2012 MLG vs Proleague Invitational: Regular Season

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Format[edit]

Inter-conference preliminary play
  • The player pool is divided into two conferences: the Proleague conference, and the Major League Gaming conference
    • The Proleague conference consists of the top 24 ranked KeSPA players in Proleague
    • The Major League Gaming conference is further subdivided into the North American, European, and Korean/Taiwanese regional divisions. Players have been invited into this conference by Major League Gaming based on their individual performance in previous Pro Circuit events.
  • Every player in the Proleague conference will play every player in the Major League Gaming conference
    • Each matchup round between two players will consist of two games played; the number of game wins versus losses will determine an individual's rank within the conference and the division.
  • The top eight Proleague players in that conference will move on to the single-elimination playoffs.
  • Within the Major League Gaming conference, the top four North Americans in their division, as well as top two Europeans in their division, and finally the top two Korean/Taiwanese players in their division, will advance to the single-elimination playoffs.

Divisions[edit]

Proleague Conference[edit]

Proleague Conference


1. South Korea  BaBy 44-4
2. South Korea  Rain 42-6
3. South Korea  Soulkey 41-7
4. South Korea  Flash 40-8
5. South Korea  EffOrt 38-10
6. South Korea  Jaedong 37-11
7. South Korea  hyvaa 36-12
7. South Korea  soO 36-12
7. South Korea  Trap 36-12
7. South Korea  Last 36-12
7. South Korea  Classic 36-12
12. South Korea  RorO 35-13
12. South Korea  sOs 35-13
12. South Korea  JangBi 35-13
15. South Korea  Crazy-Hydra 34-14
15. South Korea  FanTaSy 34-14
17. South Korea  Action 33-15
18. South Korea  Light 30-18
18. South Korea  Stork 30-18
18. South Korea  sKyHigh 30-18
21. South Korea  Stats 29-19
22. South Korea  Jaehoon 26-22
22. South Korea  Bisu 26-22
24. South Korea  herO 25-23

MLG Conference[edit]

North American Division


1. USA  ViBE 16-32
2. Mexico  MajOr 15-33
3. USA  Hawk 14-34
4. Canada  HuK 13-35
5. USA  Illusion 11-37
6. USA  Caliber 6-42
6. USA  KawaiiRice 6-42
6. South Korea  SeleCT 6-42
6. USA  qxc 6-42
10. USA  Sasquatch 5-43
10. USA  Sheth 5-43
12. USA  IdrA 3-45
European Division


1. Sweden  NaNiwa 26-22
2. Sweden  ThorZaIN 20-28
3. Netherlands  Grubby 19-29
4. Sweden  SaSe 18-30
5. Netherlands  Ret 6-42
6. Germany  Socke 4-44


Korean / Taiwanese Division


1. South Korea  Oz 24-24
2. South Korea  aLive 22-26
2. South Korea  Alicia 22-26
2. South Korea  MC 22-26
5. South Korea  PuMa 20-28
6. South Korea  CranK 19-29

Match Summary[edit]

Week 4[edit]

Day 7[edit]

