MSI Beat IT 2014: Australian Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]MSI Beat IT 2014: Australian Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
MSI Beat IT
Sponsor:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
4 Single-elimination brackets
1 Single-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-07-05
End Date:
2014-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The MSI Beat IT 2014: Australian Qualifier will allow one player to qualify for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Four Single-elimination brackets.
      • Qualifier #1 on July 5th.
      • Qualifier #2 on July 12th.
      • Qualifier #3 on August 2nd.
      • Qualifier #4 on August 9th
    • Matches are Bo1 until Ro8 which is Bo3. Ro4 + 3rd/4th place match are also Bo3 and Finals are Bo5
    • Top 4 players of each bracket advance to the stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket.
      • Matches are played on August 16th.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Winner bracket finals and loser bracket finals are Bo5.
    • The winner is qualified for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (0)
Australia iaguz

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Brackets[edit]

Qualifier 1

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/MSIBeatITAUQ1

Quarterfinals
 Australia Akira
-
 New Zealand Petraeus
W
 New Zealand Crimson
-
 Australia Ninja
W
 South Korea KingKong
-
 Australia Drinksarlot
W
 Australia iaguz
W
 Australia Wally
-
Semifinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia Ninja
0
 Australia Drinksarlot
0
 Australia iaguz
2
Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia iaguz
0
3rd Place Match
 Australia Ninja
2
 Australia Drinksarlot
0
Qualifier 2

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/MSIBeatITAUQ2

Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 New Zealand Metalcore
0
 Australia Azure
2
 Australia Wally
1
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 New Zealand Crimson
2
 Australia Pox
0
Semifinals
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 Australia Azure
0
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
0
 New Zealand Crimson
2
Finals
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 New Zealand Crimson
2
3rd Place Match
 Australia Azure
2
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
1
Qualifier 3

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/MSIBeatITAUQ3

Round of 16 (Bo1)
 Australia Schnitzel
W
  BYE
-
 Australia FIGHTO
1
 United Kingdom Buffalo
0
 Australia Wally
1
 Australia ShayneRarma
0
 Australia Slayer
W
 Australia ChadMann
-
 Australia DevianT
0
 Australia Yours
1
 Australia zeNo
0
 Australia Alpha
1
 Australia Vivid
0
 Australia Phoenix
1
 Australia SouL
-
 Australia Pox
W
Round of 8 (Bo3)
 Australia Schnitzel
0
 Australia FIGHTO
2
 Australia Wally
2
 Australia Slayer
0
 Australia Yours
0
 Australia Alpha
2
 Australia Phoenix
0
 Australia Pox
2
Round of 4 (Bo3)
 Australia FIGHTO
1
 Australia Wally
2
 Australia Alpha
0
 Australia Pox
2
Final (Bo5)
 Australia Wally
-
 Australia Pox
W
3rd Place Match
 Australia FIGHTO
W
 Australia Alpha
-
Qualifier 4

Complete bracket: http://challonge.com/MSIBeatITAUQ4

Quarterfinals
 Australia Schnitzel
2
 Australia Vivid
1
 Australia PiG
-
 New Zealand Sparrow
W
 Australia RunaMok
-
 Australia Phoenix
W
 Australia Frustration
W
 New Zealand HYPER
-
Semifinals
 Australia Schnitzel
2
 New Zealand Sparrow
0
 Australia Phoenix
-
 Australia Frustration
W
Finals
 Australia Schnitzel
1
 Australia Frustration
2
3rd Place Match
 New Zealand Sparrow
W
 Australia Phoenix
-

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (9) Random Random (1)
Australia FIGHTO
Australia iaguz
New Zealand Petraeus
Australia Schnitzel
Australia Alpha
Australia Azure
Australia Ninja
Australia Frustration
New Zealand Sparrow
Australia Drinksarlot
United Kingdom Fenner
New Zealand Crimson
New Zealand MightyKiwi
Australia Pox
Australia Wally
Australia Phoenix

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/MSIBeatITAUFINALS

Round of 16
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia Phoenix
1
 Australia Schnitzel
W
 Australia Ninja
-
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 Australia FIGHTO
1
 Australia Pox
2
 Australia Alpha
0
 New Zealand Crimson
2
 Australia Drinksarlot
0
 Australia iaguz
2
 New Zealand Sparrow
0
 Australia Wally
-
 Australia Azure
W
 Australia Frustration
-
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
W
Quarterfinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia Schnitzel
0
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 Australia Pox
1
 New Zealand Crimson
1
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia Azure
0
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
2
Semifinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 Australia iaguz
2
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
1
Winners' Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia iaguz
1
Losers' Round 1
 Australia Phoenix
W
 Australia Ninja
-
 Australia FIGHTO
W
 Australia Alpha
-
 Australia Drinksarlot
0
 New Zealand Sparrow
2
 Australia Wally
W
 Australia Frustration
-
Losers' Round 2
 Australia Azure
0
 Australia Phoenix
2
 New Zealand Crimson
1
 Australia FIGHTO
2
 Australia Pox
2
 New Zealand Sparrow
0
 Australia Schnitzel
-
 Australia Wally
W
Losers' Round 3
 Australia Phoenix
0
 Australia FIGHTO
2
 Australia Pox
2
 Australia Wally
0
Losers' Round 4
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 Australia FIGHTO
2
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
1
 Australia Pox
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Australia FIGHTO
2
 Australia Pox
0
Losers' Finals
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia FIGHTO
0
Grand Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 Australia iaguz
2