2012 MLG Pro Circuit Fall: Korean Invite-Only Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2012 MLG Fall Invite-Only Online Qualifiers: Korea
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea Korea
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Brackets
Start Date:
2012-10-07
End Date:
2012-10-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
29
10
12
7

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Fall Invite-Only Online Qualifiers is a series of qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Fall Championship. The top players from all regions will compete in the MLG Fall Championship Group Play.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea San
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Life

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination Brackets.
  • All rounds are best-of-3.
  • Winners of Winners Brackets advance to the MLG Fall Championship Group Play.
  • Winners of Losers Brackets play against each other for the slot to the MLG Fall Championship Group Play.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea CranK
South Korea aLive
South Korea LosirA
South Korea Alicia
South Korea Ryung
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Oz
South Korea PuMa
South Korea Monster
Sweden SaSe
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Symbol
South Korea inori
South Korea asd
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
South Korea Rain
South Korea Life
South Korea Killer
South Korea Dream
South Korea Sniper
South Korea Creator
South Korea TOP
South Korea San
South Korea Polt
South Korea ReaL
South Korea Maru
South Korea sC
South Korea Bomber
  • GanZi and Golden were unable to attend due to personal reasons.

Winners Brackets[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 16
  BYE
-
 South Korea DongRaeGu
W
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Monster
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Oz
1
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea PuMa
0
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea inori
2
 South Korea MC
-
 South Korea Sniper
W
Quarterfinals
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea inori
2
 South Korea Sniper
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea inori
0
Finals
 South Korea Maru
1
 South Korea San
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Alicia
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea LosirA
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea ReaL
0
 Sweden SaSe
0
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea asd
0
 South Korea MarineKing
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea CranK
1
 South Korea MarineKing
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Alicia
1
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 South Korea MarineKing
2
Finals
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea MarineKing
0

Losers Brackets[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Polt
W
 South Korea Oz
-
 South Korea Monster
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea MC
-
 South Korea Killer
W
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea PuMa
2
Round 2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Monster
1
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Killer
1
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea PuMa
0
Round 3
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea CranK
0
 South Korea Creator
2
Round 4
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Creator
2
Round 5
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Creator
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 South Korea Bomber
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea ReaL
0
  BYE
-
 South Korea LosirA
W
 South Korea asd
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden SaSe
2
 South Korea Symbol
1
Round 2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea asd
1
 South Korea sC
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
Round 3
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Sniper
1
 South Korea sC
2
Round 4
 South Korea TOP
1
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea sC
0
Round 5
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Alicia
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea LosirA
0

Third Place Match[edit]

Third Place Match
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Maru
0

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]