Day 7.1[edit]
Match results
EffOrt  1 1  Puma
EffOrt  1 1  Alicia
EffOrt  1 1  Alive
Flash  1 1  Puma
Flash  1 1  Alicia
Flash  2 0  Alive
sKyHigh  0 2  Puma
sKyHigh  1 1  Alicia
sKyHigh  1 1  Alive
Day 7.2[edit]
Match results
Hawk  0 2  Action
Hawk  0 2  Stats
Hawk  0 2  Crazy-Hydra
Idra  0 2  Action
Idra  0 2  Stats
Idra  0 2  Crazy-Hydra
Vibe  1 1  Action
Vibe  1 1  Stats
Vibe  1 1  Crazy-Hydra
Day 7.3[edit]
Match results
Rain  1 1  Sase
Rain  2 0  Naniwa
Rain  2 0  Ret
RorO  0 2  Sase
RorO  1 1  Naniwa
RorO  2 0  Ret
herO  0 2  Sase
herO  0 2  Naniwa
herO  2 0  Ret
Day 7.4[edit]
Match results
Light  2 0  qxc
Light  2 0  Caliber
Light  2 0  Sheth
Soulkey  2 0  qxc
Soulkey  2 0  Caliber
Soulkey  2 0  Sheth
sOs  2 0  qxc
sOs  2 0  Caliber
sOs  2 0  Sheth
Day 7.5[edit]
Match results
Crank  1 1  Stork
Crank  0 2  Last
Crank  0 2  JangBi
MC  1 1  Stork
MC  0 2  Last
MC  0 2  JangBi
Oz  1 1  Stork
Oz  2 0  Last
Oz  1 1  JangBi
Day 7.6[edit]
Match results
Illusion  1 1  BaBy
Illusion  0 2  Jaedong
Illusion  1 1  Jaehoon
Major  2 0  Jaehoon
Major  2 0  Jaedong
Major  0 2  BaBy
Select  0 2  Jaehoon
Select  0 2  Jaedong
Select  0 2  BaBy
Day 7.7[edit]
Match results
Huk  1 1  Trap
Huk  0 2  hyvaa
Huk  0 2  Classic
KawaiiRice  0 2  Trap
KawaiiRice  1 1  hyvaa
KawaiiRice  0 2  Classic
Sasquatch  0 2  Trap
Sasquatch  0 2  hyvaa
Sasquatch  0 2  Classic
Day 7.8[edit]
Match results
Grubby  1 1  FanTaSy
Grubby  2 0  Bisu
Grubby  0 2  soO
Socke  0 2  FanTaSy
Socke  1 1  Bisu
Socke  0 2  soO
Thorzain  1 1  FanTaSy
Thorzain  2 0  Bisu
Thorzain  0 2  soO

Day 8[edit]

Day 8.1[edit]
Match results
Huk  0 2  Rain
Huk  1 1  herO
Huk  0 2  RorO
KawaiiRice  1 1  RorO
KawaiiRice  0 2  Rain
KawaiiRice  0 2  herO
Sasquatch  1 1  herO
Sasquatch  0 2  RorO
Sasquatch  0 2  Rain
Day 8.2[edit]
Match results
EffOrt  1 1  Illusion
EffOrt  1 1  Major
EffOrt  2 0  SeleCt
sKyHigh  1 1  Major
sKyHigh  2 0  SeleCt
sKyHigh  2 0  Illusion
Flash  2 0  SeleCt
Flash  2 0  Illusion
Flash  1 1  Major
Day 8.3[edit]
Match results
Sheth  1 1  Stork
Sheth  1 1  Last
Sheth  0 2  JangBi
Caliber  0 2  JangBi
Caliber  1 1  Stork
Caliber  0 2  Last
Qxc  0 2  Last
Qxc  0 2  JangBi
Qxc  0 2  Stork
Day 8.4[edit]
Match results
Classic  0 2  Vibe
Classic  2 0  Hawk
Classic  2 0  Idra
hyvaa  2 0  Hawk
hyvaa  2 0  Idra
hyvaa  2 0  Vibe
Trap  2 0  Idra
Trap  2 0  Vibe
Trap  1 1  Hawk
Day 8.5[edit]
Match results
Alicia  2 0  Stats
Alicia  1 1  Crazy-Hydra
Alicia  1 1  Action
Puma  0 2  Action
Puma  0 2  Stats
Puma  1 1  Crazy-Hydra
aLive  2 0  Crazy-Hydra
aLive  0 2  Action
aLive  2 0  Stats
Day 8.6[edit]
Match results
Bisu  0 2  MC
Bisu  0 2  Oz
Bisu  0 0  Crank
soO  0 2  Oz
soO  2 0  Crank
soO  1 1  MC
Fantasy  2 0  Crank
Fantasy  2 0  MC
Fantasy  0 2  Oz
Day 8.7[edit]
Match results
Grubby  0 2  Jaehoon
Grubby  0 2  Baby
Grubby  0 2  Jaedong
Thorzain  0 2  Jaedong
Thorzain  1 1  Jaehoon
Thorzain  0 2  Baby
Socke  0 2  Baby
Socke  0 2  Jaedong
Socke  0 2  Jaehoon
Day 8.8[edit]
Match results
Soulkey  2 0  Ret
Soulkey  1 1  Sase
Soulkey  2 0  Naniwa
sOs  2 0  Sase
sOs  2 0  Naniwa
sOs  2 0  Ret
Light  0 2  Naniwa
Light  2 0  Ret
Light  0 2  Sase

View Games[edit]

References[edit]