2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer: European Invite-Only Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2012 MLG Summer Invite-Only Online Qualifiers: Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2012-06-25
End Date:
2012-06-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
17
8
1
8
Maps

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Summer Invite-Only Online Qualifiers is a series of qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Summer Arena. The top players from all regions will compete in the Summer Arena.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket
  • All rounds leading to the Grand Finals, best-of-three. Grand Finals expand to a best-of-seven if the player from the lower bracket wins the initial best-of-three.

Qualified Players[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st Paid Trip Sweden  SortOf Western Wolves
2nd Paid Trip Poland  Nerchio Team Acer
3rd Paid Trip South Korea  ReaL Type Gaming
4th Paid Trip Germany  roof BLAST
5th/6th Paid Trip South Korea  Daisy ESC Icybox
Sweden  Cytoplasm Alien Invasion
7th/8th Paid Trip Finland  Welmu Eclypsia
Norway  Snute Team GamersLeague
9th Paid Trip Netherlands  Grubby Team Grubby

Brackets[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Netherlands Grubby
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany roof
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Sweden Seiplo
W
 Ukraine Bly
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
 Sweden SortOf
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Sweden HayprO
W
 United Kingdom BlinG
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Norway Snute
W
 South Korea ReaL
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Poland Tefel
W
 Germany GoOdy
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Sweden Cytoplasm
W
 South Korea Daisy
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Germany Socke
W
Round 2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany roof
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Ukraine Bly
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 United Kingdom BlinG
-
 Norway Snute
W
 South Korea ReaL
2
 Poland Tefel
1
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 South Korea Daisy
W
 Germany Socke
-
Round 3
 Finland Welmu
1
 Germany roof
2
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea ReaL
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 South Korea Daisy
2
Round 4
 Germany roof
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea ReaL
2
 South Korea Daisy
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Germany Tarrantius
W
Losers Round 2
 Netherlands Grubby
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden Seiplo
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Bly
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden HayprO
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Socke
W
  BYE
-
 Germany GoOdy
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Tefel
W
  BYE
-
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 Germany Tarrantius
1
Losers Round 3
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Germany Socke
-
 Germany GoOdy
W
 Poland Tefel
W
 United Kingdom BlinG
-
Losers Round 4
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Norway Snute
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Tefel
0
Losers Round 5
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Norway Snute
1
 Finland Welmu
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
Losers Round 6
 Germany roof
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 South Korea Daisy
0
 Poland Nerchio
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea ReaL
0
From Losers Bracket
 Germany roof
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
Losers Finals
 South Korea ReaL
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Grand Finals
 Sweden SortOf
4
 Poland Nerchio
2

Consolation Matches[edit]

Semifinals
 Poland Tefel
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
Finals
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2

External links[edit]