MLG Pro Circuit 2012 Winter: North American Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter : North American Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Start Date:
2012-02-16
End Date:
2012-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Canada  Drewbie
Canada  DdoRo
USA  Sheth
Sweden  SaSe
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
14
14
12
Maps

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter North American Qualifier is the third of three regional qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena. The event will be broadcast between February 16 and February 19 by itmeJP and Apollo.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 8 players will qualify and get an all-expenses paid trip to New York City to participate in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena.

Place Prize ID Team
1st Paid Trip Canada  Drewbie compLexity Gaming
2nd Paid Trip Canada  DdoRo Team Vile
3rd Paid Trip USA  Sheth Team Liquid
4th Paid Trip Sweden  SaSe Quantic Gaming
5th/6th Paid Trip USA  Axslav Team ReIGN
South Korea  Artist Team ReIGN
7th/8th Paid Trip USA  Minigun compLexity Gaming
Canada  dde It's Gosu eSports

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination Bracket

Participants[edit]

Players based on results in various tournaments in 2011 were invited to compete.

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (12)
Canada KiWiKaKi South Korea Rain Canada SLush
USA iNcontroL Canada Drewbie USA Machine
USA NonY United Kingdom DeMusliM USA ViBE
Sweden SaSe USA TriMaster USA LzGaMeR
Canada DdoRo South Korea Artist USA Goswser
USA Agh USA qxc USA Hawk
South Korea wbc Canada Mihai Canada Ostojiy
Canada OpTiKzErO USA Illusion Sweden MorroW
USA State USA ThisIsJimmy Peru CatZ
South Korea inori Canada dde Chile KiLLeR
USA Axslav USA Spades USA Sheth
Canada Attero Finland Naama New Zealand JazBas
Canada TT1 Canada Stalife
USA Minigun USA KawaiiRice


Participants by Teams[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winner's Bracket[edit]

Round of 64
  BYE
-
 Canada SLush
W
 Canada Attero
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
  BYE
-
 Canada DdoRo
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Mihai
W
  BYE
-
 USA KawaiiRice
W
  BYE
-
 USA State
W
 USA Minigun
2
 USA LzGaMeR
0
  BYE
-
 USA NonY
W
  BYE
-
 USA iNcontroL
W
 Canada TT1
1
 USA Hawk
2
  BYE
-
 South Korea wbc
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden SaSe
W
  BYE
-
 USA TriMaster
W
  BYE
-
 USA ThisisJimmy
W
 Peru CatZ
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Sheth
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Rain
W
  BYE
-
 USA Axslav
2
 Canada Stalife
0
 USA Agh
W
  BYE
-
 USA qxc
W
  BYE
-
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
W
  BYE
-
 Canada dde
W
  BYE
-
 USA Spades
1
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 USA Machine
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Drewbie
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea inori
2
 New Zealand JazBas
0
 Canada OpTiKzErO
W
  BYE
-
 USA ViBE
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Artist
W
  BYE
-
 USA Illusion
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Finland Naama
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
W
  BYE
-
Round of 32
 Canada SLush
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Mihai
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA State
0
 USA Minigun
2
 USA NonY
0
 USA iNcontroL
1
 USA Hawk
2
 South Korea wbc
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 USA TriMaster
2
 USA ThisIsJimmy
0
 USA Goswser
1
 USA Sheth
2
 South Korea Rain
1
 USA Axslav
2
 USA Agh
1
 USA qxc
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Canada dde
1
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 USA Machine
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
 South Korea inori
0
 Canada OpTiKzErO
2
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea Artist
2
 USA Illusion
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
Round of 16
 Canada SLush
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
 USA Minigun
2
 USA Hawk
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 USA TriMaster
0
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Axslav
2
 USA qxc
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Chile KiLLeR
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada OpTiKzErO
1
 South Korea Artist
2
 Canada Ostojiy
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Minigun
1
 Sweden SaSe
2
 USA Sheth
1
 USA Axslav
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
 South Korea Artist
0
Semifinals
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
 USA Axslav
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
Finals
 Canada DdoRo
0
 Canada Drewbie
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
 Canada Attero
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 USA LzGaMeR
W
  BYE
-
 Canada TT1
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Peru CatZ
W
  BYE
-
Round 2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Canada Attero
0
 USA Illusion
W
  BYE
-
 USA ViBE
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea inori
2
 USA LzGaMeR=
0
 Canada TT1
2
 USA Machine
0
 Canada dde
W
  BYE
-
 USA Agh
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Rain
1
 Peru CatZ
2
Round 3
 Canada Attero
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA ViBE
1
 South Korea inori
2
 Canada TT1
0
 Canada dde
2
 USA Agh
2
 Peru CatZ
1
Round 4
 Canada SLush
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 South Korea inori
2
 USA Hawk
0
 Canada dde
2
 USA TriMaster
0
 USA Agh
2
Round 5
 USA Illusion
2
 South Korea inori
1
 Canada dde
2
 USA Agh
0
Round 6
 South Korea Artist
2
 USA Illusion
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Canada dde
4
Round 7
 South Korea Artist
2
 Canada dde
1
LB Finals
 Sweden SaSe
2
 South Korea Artist
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
 Canada Stalife
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 USA Spades
W
  BYE
-
 New Zealand JazBas
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Finland Naama
W
  BYE
-
Round 2
 USA Goswser
2
 Canada Stalife
0
 USA ThisIsJimmy
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea wbc
W
  BYE
-
 USA iNcontroL
2
 USA Spades
0
 USA NonY
0
 New Zealand JazBas
2
 USA State
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Mihai
W
  BYE
-
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Finland Naama
1
Round 3
 USA Goswser
2
 USA ThisIsJimmy
0
 South Korea wbc
2
 USA iNcontroL
1
 New Zealand JazBas
0
 USA State
2
 Canada Mihai
0
 Sweden MorroW
2
Round 4
 USA qxc
1
 USA Goswser
2
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 South Korea wbc
1
 Canada OpTiKzErO
0
 USA State
2
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
Round 5
 USA Goswser
0
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 Canada State
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
Round 6
 USA Sheth
2
 Chile KiLLeR
1
 USA Minigun
2
 Canada Osotjiy
1
Round 7
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Minigun
1
LB Finals
 USA Axslav
1
 USA Sheth
2

Tournament Conclusion[edit]

  • The players appearing in the first round of the Loser's Bracket here are the finalists of the above two brackets
Semifinals
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
 USA Axslav
1
 Canada Drewbie
2
Winners' Finals
 Canada DdoRo
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
Losers' Round 1
 USA Sheth
4
 Sweden SaSe
2
Losers' Finals
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Sheth
0
Grand Finals
 Canada Drewbie
4
 Canada DdoRo
0
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro40
141412
Ro32
111010
Ro24
987
Ro16
754
Ro12
453
Ro8
431
Ro6
321
Ro4
211
Ro3
111
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. MLG's Twitter Twitter.com, 16 February 2012.