MLG Pro Circuit 2012 Winter: Korean Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Start Date:
2012-02-09
End Date:
2012-02-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  NesTea
South Korea  PartinG
South Korea  LosirA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
52
14
26
12
Maps

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Korean Qualifier is the second of three regional qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena. The event will be broadcast between February 9 and February 12 by itmeJP, Robin and Wolf.[1][2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 8 players will qualify and get an all-expenses paid trip to New York City to participate in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena.

Place Prize ID Team
1st Paid Trip South Korea  NesTea Incredible Miracle
2nd Paid Trip South Korea  PartinG StarTale
3rd Paid Trip South Korea  LosirA Incredible Miracle
4th Paid Trip South Korea  MarineKing Prime
5th/6th Paid Trip South Korea  Oz FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea  TheStC Old Generations
7th/8th Paid Trip South Korea  GanZi SlayerS
South Korea  San New Star HoSeo

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination Bracket

Participants[edit]

Players based on results in various tournaments in 2011 were invited to compete.

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (26) Zerg Zerg (12)
Ukraine White-Ra* South Korea MMA South Korea Clide South Korea LosirA
South Korea Oz South Korea Bomber South Korea ForGG South Korea July
South Korea Choya South Korea BoxeR South Korea GuMiho South Korea NesTea
South Korea HwangSin South Korea MarineKing South Korea Happy South Korea Curious
France ToD South Korea TheStC South Korea jjakji South Korea FruitDealer
South Korea Alicia South Korea GanZi South Korea RainBOw South Korea HyuN
South Korea Genius South Korea NaDa South Korea Ryung South Korea Lucky
South Korea InCa South Korea Noblesse South Korea Sound Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea Killer South Korea Polt South Korea SuperNova South Korea Revival
South Korea PartinG Mexico WinDy South Korea TheBest South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Puzzle South Korea KeeN South Korea TOP South Korea Zenio
South Korea San South Korea sC South Korea Virus South Korea Moon
South Korea Seed South Korea aLive South Korea YoDa
South Korea HongUn

* White-Ra chose the Korean qualifier due to traveling schedule.[3]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea MMA
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Zenio
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea InCa
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
  BYE
-
 South Korea July
W
 South Korea TOP
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea San
0
  BYE
-
 South Korea NaDa
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea MarineKing
W
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
 France ToD
2
  BYE
-
 South Korea HongUn
W
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Noblesse
1
 South Korea FruitDealer
1
 South Korea HwangSin
2
 South Korea Puzzle
1
 South Korea Happy
2
 South Korea LosirA
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea BoxeR
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Clide
2
 South Korea Genius
0
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea YugiOh
1
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Curious
W
 South Korea Moon
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea Sound
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea RainBOw
1
 South Korea TheStC
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea GanZi
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea TheBest
0
 South Korea ForGG
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Virus
0
 South Korea NesTea
W
  BYE
-
 Mexico WinDy
1
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Choya
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea Bomber
W
  BYE
-
Round of 32
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea InCa
0
 South Korea July
1
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea YoDa
1
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea SuperNova
0
 France ToD
2
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Happy
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea Clide
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Curious
1
 South Korea Moon
0
 South Korea Sound
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea ForGG
1
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Choya
0
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Lucky
1
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea NaDa
1
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 France ToD
0
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea BoxeR
0
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Sound
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea GanZi
1
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea Seed
1
 South Korea Killer
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea Killer
1
Semifinals
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
 South Korea Oz
1
 South Korea NesTea
2
Finals
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea NesTea
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Zenio
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea KeeN
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea TOP
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea San
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea jjakji
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Ryung
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea FruitDealer
0
 South Korea Noblesse
2
 South Korea Puzzle
W
  BYE
-
Round 2
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Zenio
0
 South Korea Choya
1
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea TOP
1
 South Korea ForGG
0
 South Korea San
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea Moon
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea Curious
1
 South Korea Noblesse
2
 South Korea Clide
0
 South Korea Puzzle
2
Round 3
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea Noblesse
0
 South Korea Puzzle
2
Round 4
 South Korea Lucky
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea NaDa
1
 South Korea San
2
 France ToD
4
 South Korea Ryung
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Puzzle
1
Round 5
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea San
2
 France ToD
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Round 6
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea GuMiho
1
Round 7
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Round 8
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea TheStC
0
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Genius
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea YugiOh
W
 South Korea sC
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea RainBOw
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea TheBest
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Virus
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Mexico WinDy
0
 South Korea Revival
W
  BYE
-
Round 2
 South Korea Happy
2
 South Korea Genius
0
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea RainBOw
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea TheBest
1
 South Korea July
1
 South Korea Virus
2
 South Korea InCa
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Revival
1
Round 3
 South Korea Happy
1
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea YoDa
1
 South Korea Virus
2
 South Korea InCa
2
 South Korea MMA
1
Round 4
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea Sound
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea Virus
1
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea InCa
1
Round 5
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea Seed
1
Round 6
 South Korea MarineKing
4
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Alicia
1
 South Korea GanZi
2
Round 7
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea GanZi
0
Round 8
 South Korea Oz
1
 South Korea MarineKing
2
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Tournament Conclusion[edit]

  • The players appearing in the first round of the Loser's Bracket here are the finalists of the above two brackets
Semifinals
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
 South Korea Oz
1
 South Korea NesTea
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea NesTea
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LosirA
4
 South Korea MarineKing
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea PartinG
4
 South Korea LosirA
3
Grand Finals
 South Korea NesTea
4
 South Korea PartinG
1
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro52
142612
Ro48
132411
Ro32
9194
Ro24
9114
Ro16
763
Ro12
552
Ro8
332
Ro6
222
Ro4
112
Ro3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Wolf's Twitter Twitter.com, 10 February 2012.
  2. "StarCraft 2 Online Qualifier - Broadcast Schedule" MajorLeagueGaming.com.
  3. Post by Sundance on Reddit Reddit.com, 27 January 2012.