WCG Russia 2007

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]WCG Russia 2007
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$7,000
Start Date:
2007-08-11
End Date:
2007-08-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
10
6

WCG Russia 2007 was hosted in August 2007 and had a prize pool of $7,000.
The 24 participants could qualify in their home cities after paying a small entrance fee or could get seeded due to their performance in WCG 2006.

Format[edit]

The event started with a first group stage a four divisions; the players had to face each opponent twice in a best of one - ties were possible. The best four advanced into a second group stage.
The second group stage had again four division with the same mode from but with only two players advancing.
From there a single-elimination tournament was played.

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,000 were awarded to the top placing players as below:

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Ex 3-2-0
2. Russia  Notforu 3-2-0
3. Russia  Heme 2-2-1
4. Russia  Pomi 2-1-2
5. Russia  Iron 1-1-3
6. Russia  Welldone 0-0-5

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Androide 2-3-0
2. Russia  Advokate 1-4-0
3. Russia  Demich 1-4-0
4. Russia  Localhost 1-4-0
5. Russia  Bruce 1-1-3
6. Russia  Kain 0-0-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Fate 4-0-1
2. Russia  Bender 4-0-1
3. Russia  Damage 2-2-1
4. Russia  Chekanog 0-3-2
5. Russia  spx 0-3-2
6. Russia  Bylat 0-2-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  gOgna 4-1-0
2. Russia  Escape 3-1-1
3. Russia  Casper 3-0-2
4. Russia  Izixhidi 2-1-2
5. Russia  Fenito 1-0-4
6. Russia  Tokyo 0-1-4

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Ex 3-0-0
2. Russia  Demich 1-1-1
3. Russia  Damage 1-0-2
4. Russia  Escape 0-2-1

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Androide 2-1-0
2. Russia  Notforu 0-3-0
3. Russia  Casper 1-1-1
4. Russia  Chekanog 0-1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Heme 1-2-0
2. Russia  Fate 1-2-0
3. Russia  Advokate 1-1-1
4. Russia  Izixhdi 0-1-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 11, 2007
1. Russia  Bender 1-2-0
2. Russia  gOgna 1-2-0
3. Russia  Pomi 1-1-1
4. Russia  localhost 0-1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia Demich
1
 Russia gOgna
2
 Russia Notforu
2
 Russia Heme
0
 Russia Ex
2
 Russia Bender
0
 Russia Androide
2
 Russia Fate
1
Semifinals
 Russia gOgna
0
 Russia Notforu
2
 Russia Ex
2
 Russia Androide
1
Finals
 Russia Notforu
2
 Russia Ex
0
3rd Place Match
 Russia Androide
2
 Russia gOgna
0

External Links[edit]