 2-1
3. South Korea  Mumyung 1-2
4. South Korea  Lee 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea  YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea  Zeus 1-2
4. South Korea  KOs 0-3


Group D
1. South Korea  Jinsu 3-0
2. South Korea  TheWinD 2-1
3. France  ElkY 1-2
4. South Korea  Kingdom 0-3


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  BoxeR 3-0
2. South Korea  YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea  ChoJJa 1-2
4. South Korea  Jinsu 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea  Junwi 3-0
2. South Korea  XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea  TheWinD 1-2
4. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 0-3


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs 
 BoxeR
June 13th, 2003
 South Korea BoxeR
0
 South Korea Junwi
0
Junwi 
 YellOw
June 20th, 2003
 South Korea YellOw
3
Finals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs 
 YellOw
July 13th, 2003
 South Korea YellOw
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea BoxeR
3
BoxeR 
 Junwi
June 27th, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
1

Coverage[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Crash - Bia (비아)
  • Crash - Psychedelic Storm
  • Crash - Whirlwind Struggle
  • Disturbed - The Game
  • Papa Roach - Last Resort

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Panasonic OSL   |  Olympus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  MyCube OSL